Edit
Adventure in Baltimore (1949) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard Wallace

Writing Credits  

Lionel Houser ... (screenplay)
 
Lesser Samuels ... (original story) and
Christopher Isherwood ... (original story)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Albert Sharpe ...
Mr. Fletcher
...
Mrs. Sheldon
...
Mr. Steuben
...
Gene Sheldon
...
Mr. Eckert
...
Carol Brannon ...
Bernice Eckert (as Carol Brannan)
...
Fred Beehouse
...
Mrs. Eckert
...
Sis Sheldon
Gregory Marshall ...
Mark Sheldon
Patsy Creighton ...
Sally Wilson
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Vestryman (uncredited)
Monya Andre ...
Townswoman (uncredited)
Mary Bayless ...
Townswoman (uncredited)
Beth Belden ...
Townswoman (uncredited)
...
Townswoman (uncredited)
Tillie Born ...
Ada (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Vestryman (uncredited)
James Carlisle ...
Judge (uncredited)
Douglas Carter ...
Soda Clerk (uncredited)
...
Townsman at Brawl (uncredited)
Chick Collins ...
Townsman (uncredited)
James Conaty ...
Townsman at Dance (uncredited)
Dorothy Curtis ...
Townswoman (uncredited)
Boyd Davis ...
Vestryman (uncredited)
Dulcie Day ...
Townswoman (uncredited)
Harry Denny ...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Townswoman (uncredited)
Watson Downs ...
Vestryman (uncredited)
...
Townsman at Dance (uncredited)
Charles Evans ...
Vestryman (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
Kenneth Gibson ...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
Eddie Hart ...
Policeman (uncredited)
...
Chairman (uncredited)
Art Howard ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Gladys Howe ...
Townswoman (uncredited)
John Indrisano ...
Townsman at Brawl (uncredited)
Teddy Infuhr ...
Boy (uncredited)
...
Townswoman (uncredited)
...
Student (uncredited)
Mike Lally ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Peggy Leon ...
Townswoman (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Police Desk Sergeant (uncredited)
...
Mother 1913 (uncredited)
Frances Mack ...
Townswoman (uncredited)
Irene Mack ...
Townswoman (uncredited)
Cy Malis ...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Dance Contest Judge (uncredited)
...
Policeman (uncredited)
Al Murphy ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Joe Murphy ...
Station Agent (uncredited)
Hazard Newsberry ...
Townswoman (uncredited)
Anne O'Neal ...
Miss Gurney (uncredited)
Paul Power ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Fred Santley ...
Tramp (uncredited)
...
Townsman at Dance (uncredited)
William Self ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Sammy Shack ...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Unemployed Townsman (uncredited)
Jack Shutta ...
Unemployed Townsman (uncredited)
Mickey Simpson ...
Townsman at Brawl (uncredited)
...
Townsman at Brawl (uncredited)
Ray Spiker ...
Townsman at Brawl (uncredited)
...
Townsman at Dance (uncredited)
...
Churchgoer (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
William Sundholm ...
Freight Agent (uncredited)
...
Mrs. Warford (uncredited)
Ralph Volkie ...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Unemployed Townsman (uncredited)
Marjorie Walker ...
Townswoman (uncredited)
Bill Wallace ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Regina Wallace ...
Miss Ingraham (uncredited)
Isabel Withers ...
Ella Wade (uncredited)
Douglas Wood ...
Coates - Art Contest Director (uncredited)

Produced by 

Richard H. Berger ... producer
Dore Schary ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Friedrich Hollaender ... (as Frederick Hollander)

Cinematography by 

Robert De Grasse ... director of photography (as Robert de Grasse)

Film Editing by 

Robert Swink

Art Direction by 

Albert S. D'Agostino
Jack Okey

Set Decoration by 

Darrell Silvera ... (set decorations)
Maurice Yates ... (set decorations)

Costume Design by 

Edward Stevenson ... (gowns)

Makeup Department 

Gordon Bau ... makeup supervisor
Hazel Rogers ... hair stylist
Gordon Bau ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Karl Herlinger ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Annabell Levy ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Edward Killy ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

James H. Anderson ... assistant director (as James Anderson)

Sound Department 

John L. Cass ... sound
Clem Portman ... sound

Special Effects by 

Russell A. Cully ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Charles Burke ... camera operator (uncredited)
M.S. Burns ... gaffer (uncredited)
Ollie Sigurdson ... still photographer (uncredited)
Ralph Wildman ... grip (uncredited)

Music Department 

C. Bakaleinikoff ... musical director
Betty Wand ... singing voice: Shirley Temple (uncredited)
Roy Webb ... composer: stock music (uncredited)

Other crew 

Dore Schary ... presenter
David O. Selznick ... Miss Temple and Mr. Agar appear by arrangement with
Daniel B. Ullman ... script supervisor (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page