Edit
Stairway to Heaven (1946) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Powell
Emeric Pressburger

Writing Credits  

Michael Powell ... (written by) and
Emeric Pressburger ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Robert Coote ...
Bob
...
An Angel
...
An English Pilot
Bonar Colleano ...
An American Pilot
Joan Maude ...
Chief Recorder
Marius Goring ...
Conductor 71
...
Doctor Reeves
Robert Atkins ...
The Vicar
Bob Roberts ...
Dr. Gaertler
Edwin Max ...
Dr. Mc.Ewen
Betty Potter ...
Mrs. Tucker
...
The Judge
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Robert Arden ...
GI Playing Bottom (uncredited)
...
US Crewman (uncredited)
Tommy Duggan ...
Patrick Aloyusius Mahoney (uncredited)
Erik ...
Spaniel (uncredited)
John Huntley ...
Extra in Celestial Courtroom (uncredited)
...
Narrator of introduction (voice) (uncredited)
Howard Marshall ...
Cricket Commentator on Radio (voice) (uncredited)
...
Actress (uncredited)
Richard Nielson ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Wally Patch ...
ARP Warden (uncredited)
Laurence Payne ...
Prosecuting council[wearing Davy Crocket hat (uncredited)
Robert Rietty ...
Man on Stairway (uncredited)
Roger Snowden ...
James Monahan (uncredited)
Spangle ...
Spaniel (uncredited)
Wendy Thompson ...
Nurse (uncredited)
Frederick Valk ...
RAF Chaplain (uncredited)
Geoff van Rijssel ...
Extra in Celestial Courtroom (uncredited)
Joan Verney ...
Girl (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

George R. Busby ... assistant producer (as George Busby)
Michael Powell ... producer
Emeric Pressburger ... producer

Music by 

Allan Gray ... (music composed by)

Cinematography by 

Jack Cardiff ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by 

Reginald Mills

Casting By 

Pat MacDonnell ... (uncredited)
Adele Raymond ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

Alfred Junge ... (production designed by)

Costume Design by 

Joseph Bato ... (uncredited)
Hein Heckroth ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

George Blackler ... make-up
Ida Mills ... hair styles

Production Management 

Robert C. Foord ... unit manager (as Robert C.Foord)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Parry Jones Jr. ... assistant director
Paul Kelly ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Laurie Knight ... third assistant director (uncredited)
Pat Marsden ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Arthur Lawson ... assistant art director
Joseph Bato ... assistant painter (uncredited)
William Hutchinson ... draughtsman (uncredited)
William Kellner ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Terence Morgan II ... assistant property maker (uncredited)
Don Picton ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Roger Ramsdell ... assistant art director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

C.C. Stevens ... sound recorder
Michael Colomb ... assistant boom operator (uncredited)
Peter Davies ... dubbing sound camera (uncredited)
Roy Day ... sound maintenance (uncredited)
John Dennis ... pre-dubbing (uncredited)
Desmond Dew ... dubbing crew (uncredited)
David Hildyard ... boom operator (uncredited)
Harold Rowland ... sound camera operator (uncredited)
G. Sanders ... assistant boom operator (uncredited)
Alan Whatley ... dubbing crew (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

W. Percy Day ... additional effects (as Percy Day)
Henry Harris ... special effects
Douglas Woolsey ... special effects
William C. Andrews ... special effects (uncredited)
George Blackwell ... additional effects (uncredited)
Stanley Grant ... additional effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Peter Ellenshaw ... assistant matte artist (uncredited)
Stanley Grant ... special photographic effects (uncredited)
Jack Whitehead ... back projection (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Geoffrey Unsworth ... camera operator
Bill Wall ... chief electrician (as William Wall)
Dick Allport ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Eric Besche ... focus puller (uncredited)
Jim Body ... focus puller (uncredited)
Christopher Challis ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Fred Daniels ... still photographer: portraits (uncredited)
Eric Gray ... still photographer (uncredited)
George Minassian ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Johnnie von Klotze ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Hein Heckroth ... costumes

Editorial Department 

David Powell ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Walter Goehr ... conductor
Lambert Williamson ... assistant conductor (as W.L. Williamson)

Other crew 

Joan Bridge ... associate colour control
Michael C. Chorlton ... motor-bike shots (as MichaelChorlton)
Natalie Kalmus ... colour control
J. Arthur Rank ... presents (as J.Arthur Rank)
John Seabourne Jr. ... liaison editor
Alan Brook ... advisor: table tennis (uncredited) / trainer: table tennis (uncredited)
Andrew Donally ... support team (uncredited)
Bernard Kaplan ... technical advisor: operating theatre (uncredited)
Vivienne Knight ... publicist (uncredited)
Ainslie L'evine ... assistant continuity (uncredited)
Bunny Parsons ... continuity (uncredited)
Bill Paton ... assistant: Mr Powell (uncredited)
Maggie Unsworth ... continuity (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page