Edit
Tonight and Every Night (1945) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Victor Saville

Writing Credits  

Lesser Samuels ... (screenplay) &
Abem Finkel ... (screenplay)
 
Lesley Storm ... (play "Heart of a City")

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Lee Bowman ...
Squadron Leader Paul Lundy
...
Judy Kane
Marc Platt ...
Tommy Lawson
Leslie Brooks ...
Angela
Professor Lamberti ...
Fred, (The Great Waldo)
Dusty Anderson ...
Toni
Stephen Crane ...
Observer Leslie Wiggins
Jim Bannon ...
Life Photographer
Florence Bates ...
May Tolliver
Ernest Cossart ...
Sam Royce
...
Specialty
Philip Merivale ...
Reverend Gerald Lundy
Patrick O'Moore ...
David Long
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jeanne Bates ...
W.A.C. Woman (uncredited)
Wilson Benge ...
News Vendor (uncredited)
...
Cabbie (uncredited)
John Bleifer ...
Russian Sailor (uncredited)
Gary Bruce ...
American Soldier (uncredited)
Russell Burroughs ...
Orderly (uncredited)
Sanders Clark ...
(uncredited)
David Clyde ...
Police Sergeant (uncredited)
Ann Codee ...
Annette (uncredited)
Jack Cole ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Edward Cooper ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Alec Craig ...
Englishman (uncredited)
Richard Dean ...
British Soldier (uncredited)
Donald Dewar ...
Boy (uncredited)
Aminta Dyne ...
Mrs. Peabody (uncredited)
Karen X. Gaylord ...
Showgirl (uncredited)
Fred Graff ...
American Soldier (uncredited)
Joy Harington ...
Mrs. Good (uncredited)
John Heath ...
Sailor (uncredited)
Keith Hitchcock ...
A.R.P. Man (uncredited)
...
Himself (voice) (uncredited)
Nigel Horton ...
English Sailor (uncredited)
Elizabeth Inglis ...
Joan (uncredited)
Coulter Irwin ...
English Sailor (uncredited)
Adele Jergens ...
Showgirl (uncredited)
Marilyn Johnson ...
Pamela (uncredited)
P.J. Kelly ...
A.R.P. Man (uncredited)
George Kirby ...
Father (uncredited)
Mildred Law ...
Frenchie (uncredited)
W.E. Lawrence ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Frank Leigh ...
Air Warden (uncredited)
...
British Army Officer (uncredited)
Queenie Leonard ...
Cockney Woman (uncredited)
Anthony Marsh ...
British Sailor (uncredited)
Charles McNaughton ...
Peters (uncredited)
Charles Meakin ...
Jolly Trio Member (uncredited)
Gavin Muir ...
Group Captain G. Homesby (uncredited)
Stewart Nedd ...
Petty Officer (uncredited)
Dagmar Oakland ...
Jolly Trio Member (uncredited)
Sheila Roberts ...
Barmaid (uncredited)
Alex Romero ...
Dancer (uncredited)
C. Montague Shaw ...
Old Bobby (uncredited)
Cecil Stewart ...
Bert (uncredited)
Amzie Strickland ...
Showgirl (uncredited)
David Thursby ...
Scottish Soldier (uncredited)
Victor Travers ...
Jolly Trio Member (uncredited)
Robert Williams ...
Chief Petty Officer (uncredited)
...
Bubbles (uncredited)
Richard Woodruff ...
British Soldier (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Victor Saville ... producer

Music by 

George Duning ... (uncredited)
Marlin Skiles ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Rudolph Maté ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Viola Lawrence

Art Direction by 

Lionel Banks
Stephen Goosson ... (as Stephen Goossón)
Rudolph Sternad

Set Decoration by 

Frank Tuttle

Costume Design by 

Jean Louis ... (gowns and costumes)
Marcel Vertès ... (as Marcel Vertes) (gowns and costumes)

Makeup Department 

Clay Campbell ... makeup artist
Helen Hunt ... hair stylist
Robert J. Schiffer ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Rex Bailey ... assistant director
Louis Germonprez ... assistant director

Sound Department 

Lambert E. Day ... sound recordist (as Lambert Day)
William Randall ... sound recordist

Special Effects by 

Lawrence W. Butler ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Fayte M. Browne ... camera operator
Ned Scott ... still photographer

Editorial Department 

John Hoffman ... montages

Music Department 

Saul Chaplin ... vocal arranger
Marlin Skiles ... orchestra arranger
Morris Stoloff ... musical director (as M.W. Stoloff)
George Duning ... music arranger (uncredited)
Martha Mears ... singing voice: Rita Hayworth (uncredited)

Other crew 

Jack Cole ... choreographer
Norman Deming ... assistant to producer
Natalie Kalmus ... technicolor color director
Gilbert Miller ... stage producer
Val Raset ... choreographer
Thelma Hoover ... research director (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page