MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 74,748 this week

West of Dodge City (1947)

Approved  |   |  Western  |  27 March 1947 (USA)
6.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.2/10 from 13 users  
Reviews: write review

Most of the cast and half of the footage of this one turns up (uncredited) in 1951's "Bonanza Town" marking the only instance of a villain in one Durango Kid film returning in another. It ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 3590 titles
created 20 Oct 2013
 
a list of 741 titles
created 16 Mar 2014
 
list image
a list of 1347 titles
created 26 Aug 2014
 
a list of 65 titles
created 10 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: West of Dodge City (1947)

West of Dodge City (1947) on IMDb 6.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of West of Dodge City.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Old Mike Brady built Brady Town and was a leader, but a bullet from an unknown assailant has ended his life. When the will is read, it leaves the bulk of the property to Kirk, the gambling ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Marjorie Stapp, Fred F. Sears
Action | Adventure | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Steve Holden, a secret service agent, is suspended when his boss becomes suspicious of his activities as The Durango Kid. Can Steve prove his innocence?

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Tex Harding, Dub Taylor
Music | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An outlaw gang is trying to stop the reopening of a mine as they look for the money left there by the famous outlaw Dusty Morton. After a ten year absence, Morton has apparently reappeared ... See full summary »

Director: Derwin Abrahams
Stars: Charles Starrett, Virginia Hunter, Curly Williams
Action | Music | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Steve Driscoll arrives to help a friend who is trying to bring in an oil well. He finds that the well has been blown up and the workers have quit. He gets the workers back on the job and ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Mustard, Gravy
Certificate: Passed Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Falsely accused of robbing the army payroll, Steve hopes to clear his name with the help of Tom Jarvis, but finds Tom dead. He soon finds that Tom's brother was also killed and Mary Ann now... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Adele Roberts, Walt Shrum
Certificate: Passed Music | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The Durango Kid--with "unable" assistance from Smiley "Sherlock Holmes" Burnett--investigates a pair of murders that threaten to fuel a range war.

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Virginia Hunter, Ozie Waters
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Steve becomes a Deputy to help find the outlaw Black Murphy whose one hand is a hook. Although the Sheriff and Murphy are grandfathers to the same little girl, they are bitter enemies. ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Steve Darrell, George Chesebro
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Nancy Saunders ...
Mustard ...
Musician Mustard (as Mustard and Gravy)
Gravy ...
Musician Gravy (as Mustard and Gravy)
...
Edit

Storyline

Most of the cast and half of the footage of this one turns up (uncredited) in 1951's "Bonanza Town" marking the only instance of a villain in one Durango Kid film returning in another. It wasn't that Henry Hardison (Fred Sears) was that much of a worthy character as it was Columbia could penny-pinch a second film at half the cost. Story is set in the post-Civil War period with crooks flocking to prey on the small towns of the southwest, with Hardison and his henchmen the worst of the lot. His plan is to fleece the ranchers of River Bend out of their property with the promise to build a dam to provide water for their land. All of the settlers are in line except John Avery (Nolan Willis) and his daughter Anne (Nancy Saunders.) Avery sends for Steve Ramsey (Charles Starrett), an engineer and surveyor who, unknown to Avery, is also the Durango Kid. Steve quickly sees that the land is not suitable for a dam project, and that Hardison has some other reason in mind. Steve enlists the aid(?) ... Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

durango kid | See All (1) »

Taglines:

The West's Top Thrill-Tune-And-Fun Team!

Genres:

Western

Certificate:

Approved
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

27 March 1947 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Máscara do Terror  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Bonanza Town (1951) See more »

Soundtracks

I Can't Cry For Laughing
Written by Smiley Burnette
Performed by Smiley Burnette and Mustard & Gravy
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss West of Dodge City (1947) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?