Edit
Impact (1949) Poster

(1949)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Arthur Lubin

Writing Credits  

Dorothy Davenport ... (screenplay) (as Dorothy Reid) and
Jay Dratler ... (screenplay)
 
Jay Dratler ... (original story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Su Lin Chung
...
Clarence Kolb ...
Art Baker ...
Eldredge - Defense Attorney
...
...
Mrs. King (as Mrs. Peters)
Sheilah Graham ...
Sheila Graham
Tony Barrett ...
Philip Ahn ...
Glen Vernon ...
Ed (as Glenn Vernon)
...
Miss Revere - Telephone Operator (as Linda Johnson)
...
Judge (as Jason Robards)
...
Dr. Henry Bender
Ruth Robinson ...
Lucius Cooke ...
Tom Greenway ...
Moving Van Driver
...
Hans Herbert ...
Joel Friedkin ...
Joe Kirk ...
William Ruhl ...
Fingerprint Expert (as Bill Ruhl)
Mary Landa ...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Phil Arnold ...
Diner Cook (uncredited)
...
Note-Taking Reporter in Courtroom (uncredited)
...
Passport Clerk (uncredited)
Mike Donovan ...
Police Sergeant (uncredited)
Martin Doric ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Charles Ferguson ...
Detective (uncredited)
Sam Finn ...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
Sherry Hall ...
Court Clerk (uncredited)
Sam Harris ...
Board Member (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
Thomas Browne Henry ...
Walter's Business Assistant (uncredited)
...
Board Member (uncredited)
Wilbur Mack ...
Board Member (uncredited)
Thomas Martin ...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
William J. O'Brien ...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Court Bailiff (uncredited)
Bob Perry ...
Wisecracking Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Jack Perry ...
Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Frank Pershing ...
Board Member (uncredited)
Hil Probert ...
Himself (gas station customer) (uncredited)
Charles Sherlock ...
Detective (uncredited)
...
Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
...
Board Member (uncredited)
...
Woman in Courthouse Hallway (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joseph H. Nadel ... associate producer
Harry M. Popkin ... executive producer
Leo C. Popkin ... producer

Music by 

Michel Michelet

Cinematography by 

Ernest Laszlo ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Arthur H. Nadel

Art Direction by 

Rudi Feld

Set Decoration by 

Jacques Mapes ... (as Jacque Mapes)

Costume Design by 

Maria P. Donovan ... (as Maria Donovan)

Makeup Department 

Lee Greenway ... makeup artist
Helen Lierly ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Lillian Shore ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Maurie M. Suess ... assistant director

Sound Department 

Mac Dalgleish ... sound recordist (as W.M. Dalgleish)
Hugh McDowell Jr. ... sound recordist (as Hugh McDowell)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Henry Schuster ... gaffer (uncredited)
Frank Tanner ... still photographer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Herschel Burke Gilbert ... orchestrator (as Herschel Gilbert)
Michel Perriere ... conductor
Samuel Hoffman ... musician: theremin (uncredited)

Other crew 

Harry M. Popkin ... presenter
George T. Clemens ... choreographer (uncredited)
Cora Parmentier ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page