6.0/10
27
1 user

Adventures in Silverado (1948)

Approved | | Action, Drama, Western | 25 March 1948 (USA)
"Into California's 1880 frontier country rides Robert Louis Stevenson (Edgar Barrier), the novelist, looking for story material 'in a land of stage-drivers and highwaymen', and soon finds ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) | 2 more credits »
Reviews
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
...
...
Dr. H. C. Henderson
...
...
Robert Louis Stevenson
...
Jake Willis
...
McHugh
...
Sam Perkins
...
Lucy
...
Hatfield (as Fred Sears)
Joe Wong ...
Tim Quong
Charles Cane ...
Sheriff
...
Will Thatcher
...
Mrs. Thatcher
...
Mike
Edit

Storyline

"Into California's 1880 frontier country rides Robert Louis Stevenson (Edgar Barrier), the novelist, looking for story material 'in a land of stage-drivers and highwaymen', and soon finds it when Bill Foss ('William Bishop(I)') arrives in the mining town of Silverado with a new stagecoach." Foss barely breaks the city limits before he is challenged to a race by Zeke Butler (Forrest Tucker) , stage driver for the town's established stage-line operated by Jeannie Manning (Gloria Henry). During the race, Foss's coach is forced off the road and his best team-horse is injured. Doctor Henderson (Edgar Buchanan), noted for his philanthropies to the local miners, advises Foss he can't run his horse for some time to come, and Foss takes a job with Jeannie, hauling water to Squatter's Flats, a desert waste which requires irrigation. Later, Zeke, carrying gold from Last Dog Ditch Mine to Silverado is robbed by a mysterious bandit called The Monk,and he suspects Foss. To clear himself, Foss ... Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A GREAT STORY OF GREAT DAYS! (original poster-all caps) See more »

Genres:

Action | Drama | Western

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 March 1948 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Above All Laws  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page