Edit
Anna and the King of Siam (1946) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Cromwell

Writing Credits  

Talbot Jennings ... (screenplay) and
Sally Benson ... (screenplay)
 
Margaret Landon ... (based upon the biography by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Mikhail Rasumny ...
Dennis Hoey ...
Tito Renaldo ...
Richard Lyon ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Phya Phrom (uncredited)
Aristophanes ...
An Elephant (uncredited)
Victor Bach ...
Midget Page Boy (uncredited)
Cha Bing ...
Wife of King (uncredited)
Jan Bryant ...
Wife of King (uncredited)
Chabing ...
Wife of King (uncredited)
Oie Chan ...
Old Woman (uncredited)
Si-Lan Chen ...
Dance Director (uncredited)
Maxine Chevelier ...
Wife of King (uncredited)
Dorothy Chung ...
Amazon Guard (uncredited)
Buff Cobb ...
Wife of King (uncredited)
Evelyne de Luzuriaga ...
Wife of King (uncredited)
Rico De Montez ...
Guard (uncredited)
Rosa Del Rosario ...
Wife of King (uncredited)
Blacky Dittars ...
Snake (uncredited)
Marjorie Eaton ...
Miss MacFarlane (uncredited)
William Edmunds ...
Moonshee (uncredited)
Sandra Foloway ...
Wife of King (uncredited)
...
Whipper (uncredited)
Helena Grant ...
Mrs. Cortwright (uncredited)
Ted Hecht ...
Judge (uncredited)
Aram Katcher ...
Guard (uncredited)
Connie Leon ...
Beebe (uncredited)
Sydney Logan ...
Wife of King (uncredited)
Laurette Luez ...
Wife of King (uncredited)
Stanley Mann ...
Mr. Cortwright (uncredited)
Cissy Marr ...
Wife of King (uncredited)
Luisita Mendoza ...
Wife of King (uncredited)
Lillian Molieri ...
Wife of King (uncredited)
Harry Monty ...
Midget Page Boy (uncredited)
Neyle Morrow ...
Phra Palat (uncredited)
Miguel Padilla ...
Midget Page Boy (uncredited)
Marianne Quon ...
Wife of King (uncredited)
Toni Raimando ...
Wife of King (uncredited)
Pedro Regas ...
Guide (uncredited)
Addison Richards ...
Captain Orton (uncredited)
Julian Rivero ...
Government Clerk (uncredited)
Yvonne Rob ...
Lady Son Klin (uncredited)
Constantine Romanoff ...
Whipper (uncredited)
Mickey Roth ...
Prince (uncredited)
Hazel Shon ...
Slave (uncredited)
Leonard Strong ...
Interpreter (uncredited)
Diane Van der Ecker ...
Princess Fa-Ying (uncredited)
Saturnino Villanueva ...
Midget Page Boy (uncredited)
Chet Voravan ...
Siamese Guard (uncredited)
Ben Welden ...
Third Judge (uncredited)
Jean Wong ...
Amazon Guard (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Louis D. Lighton ... producer

Music by 

Bernard Herrmann

Cinematography by 

Arthur C. Miller ... director of photography (as Arthur Miller)

Film Editing by 

Harmon Jones ... film editor

Art Direction by 

William S. Darling ... (as William Darling)
Lyle R. Wheeler ... (as Lyle Wheeler)

Set Decoration by 

Thomas Little

Costume Design by 

Bonnie Cashin ... (costumes)

Makeup Department 

Ben Nye ... makeup artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paul Wurtzel ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Frank E. Hughes ... associate set decorations

Sound Department 

Bernard Freericks ... sound
Roger Heman Sr. ... sound (as Roger Heman)

Special Effects by 

Edwin Hammeras ... transparency projection shots (uncredited)
Ralph Hammeras ... miniatures (uncredited)
Edward Snyder ... transparency projection shots (uncredited)
J.O. Taylor ... transparency projection shots (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Fred Sersen ... special photographic effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Paul Lockwood ... second camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sam Benson ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Eugene Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Lyman Hallowell ... apprentice editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Bernard Herrmann ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Murray Spivack ... music mixer (uncredited)

Other crew 

Darryl F. Zanuck ... presenter
Louis Bernardi ... technical advisor: food scenes (uncredited)
Miss Poonsabaya Graiyond ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Philip A. Huffman ... head of technical staff (uncredited)
Eddie Jones ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Margaret Landon ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Sawasdi Nitibhon ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Enrico Ricardi ... singing coach: Irene Dunne (uncredited)
Frances C. Richardson ... research director (uncredited)
Louis Van der Ecker ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Chet Voravan ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Helen Webb ... assistant research director (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page