Edit
No Orchids for Miss Blandish (1948) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

St. John Legh Clowes ... (as St. John L. Clowes)

Writing Credits  

James Hadley Chase ... (book)
 
St. John Legh Clowes ... (written by) (as St. John L. Clowes)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Hugh McDermott ...
Linden Travers ...
Walter Crisham ...
MacDonald Parke ...
Doc (as Macdonald Parke)
Danny Green ...
Lilli Molnar ...
Ma Grisson (as Lilly Molnar)
Charles Goldner ...
Louis--Headwaiter
Zoe Gail ...
Margo (as Zoë Gail)
Leslie Bradley ...
Richard Nielson ...
Riley (as Richard Nelson)
Michael Balfour ...
Barney
Frances Marsden ...
Jack Lester ...
Bill O'Connor ...
Irene Prador ...
Olga--Johnny's Girl
Percy Marmont ...
John McLaren ...
Foster Harvey
Annette D. Simmonds ...
Cutie--Club Hostess (as Annette Simmons)
...
Nightclub Comic
Alicja Halama ...
Specialty Act (as Halama and Konarski)
Czeslaw Konarski ...
Specialty Act (as Halama and Konarski)
Toy ...
Specialty Act (as Toy and Wyng)
Wing ...
Specialty Act (as Toy and Wyng)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ernest Borrow ...
Blandish's Guest (uncredited)
...
Joe - Nightclub Doorman (uncredited)
Sidney James ...
Ted (uncredited)
Harold Kasket ...
(uncredited)
Dale MacDonald ...
Bellboy with Orchids (uncredited)
Gibb McLaughlin ...
Butler (uncredited)
Bart Norman ...
Detective Flaherty (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

St. John Legh Clowes ... producer (as St. John L. Clowes)
Oswald Mitchell ... associate producer
George Minter ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

George Melachrino

Cinematography by 

Gerald Gibbs

Film Editing by 

Manuel del Campo

Art Direction by 

Harry Moore

Makeup Department 

Doris Cummings ... hair stylist
Lester Garde ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Laurie Lawrence ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bert Dorsett ... assistant director

Art Department 

Maurice Pelling ... assistant art director

Sound Department 

George Burgess ... sound supervisor
John W. Mitchell ... sound recordist (as John Mitchell)

Camera and Electrical Department 

James Axtell ... chief electrician
Bernard Lewis ... camera operator (as Bernie Lewis)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Dorothy Sinclair ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Connie Mason ... assistant editor

Other crew 

Shirley Barnes ... continuity
Francis George ... assistant to director
Eric Pavitt ... assistant to director
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page