Edit

(1947)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ronald Neame

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Winston Graham
Margaret Kennedy
Valerie Taylor

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Hugh Williams ...
Greta Gynt ...
Phillipa Shelley
Marius Goring ...
Sidney Fleming
Francis L. Sullivan ...
Prosecuting Counsel
Henry Edwards ...
Inspector Archer
Rosalie Crutchley ...
Elizabeth Rusman
Marjorie Mars ...
Mrs. Newcombe
David Walbridge ...
Leslie Newcombe (as David Wallbridge)
Herbert C. Walton ...
Grieve
Dodd Mehan ...
Chemist (as D.A. Mehan)
Hugh Kelly ...
Casualty Ward Doctor
Dorothy Bramhall ...
Nurse
Nelly Arno ...
Mrs. Rusman
Frederick Morant ...
Concert Agent
Grace Denbigh Russell ...
Orchestra Leader
Eleanor Summerfield ...
Miss Carteret
Olive Walter ...
Mrs. Langridge
Pat Susands ...
Shaw
Henry Morrelle ...
Judge
Maurice Denham ...
Defending Counsel
Leo Britt ...
John Newcombe
Keith Lloyd ...
Bungey Baker
Margaret Boyd ...
Mrs. Turnbull
Hubert Leslie ...
Angus Baird (as J. Hubert Leslie)
Deidre Doyle ...
Annie Baird
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ronald Adam ...
Det Sgt Hawkins. (Deaf Man.) (uncredited)
Leo Bieber ...
Orchestra Conductor (uncredited)
John Boxer ...
Policeman Making Charge Statement (uncredited)
Madge Brindley ...
Lady with Children at Station (uncredited)
Gerald Campion ...
Newspaper Seller at Station (uncredited)
Dennis Harkin ...
Man in Phone Box at Station (uncredited)
Campbell Singer ...
Police Station Sergeant (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Anthony Havelock-Allan ... producer

Music by 

William Alwyn

Cinematography by 

Guy Green

Film Editing by 

Geoffrey Foot
Jack Harris

Casting By 

Pat MacDonnell ... (uncredited)
Adele Raymond ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

John Bryan

Art Direction by 

Wilfred Shingleton

Costume Design by 

Joy Ricardo

Production Management 

Norman Spencer ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

George Pollock ... assistant director
Philip Shipway ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Allan Harris ... draughtsman (uncredited)
John Hoesli ... draughtsman (uncredited)
T. Hopewell Ash ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Geoffrey Woodward ... assistant art director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

L.E. Overton ... sound recordist
Charles Poulton ... sound recordist
Winston Ryder ... sound editor
Jack Slade ... sound editor
David Bowen ... sound assistant (uncredited)
George Croll ... dubbing crew (uncredited)
Peter Davies ... first assistant dubbing mixer (uncredited)
John Dennis ... chief production mixer (uncredited)
George Willows ... dubbing crew (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

George Blackwell ... foreground miniatures (uncredited)
Henry Harris ... back projection plates (uncredited)
Jack Higgins ... foreground miniatures (uncredited)
Syd Howell ... back projection plates (uncredited)
Douglas Woolsey ... back projection plates (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ernest Steward ... camera operator
Peter Bryan ... second camera operator (uncredited)
John Godar ... focus puller (uncredited)
Peter Hall ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Charles Trigg ... still photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Elizabeth Hennings ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Jack Harris ... editorial associate
Margery Saunders ... second assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Muir Mathieson ... conductor: Philharmonic Sinfonie Orchestra

Other crew 

Maggie Unsworth ... continuity (as Margaret Sibley)
Vicky Fuggle ... production secretary (uncredited)
Adele Reynolds ... assistant continuity (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page