MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 90,733 this week

Bullet for Stefano (1947)
"Il passatore" (original title)

5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 27 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (novel), 4 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 149 titles
created 12 May 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Bullet for Stefano (1947)

Bullet for Stefano (1947) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bullet for Stefano.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The location: Nazi occupied Rome. As Rome is classified an open city, most Romans can wander the streets without fear of the city being bombed or them being killed in the process. But life ... See full summary »

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Anna Magnani, Aldo Fabrizi, Marcello Pagliero
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A series of disjointed mythical tales set in first century Rome.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Martin Potter, Hiram Keller, Max Born
Amarcord (1973)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A series of comedic and nostalgic vignettes set in a 1930s Italian coastal town.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Magali Noël, Bruno Zanin, Pupella Maggio
La Strada (1954)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A care-free girl is sold to a traveling entertainer, consequently enduring physical and emotional pain along the way.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Anthony Quinn, Giulietta Masina, Richard Basehart
La Dolce Vita (1960)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A series of stories following a week in the life of a philandering paparazzo journalist living in Rome.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Anita Ekberg, Anouk Aimée
(1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A harried movie director retreats into his memories and fantasies.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Anouk Aimée, Claudia Cardinale
Four Ways Out (1951)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Four criminals commit a robbery at a soccer stadium, and then split up to try to hide separately from the police.

Director: Pietro Germi
Stars: Gina Lollobrigida, Renato Baldini, Cosetta Greco
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A beautiful but ambitious young woman joins a traveling troupe of third-rate vaudevillians and inadvertently causes jealousy and emotional crises.

Directors: Federico Fellini, Alberto Lattuada
Stars: Peppino De Filippo, Carla Del Poggio, Giulietta Masina
Il Bidone (1955)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A trio of con-men lead by a lonesome swindler must deal with their job and family pressures.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Broderick Crawford, Richard Basehart, Giulietta Masina
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The roman coachman Totò doesn't want his coach being replaced by cars and doesn't want his daughter Nannarella to go out with the taxi driver Roberto. But it is Roberto who saves him when ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Anna Magnani, Anita Durante
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Maria is a housmaid and she is being engaged to Berto for fifteen years. Berto has not a lasting job so he is waiting for the death of his uncle Matteo to come into an inheritance. In the ... See full summary »

Director: Giorgio Pastina
Stars: Elsa Merlini, Gino Cervi, Giulietta Masina
Without Pity (1948)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Alberto Lattuada
Stars: Carla Del Poggio, John Kitzmiller, Giulietta Masina
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Gianni Baghino ...
Thief
Franco Balducci ...
Giacomo
...
Stefano Pelloni
Carlo Campanini ...
Peppino
Memmo Carotenuto ...
Thief
...
Barbara
Agnese Dubbini ...
Rich Lady
Aristide Garbini ...
The Mayor
Luigi Garrone ...
Thief with Earring
Giovanni Grasso ...
Lazzanni
Liliana Laine ...
Countess Isolina Ghilardi
Folco Lulli ...
The Spying Thief
Enrico Luzi ...
Poor Student
Pupella Maggio ...
Marta
Alfredo Martinelli ...
Husband of Victim
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 October 1950 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Bullet for Stefano  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Bullet for Stefano (1947) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?