7.0/10
11

Outlaws of the Rockies (1945)

Passed | | Western | 18 September 1945 (USA)
Tex Harding (Tex Harding) is framed for a bank robbery and his friend, Steve Williams (Charles Starrett), the newly-appointed sheriff of Cornvallis, is forced to jail him. But he gets off ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(original screenplay)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: Passed Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Jeff Waring (Charles Starrett) and his friends Tex Harding (Tex Harding) and Cannonball (Dub Taylor) become involved in the affairs of two rival stagecoach lines, one of them headed by Mary... See full summary »

Director: Vernon Keays
Stars: Charles Starrett, Tex Harding, Dub Taylor
Action | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A band of raiders are about to run the Murphys off of their homestead when they are stopped by the Rev. Harding and his sister Vicky. Gang leader Duke Flinders is about to shoot Harding ... See full summary »

Director: Vernon Keays
Stars: Charles Starrett, Tex Harding, Dub Taylor
Action | Adventure | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Steve Holden, a secret service agent, is suspended when his boss becomes suspicious of his activities as The Durango Kid. Can Steve prove his innocence?

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Tex Harding, Dub Taylor
Heading West (1946)
Music | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Dakota Indian Agent Steve Reynolds receives a copy of the Bonanza City Nuggett from Jim Mallory and reads a story blaming the Durango Kid for recent gold mine raids. Steve, also the Durango... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Doris Houck, Hank Penny
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Wanted outlaws have mysteriously disappeared. Ranger Captain Henley and Steve have a plan to find them. Steve becomes a wanted man by faking the killing of Henley. Not only is he now in ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, George J. Lewis, Fred F. Sears
Certificate: Passed Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Steve Downing, aka The Durango Kid, comes to Nugget City to investigate the murder of his brother-in-law, owner of the Carr Mine. Molly Tavish warns him to leave town or get killed because ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Gail Davis, Fred F. Sears
Certificate: Passed Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

When the ranchers of Bearcat are plagued by rustlers, Big Jim Grady offers to buy their herds from them at low-ball prices. Steve Haley suggests to the ranchers that they band together and ... See full summary »

Director: Derwin Abrahams
Stars: Charles Starrett, Nancy Saunders, Hank Newman
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Steve Allison warns freight-line owner Dan Parks not to transport U. S. gold, but when a hidden shipment is discovered on one his wagons, the suspicion lands on Parks, who resists arrest ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Jim Bannon, Virginia Maxey
Certificate: Passed Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Falsely accused of robbing the army payroll, Steve hopes to clear his name with the help of Tom Jarvis, but finds Tom dead. He soon finds that Tom's brother was also killed and Mary Ann now... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Adele Roberts, Walt Shrum
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Old Mike Brady built Brady Town and was a leader, but a bullet from an unknown assailant has ended his life. When the will is read, it leaves the bulk of the property to Kirk, the gambling ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Marjorie Stapp, Fred F. Sears
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Most of the cast and half of the footage of this one turns up (uncredited) in 1951's "Bonanza Town" marking the only instance of a villain in one Durango Kid film returning in another. It ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Nancy Saunders, Mustard
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A saddle-weary Steve Larkin (Charles Starrett), also the Duranko Kid, rides into Red Mound, a town filled with cattle rustlers. Cafe owner Smiley (Smiley Burnette), befriends Steve and ... See full summary »

Director: Derwin Abrahams
Stars: Charles Starrett, Virginia Hunter, Texas Jim Lewis
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Tex Harding ...
...
...
Carolina Cotton ...
...
Edit

Storyline

Tex Harding (Tex Harding) is framed for a bank robbery and his friend, Steve Williams (Charles Starrett), the newly-appointed sheriff of Cornvallis, is forced to jail him. But he gets off to a bad start when Tex escapes and the outraged citizens are convinced that both Steve and Tex are in league with a band of bank robbers terrorizing the territory. Both men are on the dodge but Steve, using his alter-ego of the Durango Kid, manages to clear both of them. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

PRISON BARS CAN'T HOLD HIM! - OUTLAW BANDS CAN'T CATCH HIM! (original print ad-all caps) See more »

Genres:

Western

Certificate:

Passed | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 September 1945 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Roving Rogue  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Mirrophonic Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Blazing the Western Trail (1945) See more »

Soundtracks

Do Ya or Don'tcha?
Written by Spade Cooley and Smokey Rogers
Performed by Carolina Cotton and Spade Cooley Band
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page