Edit
Black Narcissus (1947) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Powell
Emeric Pressburger

Writing Credits  

Rumer Godden ... (adapted from the novel by)
 
Michael Powell ... (written by) and
Emeric Pressburger ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Eddie Whaley Jr. ...
Joseph Anthony
Shaun Noble ...
Con
Nancy Roberts ...
Ley On ...
Phuba
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joan Cozier ...
Girl in Classroom (uncredited)
Maxwell Foster ...
Clodagh's Father in Flashback (uncredited)
Margaret Scudamore ...
Clodagh's Grandmother in Flashback (uncredited)
Helen Debroy Summers ...
Clodagh's Mother in Flashback (uncredited)

Produced by 

George R. Busby ... assistant producer
Michael Powell ... producer
Emeric Pressburger ... producer

Music by 

Brian Easdale ... (music and sound score composed by)

Cinematography by 

Jack Cardiff ... (photographed in Technicolor by)

Film Editing by 

Reginald Mills

Casting By 

Adele Raymond ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

Alfred Junge

Costume Design by 

Hein Heckroth

Makeup Department 

George Blackler ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Biddy Chrystal ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Ernest Gasser ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
June Robinson ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sydney Streeter ... assistant director (as Sydney S. Streeter)
Laurie Knight ... third assistant director (uncredited)
Robert Lynn ... third assistant director (uncredited)
Pat MacDonnell ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Kenneth K. Rick ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Arthur Lawson ... assistant art director
Harold Batchelor ... chief construction manager (uncredited)
Ivor Beddoes ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Beatrice Dawson ... jewellery (uncredited)
Allan Harris ... draughtsman (uncredited)
William Kellner ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Don Picton ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Harry Rose ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Elliot Scott ... draughtsman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Stanley Lambourne ... sound
Gordon K. McCallum ... dubbing
John Dennis ... chief production mixer (uncredited)
George Paternoster ... boom operator (uncredited)
John Seabourne Jr. ... dubbing editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

E. Hague ... special effects (uncredited)
Jack Higgins ... special effects (uncredited)
Sydney Pearson ... special effects (uncredited)
James Snow ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

W. Percy Day ... process shots
Ivor Beddoes ... special photographic effects (uncredited)
Arthur George Day ... matte painter (uncredited)
Thomas Sydney Day ... matte painter (uncredited)
W. Percy Day ... matte painter (uncredited)
Peter Ellenshaw ... assistant matte artist (uncredited)
E. Hague ... special effects camera (uncredited)
Jack Higgins ... foreground miniatures (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dick Allport ... assistant camera: Technicolor (uncredited)
George Cannon ... still photographer: color (uncredited)
Christopher Challis ... camera operator (uncredited)
Ian Craig ... focus puller (uncredited)
Ronald Cross ... focus puller (uncredited)
Fred Daniels ... still photographer: portraits (uncredited)
Michael Livesey ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Max Rosher ... still photographer (uncredited)
Herbert Salisbury ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Stanley W. Sayer ... camera operator (uncredited)
Edward Scaife ... camera operator (uncredited)
Bill Wall ... lighting electrician (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Dorothy Edwards ... wardrobe mistress (uncredited)
Elizabeth Hennings ... wardrobe supervisor (uncredited)
Bob Rayner ... wardrobe master (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Noreen Ackland ... second assistant editor (uncredited)
Lee Doig ... second assistant editor (uncredited)
Seymour Logie ... first assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Brian Easdale ... conductor: The London Symphony Orchestra
Ted Drake ... music recordist (uncredited)
London Symphony Orchestra ... music performed by (uncredited)

Other crew 

Joan Bridge ... associate colour control
Natalie Kalmus ... colour control
J. Arthur Rank ... presenter (as J.Arthur Rank)
Joanna Busby ... assistant continuity (uncredited)
Winifred Dyer ... continuity (uncredited)
Vivienne Knight ... publicist (uncredited)
Bill Paton ... assistant: Mr. Powell (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page