7.4/10
34

The Funicular of Mount Faloria (1950)

La funivia del Faloria (original title)
| Documentary, Short
The short documentary film takes the viewer on a vertiginous cable-car ride in the Italian Dolomites.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Le Amiche (1955)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young woman returns to her home town of Turin to set up a new fashion salon and gets involved with a troubled woman and her three wealthy friends.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Eleonora Rossi Drago, Gabriele Ferzetti, Franco Fabrizi
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Paola is a young, beautiful woman married to a wealthy entrepreneur. She meets her former lover Guido after seven years, but their relationship is marked by tragic events.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Lucia Bosé, Massimo Girotti, Ferdinando Sarmi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A new starlet is discovered and has ups and downs in Italian films.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Lucia Bosé, Gino Cervi, Andrea Checchi
N.U. (1948)
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Documentary about street cleaning in Rome.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Il Grido (1957)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A man wanders aimlessly, away from his town, away from the woman he loved, emotionally and socially inactive.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Steve Cochran, Alida Valli, Betsy Blair
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Michelangelo Antonioni
Lies of Love (1949)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Anna Vita, Annie O'Hara, Sergio Raimondi
Kumbha Mela (1989)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A short documentary on the production of rayon, shot in Torviscosa (Italy). It portrays the production of this new synthetic fabric in the small town of Torviscosa, entirely built following strict fascist canons.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Superstitions (1949)
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Documentary about supersticious traditions in rural Southern Italy.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Gerardo Guerrieri
Ritorno a Lisca Bianca (TV Short 1983)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Twenty-three years after L'Avventura (1960), Michelangelo Antonioni returns to Lisca Bianca Island. The rarefied atmosphere of Lea's disappearance is recalled by some audio excerpts from the original movie.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Gabriele Ferzetti, Monica Vitti, Lea Massari
Edit

Storyline

The short documentary film takes the viewer on a vertiginous cable-car ride in the Italian Dolomites.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Also Known As:

The Funicular of Mount Faloria  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (recut)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Funicular of Mount Faloria (1950) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page