MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,238 this week

The Turning Point (1945)
"Velikiy perelom" (original title)

 -  Drama | War  -  26 October 1946 (USA)
6.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.6/10 from 47 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 92 titles
created 23 Mar 2011
 
a list of 100 titles
created 15 Sep 2011
 
a list of 7096 titles
created 03 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 25 titles
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 48 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Turning Point (1945)

The Turning Point (1945) on IMDb 6.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Turning Point.
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Eel (1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

White-collar worker Yamashita finds out that his wife has a lover visiting her when he's away, suddenly returns home and kills her. After eight years in prison, he returns to live in a ... See full summary »

Director: Shôhei Imamura
Stars: Kôji Yakusho, Misa Shimizu, Mitsuko Baishô
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The late, great impresario Florenz Ziegfeld looks down from heaven and ordains a new revue in his grand old style.

Directors: Lemuel Ayers, Roy Del Ruth, and 5 more credits »
Stars: William Powell, Judy Garland, Lucille Ball
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An old woman finds a baby among the cauliflowers in her garden. She takes care of the orphan, and calls him Totò. When she dies, he is sent to an orphanage, which he leaves as a teenager. ... See full summary »

Director: Vittorio De Sica
Stars: Emma Gramatica, Francesco Golisano, Paolo Stoppa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Dossignan is a very zealous rural priest. The dean Menou-Segrais tries to keep him reasonable. But Dossignan will be tempted by Satan, then will try to save the soul of Mouchette, a young ... See full summary »

Director: Maurice Pialat
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Sandrine Bonnaire, Maurice Pialat
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Meeting a stranger in a railway station, a woman is tempted to cheat on her husband.

Director: David Lean
Stars: Celia Johnson, Trevor Howard, Stanley Holloway
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Veronica plans a rendezvous with her lover, Boris, at the bank of river, only for him to be drafted into World War II shortly thereafter.

Director: Mikhail Kalatozov
Stars: Tatyana Samoylova, Aleksey Batalov, Vasiliy Merkurev
Drama | War | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The story of a family of Quakers in Indiana in 1862. Their religous sect is strongly opposed to violence and war. It's not easy for them to meet the rules of their religion in everyday life... See full summary »

Director: William Wyler
Stars: Gary Cooper, Dorothy McGuire, Anthony Perkins
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Georges Rouquier
Certificate: GP Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Tale of torrid and forbidden love between Christie and Bates in the English countryside.

Director: Joseph Losey
Stars: Julie Christie, Alan Bates, Margaret Leighton
The Scar (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

1970. After discussions and dishonest negotiations, a decision is taken as to where a large new chemical factory is to be built and Bednarz, an honest Party man, is put in charge of the ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Franciszek Pieczka, Mariusz Dmochowski, Jerzy Stuhr
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The story of Ingmar Bergman's parents. In 1909, poor, idealistic theology student Henrik Bergman falls in love with Anna Åkerbloom, the intelligent, educated daughter of a rich family in ... See full summary »

Director: Bille August
Stars: Samuel Fröler, Pernilla August, Max von Sydow
Zoya (1944)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Lev Arnshtam
Stars: Galina Vodyanitskaya, Tamara Altseva, Aleksey Batalov
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Mikhail Derzhavin ...
Col. Gen. Muravyov (as M. Derzhavin)
Pyotr Andriyevsky ...
Col. Gen. Vinogradov (as P. Andreyevsky)
Yuri Tolubeyev ...
Lavrov (as Yu. Tolubeyev)
Andrei Abrikosov ...
Lt. Gen. Krivenko (as A. Abrikosov)
Aleksandr Zrazhevsky ...
Lt. Gen. Panteleyev (as A. Zrazhevsky)
Nikolai Korn
Mark Bernes ...
Minutka (as M. Bernes)
Vladimir Maryev
Pavel Volkov ...
Stepan (as P. Volkov)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 October 1946 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Turning Point  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Fridrikh Ermler (2002) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Availability henrikkorsbaek
Discuss The Turning Point (1945) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?