Edit
The Green Years (1946) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Victor Saville

Writing Credits  

A.J. Cronin ... (novel)
 
Robert Ardrey ... (screenplay) and
Sonya Levien ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Papa Leckie
...
...
...
...
...
...
Saddler Boag
...
Robert North ...
Murdoch Leckie
...
...
Alison Keith as a Child
...
Gavin Blair as Young Man (as Hank Daniels)
...
Gavin Blair as a Child
...
Canon Roche
...
Prof. Rattray Blakely
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ada Adams ...
Alison's Mother (uncredited)
Norman Ainsley ...
Sub-Deacon (uncredited)
Harry Allen ...
Purser Teeler (uncredited)
Dick Ames ...
Asst. Inspector (uncredited)
Sylvia Andrew ...
Miss Glennie (uncredited)
...
Dr. Galbraith (uncredited)
...
Speller (uncredited)
David Bair ...
Schoolboy (uncredited)
Charles Bates ...
Angelo Friscalli (uncredited)
Kathryn Bates ...
Mrs. McTavish (uncredited)
Norman Borine ...
Baggage Man (uncredited)
George Broughton ...
Asst. Sanitary Inspector (uncredited)
Russell Burroughs ...
Monitor (uncredited)
Gabriel Canzona ...
Organ Grinder (uncredited)
Andy Colman ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Schoolboy (uncredited)
Robert Cory ...
Bit Role (uncredited)
Ashley Cowan ...
McEwen (uncredited)
Peter Cusanelli ...
Father Friscalli (uncredited)
Boyd Davis ...
Master (uncredited)
...
Woman at Fair (uncredited)
...
Daughter (uncredited)
Virginia S. Ellsworth ...
Daughter (uncredited)
...
Lector (uncredited)
Richard Glynn ...
Schoolboy (uncredited)
...
Bit Role (uncredited)
...
Boy Making First Communion (uncredited)
Bobbie Hale ...
Bit Role (uncredited)
...
Lawyer McKellar (uncredited)
...
Peter Dickie (uncredited)
Bonnie Henjum ...
Daughter (uncredited)
Tommy Hughes ...
Bit Role (uncredited)
...
Bookseller (uncredited)
Tiny Jones ...
Woman at Fair (uncredited)
...
Registrar (uncredited)
Donald Kerr ...
Official at Fair (uncredited)
Tom Leffingwell ...
Station Guard (uncredited)
Mitchell Lewis ...
Smithy (uncredited)
Therese Lyon ...
Bit Role (uncredited)
Janet Sue Marx ...
Girl (uncredited)
...
Singing Teacher (uncredited)
...
Baggage Man (uncredited)
George McDonald ...
Bertie Jamieson (uncredited)
David McManus ...
Boy (uncredited)
Peggy Miller ...
Louisa (uncredited)
William O'Leary ...
Mr. McTavish (uncredited)
Penny Parker ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Tom Pilkington ...
Postman (uncredited)
...
Constable (uncredited)
...
Mrs. Wallace (uncredited)
James Reid ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Dorothy Reisner ...
Daughter Friscalli (uncredited)
Carmela Restivo ...
Mother Friscalli (uncredited)
Blanche Rose ...
Elderly Lady (uncredited)
Charles Sadler ...
Angus (uncredited)
Richard Scott ...
Boy (uncredited)
William Scully ...
Priest (uncredited)
Violet Seton ...
Rhubarb Woman (uncredited)
Allen D. Sewall ...
Station Master (uncredited)
Edgar Sherrod ...
Johnson (uncredited)
...
Young Boy (uncredited)

Produced by 

Leon Gordon ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Herbert Stothart

Cinematography by 

George J. Folsey ... director of photography (as George Folsey)

Film Editing by 

Robert Kern ... (as Robert J. Kern)

Art Direction by 

Cedric Gibbons
Hans Peters

Set Decoration by 

Edwin B. Willis

Costume Design by 

Valles

Makeup Department 

Jack Dawn ... makeup creator

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jack Greenwood ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Charles DeCrof ... associate set decorator (as Charles G. De Crof)

Sound Department 

Douglas Shearer ... recording director
Thomas Edwards ... unit mixer (uncredited)
Robert Shirley ... re-recording and effects mixer (uncredited)
Newell Sparks ... re-recording and effects mixer (uncredited)
William Steinkamp ... re-recording and effects mixer (uncredited)
Michael Steinore ... re-recording and effects mixer (uncredited)
Don T. Whitmer ... re-recording and effects mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

A. Arnold Gillespie ... special effects
Donald Jahraus ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Mark Davis ... matte paintings camera (uncredited)
Warren Newcombe ... matte paintings (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert J. Bronner ... second camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Irene ... costume supervisor
Eugene Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)

Music Department 

Edward Baravalle ... music mixer (uncredited)
Murray Cutter ... orchestrator (uncredited)
M.J. McLaughlin ... music mixer (uncredited)
Max Terr ... composer: trailer (uncredited)

Other crew 

Madge MacDonald ... assistant to research director (uncredited)
George Richelavie ... research director (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page