Agostina is a maid turned prostitute during World War II. She sends all the money she makes to the local priest in her home village for safekeeping. After the war is over Agostina and her ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(story & screenplay)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A police detective and his team attempt to solve two crimes committed within a day of each other in neighboring apartment rooms.

Director: Pietro Germi
Stars: Pietro Germi, Claudia Cardinale, Franco Fabrizi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A rowdy woman is so forceful that she outdoes her husband in a loud cry against speculators who refuse poor people entrance to a block of new apartments, built after WW2. Without noticing ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Anna Magnani, Nando Bruno, Ave Ninchi
Anni facili (1953)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A Sicilian professor who moves to Rome gets lost in the maze of Roman ministries and gives in to corruption.

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Nino Taranto, Alda Mangini, Gino Buzzanca
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A poor musician hires a courtesan to pose as his wife so he can "give" her to a wealthy count in return for patronage.

Director: Mario Camerini
Stars: Gino Cervi, Gina Lollobrigida, Nadia Gray
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Aldo Piscitello, a minor government clerk, is forced in 1934 to join the Fascist party. When the war comes, he finds himself able only to talk ineffectually in secret against Mussolini, ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Umberto Spadaro, Ave Ninchi, Delia Scala
Il vigile (1960)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An unemployed man gets a job as traffic policeman but the traffic in the big city creates innumerous problems for the poor guy.

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Vittorio De Sica, Marisa Merlini
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Rome, 1905. Lina, a music hall singer, has fallen in love with Sergei, a Russian prince. Maestro Doria, who gives her voice lessons and who hopes to make her his mistress, takes her to ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Z. Leonard
Stars: Gina Lollobrigida, Vittorio Gassman, Robert Alda
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When a veteran marshal is sent to a small town, he quickly falls for two women: a midwife and an earthy young woman nicknamed "Frisky".

Director: Luigi Comencini
Stars: Vittorio De Sica, Gina Lollobrigida, Marisa Merlini
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Vincenzo, a railwayman who works on the Rome to Paris line, has a wife in Italy and a mistress in France, Ginette a widow with a four year old daughter. When he's offered a job in Paris he ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Sophie Desmarets, Vera Nandi
Miss Italia (1950)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Duilio Coletti
Stars: Gina Lollobrigida, Richard Ney, Constance Dowling
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Mario Costa
Stars: Tito Gobbi, Gina Lollobrigida, Onelia Fineschi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Following World War II, the Allies designate that an unidentified town in the Trieste area as being partly Yugoslavian and partly Italian. A white line of demarcation splits the town in ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Gina Lollobrigida, Raf Vallone, Erno Crisa
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Yvonne Sanson ...
Carlo Romano ...
Carlo Giustini ...
Marco
Clelia Matania ...
Bianca
Ernesto Almirante ...
Il possidente
Agostino Salvietti ...
Il sindaco
Gino Saltamerenda ...
Fernando, iI macellaio (as Luigi Saltamerenda)
Salvatore Arcidiacono ...
Il farmacista
Ada Colangeli ...
Francesca
Pasquale Misiano ...
L'autista del camioncino
Eduardo De Filippo ...
Don Andrea
Vittoria Febbi ...
Connie, la bambina di colore
Edit

Storyline

Agostina is a maid turned prostitute during World War II. She sends all the money she makes to the local priest in her home village for safekeeping. After the war is over Agostina and her friend Australia plan to open a clothing store so they return to her home island to collect the money from the priest. But after arriving there Agostina learns in shock that the priest has been dead for more than a year and that his eccentric successor mistook the received money for donations and spent all of it on building a new orphanage for war orphans. To make matters even worse, other islanders think that Agostina is now a millionaire and beg her to help them financially. Written by Aljaz Ciber, Slovenia

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

remake | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 September 1949 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Tocsin  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Sound System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Alternate-language version of Children of Chance (1949) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Campane a martello (1949) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?