Edit
Johnny Belinda (1948) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jean Negulesco

Writing Credits  

Irma von Cube ... (screenplay) (as Irmgard VonCube) and
Allen Vincent ... (screenplay)
 
Elmer Harris ... (from the stage play by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Rosalind Ivan ...
Dan Seymour ...
Mabel Paige ...
Ida Moore ...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Gracie Anderson (uncredited)
...
Ben (uncredited)
James Craven ...
Interpreter (uncredited)
...
Man on Jury (uncredited)
Al Ferguson ...
Man Reciting Lord's Prayer (uncredited)
...
Man Reciting Lord's Prayer (uncredited)
...
Bailiff (uncredited)
Jonathan Hale ...
Dr. Horace M. Gray (uncredited)
Lew Harvey ...
Man Reciting Lord's Prayer (uncredited)
Holmes Herbert ...
Judge (uncredited)
Charles Horvath ...
Church Attendant (uncredited)
Douglas Kennedy ...
Mountie (uncredited)
...
Man Reciting Lord's Prayer (uncredited)
Blayney Lewis ...
Dan'l (uncredited)
Alice MacKenzie ...
Farm Woman (uncredited)
John C. McCallum ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Larry McGrath ...
Man Reciting Lord's Prayer (uncredited)
Ray Montgomery ...
Tim Moore (uncredited)
...
Man on Jury (uncredited)
...
Floyd McQuiggen (uncredited)
Richard Walsh ...
Fergus McQuiggen (uncredited)
Joan Winfield ...
Mrs. Tim Moore (uncredited)
...
Rector (uncredited)
Frederick Worlock ...
Prosecutor (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jerry Wald ... producer

Music by 

Max Steiner

Cinematography by 

Ted D. McCord ... director of photography (as Ted McCord)

Film Editing by 

David Weisbart

Art Direction by 

Robert M. Haas ... (as Robert Haas)

Set Decoration by 

William Wallace ... (set decorations)

Makeup Department 

Perc Westmore ... makeup artist
Betty Delmont ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Frank McCoy ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Frank Mattison ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mel Dellar ... assistant director (uncredited)
Lee White ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Frank Durlauf ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Harry Goldman ... props (uncredited)
Frederick Kuhn ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Charles Lang ... sound

Special Effects by 

Edwin B. DuPar ... special effects (as Edwin DuPar)
William C. McGann ... special effects director (as William McGann)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dave Brodie ... assistant camera (uncredited)
William Classen ... grip (uncredited)
Ellsworth Fredericks ... second camera (uncredited)
Paul Ivano ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Clair Sealey ... best boy (uncredited)
George Stout ... gaffer (uncredited)
Jack Woods ... still photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Milo Anderson ... wardrobe
Marie Blanchard ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Patricia Davidson ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Eugene Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)
Frank Ricci ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Sam Marks ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Joe Barry ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Murray Cutter ... orchestral arrangements
Leo F. Forbstein ... musical director
Max Steiner ... conductor (uncredited)

Other crew 

Bruce Carruthers ... technical advisor
Elizabeth Gesner ... technical advisor
Harry Wagstaff Gribble ... producer: stage play
Felix Jacoves ... dialogue director
Fred Applegate ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Bob Fender ... publicist (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page