MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,325 this week

My Own True Love (1949)

 |  Drama, Romance  |  9 May 1949 (Sweden)
5.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.3/10 from 35 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (adaptation), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 12 titles
created 20 Oct 2013
 
list image
a list of 9997 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "My Own True Love" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: My Own True Love (1949)

My Own True Love (1949) on IMDb 5.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of My Own True Love.

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Film-Noir | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Susan is in the hospital with a bullet near her heart. Marian has told the police that she shot Susan in a rage as Susan was giving up singing. Marian and Luke found Susan when she was a ... See full summary »

Director: Nicholas Ray
Stars: Maureen O'Hara, Melvyn Douglas, Gloria Grahame
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

While husband Tim is away during World War II, Anne Hilton copes with problems on the homefront. Taking in a lodger, Colonel Smollett, to help make ends meet and dealing with shortages and ... See full summary »

Directors: John Cromwell, Edward F. Cline, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Claudette Colbert, Jennifer Jones, Joseph Cotten
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Barbara Beaurevel lives with her aunt and cousin in New Orleans in the late 1800's. In love with Mark Lucas, a research doctor at Tulane University, her plans to marry him are thwarted. ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Stevenson
Stars: Robert Mitchum, Ava Gardner, Melvyn Douglas
Comedy | Fantasy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Fantasy comedy about a young window dresser who kisses a statue of Venus, which then comes to life in the form of Ava Gardner. The problems begin, however, when Venus falls in love with him.

Directors: William A. Seiter, Gregory La Cava
Stars: Robert Walker, Ava Gardner, Dick Haymes
Song of Love (1947)
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Composer Robert Schumann struggles to compose his symphonies while his loving wife Clara offers her support. Also helping the Schumanns is their lifelong friend, composer Johannes Brahms.

Director: Clarence Brown
Stars: Katharine Hepburn, Paul Henreid, Robert Walker
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A woman in search of her missing sister uncovers a Satanic cult in New York's Greenwich Village, and finds that they may have something to do with her sibling's random disappearance.

Director: Mark Robson
Stars: Kim Hunter, Tom Conway, Jean Brooks
Man of Evil (1944)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Returning to 1870's London after finishing at boarding school, Fanny witnesses the death of her father in a fight with Lord Manderstoke. She then finds that her family has for many years ... See full summary »

Director: Anthony Asquith
Stars: Phyllis Calvert, James Mason, Ann Stephens
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A man and his wife decide they can afford to have a house in the country built to their specifications. It's a lot more trouble than they think.

Director: H.C. Potter
Stars: Cary Grant, Myrna Loy, Melvyn Douglas
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Journalist Marion Hargrove enters the Army intending to supplement his income by writing about his training experiences. He muddles through basic training at Fort Bragg with the ... See full summary »

Director: Wesley Ruggles
Stars: Robert Walker, Donna Reed, Keenan Wynn
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The further adventures of Hargrove as he and his scheming pals take France by storm during World War 2.

Director: Richard Thorpe
Stars: Robert Walker, Keenan Wynn, Jean Porter
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Elliott Nugent
Stars: Robert Walker, Joan Leslie, Edward Arnold
Deep Waters (1948)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A Maine lobster fisherman, trained as an architect, prefers to be a fisherman over the objections of his fiancée. The latter, a welfare worker for the state, finds a home for a 12-year-old ... See full summary »

Director: Henry King
Stars: Dana Andrews, Jean Peters, Cesar Romero
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Phyllis Calvert ...
Joan Clews
...
Clive Heath
Wanda Hendrix ...
Sheila Heath
...
Charles Stone
Philip Friend ...
Michael Heath
Binnie Barnes ...
Geraldine
...
Kittredge
Arthur Shields ...
Iverson
Phyllis Morris ...
Mrs. Peach
Richard Webb ...
Corporal
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 May 1949 (Sweden)  »

Also Known As:

Antizilos tou patera mou  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

One of over 700 Paramount Productions, filmed between 1929 and 1949, which were sold to MCA/Universal in 1958 for television distribution, and have been owned and controlled by MCA ever since. See more »

Connections

Featured in Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows (2007) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss My Own True Love (1949) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?