6.9/10
22
1 critic

The Royal Mounted Rides Again (1945)

Passed | | Action, Western | 23 October 1945 (USA)
Mine owner Jackson Decker orders his manager to obtain Tom Bailey's milling machinery no matter what the cost. When Bailey is found murdered, suspicion naturally falls upon the mine owner ... See full summary »

Writers:

(original screenplay), (original screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

On Disc

at Amazon

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Constable 'Frenchy' Moselle
...
Daun Kennedy ...
...
'Latitude' Bucket
...
Brad Taggart
...
Jonathan Price
Danny Morton ...
Eddie 'Dancer' Clare, Price's Card Dealer
...
Jackson Decker
Tom Fadden ...
'Lode' MacKenzie
Joe Haworth ...
Bunker (Chief Gold Raider) (as Joseph Haworth)
Helen Bennett ...
Dillie Clark aka Madame Mysterioso
...
RCMP Sergeant Nelson
...
RCMP Superintendant MacDonald
Daral Hudson ...
RCMP Sergeant Ladue
...
Kent (Gold Raider)
Edit

Storyline

Mine owner Jackson Decker orders his manager to obtain Tom Bailey's milling machinery no matter what the cost. When Bailey is found murdered, suspicion naturally falls upon the mine owner and his son, a Canadian Mountie, is ordered to find the real culprit. He joins forces with a French-Canadian constable, Bailey's beautiful daughter and a phony palm reader to learn the truth and discovers a secret gold mine, a double-crossing casino owner and a forger at the bottom of the conspiracy. Written by David Bassler

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

THE MOUNTIES GET THEIR MAN...blasting the outlaws out of the Northwest!

Genres:

Action | Western

Certificate:

Passed | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 October 1945 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Oulamos katadromon  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(13 episodes)

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Chapter 1: Canaska Gold Chapter 2: The Avalanche Trap Chapter 3: River on Fire Chapter 4: Skyline Target Chapter 5: Murder Toboggan Charter 6: Ore Car Accident Chapter 7: Buckboard Runaway Chapter 8: Thundering Water Chapter 9: Dead Men for Decoys Chapter 10: Derringer Death Chapter 11: Bight Trail Danger Chapter 12: $20 Doubloons Chapter 13: Flaming Showdown See more »

Quotes

Cpl. J. Wayne Decker: So LaRock paid me two nuggets for telling him where I thought Bailey had found the gold. It wasn't one of my better predictions.
Dillie Clark, aka Mme. Mysterioso: That was the first time you saw the ring?
Cpl. J. Wayne Decker: Yes. The other time was just before you entered. Seems Blackie felt he hadn't got his money's worth and came back and took a refund with interest.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Royal Mounted Rides Again (1945) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?