Edit

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ted Tetzlaff

Writing Credits  

William Rankin ... (story)
 
Martin Rackin ... (screenplay) and
Frank Davis ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
Matt Davis
Charles Kemper ...
...
Miss O'Rourke
Arthur Shields ...
Mr. Michael O'Donnell
Harry Shannon ...
Thomas Lee, Lawyer
Joe Sawyer ...
Steve Davis
...
Mrs. Olaf Knudson
Donn Gift ...
Jimmy
Myrna Dell ...
Paula Hendricks
Ruth Donnelly ...
Kate Mulvey
James Nolan ...
Policeman Danny Briggs (as Jim Nolan)
Billy Cummings ...
Tony
Billy Gray ...
Chip
...
Monk
Gene Collins ...
Lefty
Lester Matthews ...
Archbishop John Joseph Glennon
Griff Barnett ...
Governor
Jason Robards Sr. ...
J.J. Sonin (as Jason Robards)
Rudy Wissler ...
Boy Soloist (as Rudy Whistler)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ernie Adams ...
Newspaper Supplier on Loading Dock (uncredited)
Sedal Bennett ...
Blowsy Woman (uncredited)
Ricky Berger ...
Boy (uncredited)
Stanley Blystone ...
Policeman (uncredited)
...
Classroom Instructor (uncredited)
Ralph Brooks ...
Bed-Delivery Man (uncredited)
Leon Burbank ...
Ed (uncredited)
...
Prosecuting Attorney in Montage (uncredited)
Freddie Chapman ...
Roger Sylvestor (uncredited)
Robert Clarke ...
Priest (uncredited)
Florence Clayton ...
Blowsy Woman (uncredited)
Tom Coleman ...
Newspaper Vendor (uncredited)
...
Colpeck's Secretary (uncredited)
Paul Dunn ...
Harry (uncredited)
Ralph Dunn ...
Workman (uncredited)
Dot Farley ...
Mrs. Monohan (uncredited)
Frank Ferguson ...
M.R. Colpeck (uncredited)
Charles Flynn ...
Workman (uncredited)
Bobby Frasco ...
Pat (uncredited)
Jack Gargan ...
Policeman (uncredited)
Vincent Graeff ...
Pete 'Petey' Hendricks (uncredited)
Don Haggerty ...
Gorilla Blake (uncredited)
Harry Harvey ...
Dr. Adams (uncredited)
Timmy Hawkins ...
Urchin Boy at end of movie (uncredited)
Harry Hayden ...
Mr. Dunfee (uncredited)
Gene Holland ...
Art (uncredited)
Wesley Hopper ...
Guard (uncredited)
Leo Kaye ...
Newspaper Vendor (uncredited)
Perc Launders ...
Policeman (uncredited)
Gerald Mackey ...
Blackie (uncredited)
George McDonald ...
Mickey Pulaski (uncredited)
Charles Miller ...
Judge (uncredited)
Philip Morris ...
Prison Guard (uncredited)
Broderick O'Farrell ...
Butler (uncredited)
Anne O'Neal ...
Mrs. O'Flaherty (uncredited)
Albert Ray ...
Boy (uncredited)
Lanny Rees ...
Boy (uncredited)
Buddy Roosevelt ...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Harold Smith ...
Hoodlum (uncredited)
Cedric Stevens ...
Clerk (uncredited)
Tex Swan ...
Driver (uncredited)
Emmett Vogan ...
Matt's Defense Attorney (uncredited)
Sid Wagner ...
Swede (uncredited)
Ray Walker ...
Fred Carver - Off-Screen Storyteller (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jack J. Gross ... executive producer
Phil L. Ryan ... producer

Music by 

Roy Webb

Cinematography by 

George E. Diskant

Film Editing by 

Frederic Knudtson

Art Direction by 

Albert S. D'Agostino
Walter E. Keller

Set Decoration by 

Adolph Kuri
Darrell Silvera

Costume Design by 

Adele Balkan

Makeup Department 

Maybelle Carey ... hair stylist
Webster C. Phillips ... makeup artist (as Webb Phillips)

Production Management 

Fred Fleck ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

John Pommer ... assistant director

Sound Department 

Terry Kellum ... sound
Francis M. Sarver ... sound (as Frank Sarver)

Special Effects by 

Russell A. Cully ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Emmett Bergholz ... camera operator (uncredited)
Jim Kirley ... grip (uncredited)
Gaston Longet ... still photographer (uncredited)

Music Department 

C. Bakaleinikoff ... musical director

Other crew 

Eugene Busch ... dialogue director
Gana Jones ... script supervisor (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page