7.2/10
18

If This Be Sin (1949)

That Dangerous Age (original title)
A lonely wife of a workaholic husband on the magical Isle of Capri meets a charming and attractive young man. An exciting affair must end when word gets back to the husband and he becomes ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story), (play) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Joan Fisk, daughter of the American ambassador to France, is bored with entertaining the wives of visiting V.I.P.s and decides to conduct an experiment. She accepts a date with an American ... See full summary »

Director: Norman Krasna
Stars: Olivia de Havilland, John Forsythe, Myrna Loy
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A T.V. set given as a retirement present is sold on to different households causing misery each time.

Director: Anthony Pelissier
Stars: Stanley Holloway, Peggy Cummins, Jack Watling
Moss Rose (1947)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Set in turn-of-the-century London, a woman trying to solve the mystery of a friend's murder finds that she may be the next victim.

Director: Gregory Ratoff
Stars: Peggy Cummins, Victor Mature, Ethel Barrymore
Comedy | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

While Lady Christabel Beauclark, a bird fancier, is scurrying about demanding certain territorial rights for British birds from other countries, Her Ladyship's niece is falling in love with... See full summary »

Director: Harold French
Stars: Michael Wilding, Margaret Rutherford, Penelope Dudley-Ward
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

George and Catherine Apley of Boston lead a proper life in the proper social circle, as did the Apleys before them. When grown daughter Eleanor falls in love with Howard (from New York!), ... See full summary »

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Stars: Ronald Colman, Vanessa Brown, Richard Haydn
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

British comedy about the ups and downs of a London vet.

Director: Darcy Conyers
Stars: Leslie Phillips, Peggy Cummins, Hattie Jacques
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A bumbling, long-winded and crooked Southern senator, considered by some as a dark horse for the Presidency, panics his party when his tell-all diary is stolen.

Director: George S. Kaufman
Stars: William Powell, Ella Raines, Peter Lind Hayes
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Victor Hemsley and his daughter, Clare ply their trade at swanky Riviera resorts, where they pose as a married couple---hence the title---and he "disappears with all of her savings" and ... See full summary »

Director: Ralph Smart
Stars: Peggy Cummins, Terence Morgan, Ronald Squire
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

"Five-Sided Triangle", while geometrically incorrect, might be a better title for this film that the two it has. A private in the Guards is forced to leave his girl friend in the (... See full summary »

Director: Anthony Kimmins
Stars: Nigel Patrick, Valerie Hobson, Peggy Cummins
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A pseudo-documentary in style with an emphasis on the daily work and routine of women police built around three different story lines. The first involves 18-year-old (in the film) Peggy ... See full summary »

Director: Muriel Box
Stars: Anne Crawford, Peggy Cummins, Rosamund John
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Leslie S. Hiscott
Stars: Barbara Mullen, Donald Stewart, Peggy Cummins
Operation X (1950)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A business tycoon spoils his young daughter, but his relationship with his wife leaves much to be desired.

Director: Gregory Ratoff
Stars: Edward G. Robinson, Peggy Cummins, Richard Greene
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
...
Monica Brooke
...
Michael Barcleigh
Elizabeth Allan ...
Lady Sybil
Gerard Heinz ...
Dr. Thorvald
Jean Cadell ...
Nannie
G.H. Mulcaster ...
Simmons
Margaret Withers ...
May Drummond
...
Prosecutor
...
Mr. Potts
Henry Caine ...
Mr. Nyburg
Patrick Waddington ...
Rosley
Edith Sharpe ...
Angela Caine
George Curzon ...
Selby
Edit

Storyline

A lonely wife of a workaholic husband on the magical Isle of Capri meets a charming and attractive young man. An exciting affair must end when word gets back to the husband and he becomes ill. Then the daughter enters the scene. Written by Steve Crook <steve@brainstorm.co.uk>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 April 1949 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

If This Be Sin  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss If This Be Sin (1949) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?