MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 182,661 this week

Twilight on the Prairie (1944)

 -  Musical | Western  -  May 1944 (USA)
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review

The Buckaroos, cowboy musicians, are forced down at Little Lip, Texas, while flying to Hollywood to make their first movie. Band members Bucky, Phil, Jack, Chuck and Ginger find a "no ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story), (screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 760 titles
created 18 Apr 2012
 

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Twilight on the Prairie.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Johnny Downs ...
Bucky
Vivian Austin ...
Sally Barton
Leon Errol ...
Cactus (Ranch Foreman)
Connie Haines ...
Ginger
Eddie Quillan ...
Phil
...
Gainsworth
Jimmie Dodd ...
Chuck
Olin Howland ...
Jed (as Olin Howlin)
Perc Launders ...
Hank
Foy Willing ...
Foy
Riders of the Purple Sage ...
Jack Teagarden ...
Jack
Jack Teagarden's Orchestra ...
Teagarden's Orchestra
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Eight Buckaroos ...
Bucky's Band
Dennis Moore ...
Jason
Edit

Storyline

The Buckaroos, cowboy musicians, are forced down at Little Lip, Texas, while flying to Hollywood to make their first movie. Band members Bucky, Phil, Jack, Chuck and Ginger find a "no vacancy" sign at the hotel. A sudden mining boom has exploded the population and, in fact, lured the local cowhands to the mines, leaving the Bar-B ranch foreman, Cactus, short-handed and short-tempered. Desperate for a place to sleep, the Buckaroos check their instruments and sign on as Bar-B ranch hands, planning to resign the next morning. They find the Bar-B owned by Sally Barton. Their true identity is discovered and the town telegrapher tells the world that the Bucharoos are doing their war bit by helping out with the harvest. When Hollywood calls, and Bucky and his pals leave, Sally thinks Bucky used the Bar-B and her to gain publicity. But Bucky talks the producer into shooting the picture at the ranch so the harvest can be completed, and he and Sally are reconciled. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

ranch | harvest | hollywood | mining | musician | See more »

Genres:

Musical | Western

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

May 1944 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Prairie Buckaroos  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Let's Love Again
Music by Milton Rosen
Lyrics by Everett Carter
Sung by Connie Haines
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Twilight on the Prairie (1944) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?