MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 76,426 this week

Symphony of Life (1948)
"Skazanie o zemle sibirskoy" (original title)

7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 48 users  
Reviews: write review

His right hand having been wounded during the war, concert pianist Andrei Balashov is unable to perform his art. As a result, the young man feels so depressed that he considers his life ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 907 titles
created 28 Jul 2013
 
a list of 48 titles
created 01 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 9982 titles
created 10 months ago
 
list image
a list of 297 titles
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 5295 titles
created 8 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Symphony of Life" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Symphony of Life (1948)

Symphony of Life (1948) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Symphony of Life.
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

During World War I, a German U-boat sinks a British ship and takes the survivors on board. After it takes a wrong turn, the submarine takes them to the unknown land of Caprona, where they ... See full summary »

Director: Kevin Connor
Stars: Doug McClure, John McEnery, Susan Penhaligon
The Scar (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

1970. After discussions and dishonest negotiations, a decision is taken as to where a large new chemical factory is to be built and Bednarz, an honest Party man, is put in charge of the ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Franciszek Pieczka, Mariusz Dmochowski, Jerzy Stuhr
The Well (1951)
Drama | Film-Noir | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A small, racially mixed American town succumbs to violence and utter mayhem after a white man, who is suspected of kidnapping a missing black girl, is released by the white authority.

Directors: Leo C. Popkin, Russell Rouse
Stars: Gwendolyn Laster, Richard Rober, Maidie Norman
Border Street (1948)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Aleksander Ford
Stars: Mieczyslawa Cwiklinska, Jerzy Leszczynski, Wladyslaw Godik
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In war-ravaged Warsaw, five juvenile delinquents are given probation for stealing, to rehabilitate themselves, but remain under the influence of their profiteer-boss.

Director: Aleksander Ford
Stars: Aleksandra Slaska, Tadeusz Janczar, Andrzej Kozak
Black Wind (1965)
Drama | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  
Director: Servando González
Stars: José Elías Moreno, David Reynoso, Jorge Martínez de Hoyos
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Kinuyo Tanaka
Stars: Chishû Ryû, Hisako Yamane, Yôko Sugi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Karl Anton
Stars: Ita Rina, Vera Baranovskaya, Josef Rovenský
Virginity (1937)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Young and stunningly beautiful Hana is thrown into the street after her mother catches her stepfather sexually harassing Hana. She finds a new job at a café where she becomes the object of ... See full summary »

Director: Otakar Vávra
Stars: Lída Baarová, Jaroslava Skorkovská, Frantisek Kreuzmann
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Yuli Raizman
Stars: Lidiya Dranovskaya, Leonid Gallis, Viktor Lyubimov
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Riccardo Freda
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, María Mercader, Yvonne Sanson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Mary Maddock becomes a seamstress after her husband Steve wastes their money on booze. Her employer provides her as an escort to accompany millionaire Mallory. Her husband tries ... See full summary »

Director: Cecil B. DeMille
Stars: Agnes Ayres, Clarence Burton, Theodore Roberts
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Vladimir Druzhnikov ...
Marina Ladynina ...
Natasha Pavlovna Malinina
Boris Andreyev ...
Yakov Zakharonovich Burmak
Vera Vasileva ...
Nastenka Petrovna Gusenkova
Sergei Kalinin ...
Kornei Nefedovich Zavorin
Yelena Savitskaya ...
Kapitolina Kondratyevna
Vladimir Zeldin ...
Boris Olenich
Mikhail Sidorkin ...
Sergei Tomakurov
Grigoriy Shpigel ...
Grigori "Grisha" Galadya
Vasili Zajchikov ...
Prof. Vadim Sergeyevich Igonin
Vladimir Dorofeyev
Edit

Storyline

His right hand having been wounded during the war, concert pianist Andrei Balashov is unable to perform his art. As a result, the young man feels so depressed that he considers his life wasted. One day, he decides to leave the capital and flee from the woman he loves, Natasha, a rising singing star. Andrei takes refuge in Siberia, his native land. Once there, he gets a job in a sawmill, where he entertains his fellow-workers playing the accordion during leisure hours. Some time later, Natasha and her company are expected in America where they are to do a tour. But an airplane breakdown forces the pilot to land next to the village in which Andrei lives and works... Written by Guy Bellinger

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Music | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 December 1948 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Symphony of Life  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (1966 re-release)

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Magicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Symphony of Life (1948) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?