Mysterious outlaws are raiding the farm of Jim Barton and his daughter Judy, when Rancher's Protective Association man Steve Roper shows up to take a hand. Barton and other small ranchers ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(original screenplay)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Steve Allison warns freight-line owner Dan Parks not to transport U. S. gold, but when a hidden shipment is discovered on one his wagons, the suspicion lands on Parks, who resists arrest ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Jim Bannon, Virginia Maxey
Action | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The Durango Kid battles a gang of outlaws that trick people by calling themselves the "Texas State Police."

Director: Vernon Keays
Stars: Charles Starrett, Don Reynolds, Nancy Saunders
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Steve Carson, a former Texas Ranger Captain, shoots a fleeing hold-up bandit and is framed on a murder charge. He escapes with the help of his pal Smiley and they hire out as cowhands on a ... See full summary »

Director: Fred F. Sears
Stars: Charles Starrett, Mary Castle, Frank Fenton
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Silver is being smuggled across the border and the secret passage goes through Betty Long's basement. When Steve arrives he gets tangled up with the rustlers who are now going to have the Durango Kid to contend with.

Director: Fred F. Sears
Stars: Charles Starrett, Peggy Stewart, Tristram Coffin
Laramie (1949)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A major Indian uprising is expected and Wyoming military posts are alerted. Colonel Dennison (Fred Sears) is meeting with Chief Eagle (Shooting Star) and his son Running Wolf (Jay ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Fred F. Sears, Tommy Ivo
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Old Mike Brady built Brady Town and was a leader, but a bullet from an unknown assailant has ended his life. When the will is read, it leaves the bulk of the property to Kirk, the gambling ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Marjorie Stapp, Fred F. Sears
Certificate: Passed Action | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Outlaw Lucky Thorpe has been caught and hung but his $100,000 stolen from the U. S. Government has not been found. Treasury Agent Steve arrives looking for the money and in flashback tells ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Virginia Hunter, Paul Campbell
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Derwin Abrahams
Stars: Charles Starrett, Tex Harding, Dub Taylor
The Sellout (1952)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Haven D. Allridge is the editor-in-chief of the News-Intelligencer newspaper in St. Howard, a town where he and his family have lived all their lives. Peggy, Randy and Marcia Staunton - ... See full summary »

Director: Gerald Mayer
Stars: Walter Pidgeon, John Hodiak, Audrey Totter
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Trying to acquire all the land in the Rio Perdido valley, Chick Mahoney (Don Harvey), Jed Mahoney (Myron Healey) and their gang, working under the orders of the mother of the Mahoney boys, ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Gail Davis, Tommy Ivo
Junction City (1952)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Smiley Burnette, Jock Mahoney
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Steve becomes a Deputy to help find the outlaw Black Murphy whose one hand is a hook. Although the Sheriff and Murphy are grandfathers to the same little girl, they are bitter enemies. ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Steve Darrell, George Chesebro
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
...
...
Reb Matson (as William Halop)
...
Cal Matson
...
Jim Barton
Robert Filmer ...
Grat Largo
The Sunshine Boys ...
Musicians
...

Comic-Con 2017: All Aboard the IMDboat

 | 

July 20 to 23, 2017

Get entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos with IMDb's coverage of 2017 San Diego Comic-Con featuring host and IMDboat captain Kevin Smith. Watch our exclusive celebrity interviews, and tune in to our LIVE show from 3:30 to 5 p.m. PDT on Saturday, July 22.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

Edit

Storyline

Mysterious outlaws are raiding the farm of Jim Barton and his daughter Judy, when Rancher's Protective Association man Steve Roper shows up to take a hand. Barton and other small ranchers under attack suspect Cal Matson and his son Reb as being behind the raids to run them off their land. Steve, in his guise of The Durango Kid, with the aid of his pal Smiley, learns that there is a third party behind the land-grabbing scheme. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

rancher | outlaw | durango kid | horse | See All (4) »

Taglines:

Roughing up phantom rustlers!

Genres:

Western

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 February 1949 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Desafio da Serra  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Stuntman Jock Mahoney doubles for star Starrett. See more »

Connections

Features Galloping Thunder (1946) See more »

Soundtracks

I Kin Dance
Written by Smiley Burnette
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?