Edit
Melody Time (1948) Poster

(1948)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Clyde Geronimi ... (cartoon director)
Wilfred Jackson ... (cartoon director)
Jack Kinney ... (cartoon director)
Hamilton Luske ... (cartoon director)

Writing Credits  

Winston Hibler ... (story) &
Erdman Penner ... (story) &
Harry Reeves ... (story) &
Homer Brightman ... (story) &
Ken Anderson ... (story) &
Ted Sears ... (story) &
Joe Rinaldi ... (story) &
William Cottrell ... (story) (as Bill Cottrell) &
Art Scott ... (story) &
Jesse Marsh ... (story) &
Bob Moore ... (story) &
John Walbridge ... (story)
 
Hardie Gramatky ... (story "Little Toot")

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Trigger (as Trigger the Smartest Horse in the Movies)
Dennis Day ...
Johnny Appleseed Narrator (voice)
...
Fred Waring and His Pennsylvanians ...
Fred Waring's Pennsylvanians
Freddy Martin ...
Freddy Martin - Pianist
Ethel Smith ...
Ethel Smith
...
Frances Langford (voice)
Buddy Clark ...
Master of Ceremonies (voice)
Bob Nolan ...
Bob Nolan (voice) (as Bob Nolan and the Sons of the Pioneers)
Sons of the Pioneers ...
Sons of the Pioneers
The Dinning Sisters ...
Dinning Sisters - Singers
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Bobby Driscoll
Luana Patten ...
Luana Patten
Laverne Andrews ...
Laverne Andrews (voice) (uncredited)
Maxene Andrews ...
Maxene Andrews (voice) (uncredited)
Patty Andrews ...
Patty Andrews (voice) (uncredited)
Pat Brady ...
Pat Brady (uncredited)
Pinto Colvig ...
Hugh Farr ...
Hugh Farr (voice) (uncredited)
Karl Farr ...
Karl - Member Sons of the Pioneers (voice) (uncredited)
...
Johnny Appleseed's Angel (segment 'Johnny Appleseed') (voice) (uncredited)
Tim Spencer ...
Tim Spencer (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Walt Disney ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Eliot Daniel ... (uncredited)
Paul J. Smith ... (uncredited)

Film Editing by 

Donald Halliday
Thomas Scott

Production Management 

Ben Sharpsteen ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lou Debney ... assistant director (uncredited)
Mike Holoboff ... assistant director (uncredited)
Ted Sebern ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Robert O. Cook ... sound recordist
C.O. Slyfield ... sound director
Harold J. Steck ... sound recordist

Visual Effects by 

Jack Boyd ... effects animator
Ub Iwerks ... special processes
Dan MacManus ... effects animator
Joshua Meador ... effects animator (as Josh Meador)
George Rowley ... effects animator
Brad Case ... effects animator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Winton C. Hoch ... photography: live action

Animation Department 

Edwin Aardal ... character animator (as Ed Aardal)
Hal Ambro ... character animator
Dick Anthony ... background artist
Mary Blair ... color and styling
Robert Cannon ... character animator (as Bob Cannon)
Les Clark ... directing animator
Claude Coats ... color and styling
Robert Cormack ... layout artist (as Bob Cormack)
Merle Cox ... background artist
Don DaGradi ... layout artist (as Don Da Gradi)
Don Griffith ... layout artist
Hugh Hennesy ... layout artist
Ray Huffine ... background artist
Ralph Hulett ... background artist
Ollie Johnston ... directing animator
Milt Kahl ... directing animator
Dick Kelsey ... color and styling
Ward Kimball ... directing animator
Hal King ... character animator
Rudy Larriva ... character animator
Eric Larson ... directing animator
John Lounsbery ... directing animator
Don Lusk ... character animator
Brice Mack ... background artist
Lance Nolley ... layout artist
Cliff Nordberg ... character animator
Ken O'Brien ... character animator
Kendall O'Connor ... layout artist (as Ken O'Connor)
Thor Putnam ... layout artist
Art Riley ... background artist
John Sibley ... character animator
McLaren Stewart ... layout artist (as Mac Stewart)
Harvey Toombs ... character animator
Judge Whitaker ... character animator
Marvin Woodward ... character animator
Al Zinnen ... layout artist
Brad Case ... animator (uncredited)
Tom Codrick ... layout artist (uncredited)
John Hench ... layout artist (uncredited)
Hicks Lokey ... animator (uncredited)
John McManus ... animator (uncredited)
Ray Patin ... character animator (uncredited)
Frank Thomas ... animator: "Johnny Appleseed" (uncredited)

Music Department 

Eliot Daniel ... musical director
Ken Darby ... musical director
Al Sack ... special musical arrangements
Vic Schoen ... special musical arrangements
Paul J. Smith ... associate musical director (as Paul Smith)
Edmundo Santos ... lyrics: Spanish version (uncredited)

Other crew 

Robert Brower ... associate technicolor color director
Carl Carmer ... consultant: folklore
Walt Disney ... presenter
Natalie Kalmus ... technicolor color director
Morgan Padelford ... associate technicolor color director
Jack Cutting ... foreign supervisor (uncredited)
Marie Dasnoit ... secretary (uncredited)
Eloise Tobelman ... secretary (uncredited)
Ruth Wright ... secretary (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page