6.6/10
7

Men in Her Diary (1945)

Approved | | Comedy | 14 September 1945 (USA)
Singer/Dancer Peggy Ryan neither sings nor dances in this comedy in which she plays a secretary, whose life has no romance because she devotes all of her time to her attractive older sister... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(adaptation), | 2 more credits »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

18-year-old Angela, reared in a New England town by her Aunt Betsy, receives an inheritance which she uses to go to New York, ostensibly for voice training, but she is pursuing Major Hilary... See full summary »

Director: Felix E. Feist
Stars: Donald O'Connor, Susanna Foster, Peggy Ryan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Two Bowery vaudevillians find success in producing shows on Broadway, but when one of them suddenly departs to work for a beautiful woman, a feud erupts.

Director: Charles Lamont
Stars: Maria Montez, Jack Oakie, Susanna Foster
Shamrock Hill (1949)
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

A young girl holds a special place in her heart for a place called Shamrock HIll, and she tries to stop it from having a television station built on it.

Director: Arthur Dreifuss
Stars: Peggy Ryan, Ray McDonald, Trudy Marshall
Comedy | Music | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two bumblers become caretakers at an all-girls college. During their misadventures, the duo raise money to free the school from its traditionally-minded landlord.

Director: Jean Yarbrough
Stars: Bud Abbott, Lou Costello, Peggy Ryan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A woman sets out to prove that a writer's ideas about "savages" are wrong. She goes to the jungle and finds a "primitive" man to bring back, unaware that it is actually the writer himself ... See full summary »

Director: Charles Lamont
Stars: Louise Allbritton, Robert Paige, Robert Benchley
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A priest tries to stop a gangster from corrupting a group of street kids.

Director: Michael Curtiz
Stars: James Cagney, Pat O'Brien, Humphrey Bogart
Boys Town (1938)
Certificate: Passed Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Against all odds Father Flanagan starts "Boys' Town" after hearing a convict's story. Whitey Marsh comes there. He runs away but, hungry, returns. He runs away again but, when friend Pee ... See full summary »

Director: Norman Taurog
Stars: Spencer Tracy, Mickey Rooney, Henry Hull
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
...
Isabel Glenning
...
Vernon Williams
...
Diana Lee
William Terry ...
Tommy Burton (as William W. Terry)
...
Douglas Crane
...
Florist
...
Judge Bergen
...
Marjorie Barnes
...
Moxie Kildorff
...
Mme. Irene
...
Attorney Cavanagh
...
Pat Mann
...
Stella
Edit

Storyline

Singer/Dancer Peggy Ryan neither sings nor dances in this comedy in which she plays a secretary, whose life has no romance because she devotes all of her time to her attractive older sister. But she does keep a diary that contains some fact and many fictional entries. One such is read by the wife of her boss who promptly sues for a divorce. Virginia Grey stars in a musical produced by Hall and sings (possibly dubbed) "Makin' a Million" and "Keep Your Chin Up." No spoiler to add that Ryan gets a boyfriend and Hall and Allbritton are reunited before this one runs it course. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

diary | secretary | sister | vamp | lawyer | See All (25) »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 September 1945 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Ilusões da Vida  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Keep Your Chin Up
Written by Milton Rosen (as Milt Rosen) and Everett Carter
Sung by Virginia Grey
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?