Edit
Cinderella (1950) Poster

(1950)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Clyde Geronimi
Wilfred Jackson
Hamilton Luske

Writing Credits  

Charles Perrault ... (from the original classic by)
 
Bill Peet ... (story) (as William Peed) &
Erdman Penner ... (story) &
Ted Sears ... (story) &
Winston Hibler ... (story) &
Homer Brightman ... (story) &
Harry Reeves ... (story) &
Ken Anderson ... (story) (as Kenneth Anderson) &
Joe Rinaldi ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Ilene Woods ...
Cinderella (voice)
...
Lady Tremaine (voice)
...
Fairy Godmother (voice)
Rhoda Williams ...
Drizella (voice)
James MacDonald ...
Bruno / Gus / Jaques (voice) (as James Macdonald)
Luis Van Rooten ...
King / Grand Duke (voice)
Don Barclay ...
Doorman (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Anastasia (voice) (uncredited)
Marion Darlington ...
Birds (voice) (uncredited)
...
Prince Charming (singing voice) (uncredited)
...
Lucifer (voice) (uncredited)
Betty Lou Gerson ...
Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Earl Keen ...
Bruno (voice) (uncredited)
Clint McCauley ...
Mouse (voice) (uncredited)
...
Main Title Soloist (voice) (uncredited)
William Phipps ...
Prince Charming (voice) (uncredited)
Thurl Ravenscroft ...
Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Helen Seibert ...
Mouse (voice) (uncredited)
Jeffrey Stone ...
Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
June Sullivan ...
Mouse (voice) (uncredited)
Lucille Williams ...
Perla - a Mouse (voice) (uncredited)
John Woodbury ...
Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Walt Disney ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Paul J. Smith
Oliver Wallace

Film Editing by 

Donald Halliday

Production Management 

David Candiff ... post-production manager (restored version)
Ben Sharpsteen ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mike Holoboff ... assistant director (uncredited)
Larry Lansburgh ... assistant director (uncredited)
Ted Sebern ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Robert O. Cook ... sound recordist
C.O. Slyfield ... sound director
Harold J. Steck ... sound recordist

Visual Effects by 

Jack Boyd ... effects animator
Rachel Clement ... restoration artist: restoration (restored version)
Ub Iwerks ... special processes
April McMorris ... digital producer: restoration (restored version)
Josh Meader ... effects animator
Joshua Meador ... effects animator (as Josh Meador)
George Rowley ... effects animator
Bruce Tauscher ... digital color timing supervisor: restoration (restored version)

Animation Department 

Hal Ambro ... character animator
Dick Anthony ... backgrounds
Mary Blair ... color and styling
Tim Campbell ... animation research library: restoration (restored version)
Fox Carney ... animation research library: restoration (restored version)
Les Clark ... directing animator
Claude Coats ... color and styling
Tom Codrick ... layout
Merle Cox ... backgrounds
Don DaGradi ... color and styling (as Don da Gradi)
Marc Davis ... directing animator
Phil Duncan ... character animator
Doug Engalla ... animation research library: restoration (restored version)
Norman Ferguson ... directing animator (as Norm Ferguson)
Hugh Fraser ... character animator
Don Griffith ... layout
Ann Hansen ... animation research library: restoration (restored version)
John Hench ... color and styling
Hugh Hennesy ... layout
Ray Huffine ... backgrounds
Ralph Hulett ... backgrounds
Ollie Johnston ... directing animator
Milt Kahl ... directing animator
Tamara Khalaf ... animation research library: restoration (restored version)
Ward Kimball ... directing animator
Hal King ... character animator
Eric Larson ... directing animator
John Lounsbery ... directing animator
Don Lusk ... character animator
Brice Mack ... backgrounds
Fred Moore ... character animator
George Nicholas ... character animator
Lance Nolley ... layout
Cliff Nordberg ... character animator
Ken O'Brien ... character animator
Kendall O'Connor ... layout artist (as A. Kendall O'Connor)
Charles Philippi ... layout
Vivian G. Procopio ... animation research library: restoration (restored version) (as Vivian Procopio)
Thor Putnam ... layout
Wolfgang Reitherman ... directing animator
Art Riley ... backgrounds
Lella Smith ... animation research library: restoration (restored version)
McLaren Stewart ... layout artist (as Mac Stewart)
Frank Thomas ... directing animator
Harvey Toombs ... character animator
Matt Tsugawa ... animation research library: restoration (restored version)
Judge Whitaker ... character animator
Thelma Witmer ... backgrounds
Marvin Woodward ... character animator
Edwin Aardal ... animator (uncredited)
Blaine Gibson ... animator (uncredited)
Jerry Hathcock ... animator (uncredited)
Dan MacManus ... animator (uncredited)
John McManus ... animator (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Cory Hansen ... post-production coordinator: restoration
Timothy Peeler ... digital colorist: restoration

Music Department 

Mack David ... songs by
Joseph Dubin ... orchestrator
Al Hoffman ... songs by
Jerry Livingston ... songs by
Paul J. Smith ... musical director (as Paul Smith)
Al Teeter ... music editor
Oliver Wallace ... musical director
Lyn Murray ... music arranger: vocals (uncredited)
Edward H. Plumb ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Claire Du Brey ... live action model: Fairy Godmother (as Claire DuBrey)
Helene Stanley ... live action model: Cinderella and Anastasia
Eleanor Audley ... live action model: Lady Tremaine (uncredited)
Marie Dasnoit ... secretary (uncredited)
Eloise Tobelman ... secretary (uncredited)
Rhoda Williams ... live action model: Drizella (uncredited)
Ruth Wright ... secretary (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page