Edit
Since You Went Away (1944) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Cromwell
Edward F. Cline ... (uncredited)
Tay Garnett ... (uncredited)
David O. Selznick ... (uncredited)

Writing Credits  

Margaret Buell Wilder ... (book "Since You Went Away: Letters to a Soldier from His Wife")
 
Margaret Buell Wilder ... (adaptation)
 
David O. Selznick ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Mrs. Anne Hilton
...
...
Lt. Tony Willett
...
Bridget 'Brig' Hilton
Monty Woolley ...
Col. William G. Smollett
...
Clergyman
...
Cpl. William G. 'Bill' Smollett II
...
Fidelia
...
Mrs. Emily Hawkins
...
Zofia Koslowska (as Nazimova)
Albert Bassermann ...
Dr. Sigmund Gottlieb Golden
Gordon Oliver ...
Marine Officer Seeking Room
...
Lt. Solomon
...
Sailor Harold E. Smith
Craig Stevens ...
Danny Williams
Lloyd Corrigan ...
Mr. Mahoney - Grocer
Jackie Moran ...
Johnny Mahoney
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Christopher Adams ...
Train Passenger (uncredited)
...
Nurse (uncredited)
Florence Allen ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Robert Anderson ...
Patron at Bar (uncredited)
Irving Bacon ...
Bartender at Cocktail Lounge (uncredited)
Shelby Bacon ...
Black Couple's Son (uncredited)
Walter Baldwin ...
Train Station Gateman (uncredited)
Cecil Ballerino ...
Patient at Potters Wheel (uncredited)
Dick Baron ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Warren Barr ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Kirk Barron ...
Train Passenger (uncredited)
Florence Bates ...
Hungry Woman on Train (uncredited)
Conrad Binyon ...
Page Boy (uncredited)
Lela Bliss ...
Gabby Woman on Telephone at Train Station (uncredited)
Lulu Mae Bohrman ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Johnny Bond ...
AWOL Soldier in Train Station (uncredited)
Eddie Borden ...
Man in Movie Theatre (uncredited)
Warren Burr ...
Serious Soldier (uncredited)
James Bush ...
Man in Cocktail Lounge (uncredited)
James Carlisle ...
Sugar's Officer Friend (uncredited)
George Chandler ...
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Robert Cherry ...
Train Passenger (uncredited)
Loudie Claar ...
Young Mother (uncredited)
Wallis Clark ...
Man at Cocktail Lounge (uncredited)
Jimmy Clemons Jr. ...
Boy Caroler (uncredited)
...
Black Officer's Wife in Train Station (uncredited)
William B. Davidson ...
Taxpayer (uncredited)
Tom Dawson ...
Tough Bronx Soldier (uncredited)
Dulcie Day ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Adeline De Walt Reynolds ...
Elderly Woman on Train (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Jane Devlin ...
Gladys Brown (uncredited)
Jimmie Dodd ...
Train Passenger (uncredited)
Steve Dunhill ...
Marine Lover (uncredited)
Mary Anne Durkin ...
Frightened Girl at Dance (uncredited)
Paul Esberg ...
Convalescent (uncredited)
Ruth Feldman ...
Soldier's Grandmother (uncredited)
...
Girl at Dance (uncredited)
Byron Foulger ...
High School Principal (uncredited)
Jack Gardner ...
Patient in Wheelchair (uncredited)
Cindy Garner ...
Sugar (uncredited)
Ann Gillis ...
Becky Anderson - Class President (uncredited)
Buddy Gorman ...
Short Private on Dance Floor (uncredited)
Jonathan Hale ...
Second Train Conductor (uncredited)
...
Eager Sailor (uncredited)
Marilyn Hare ...
Merchant Marine's Wife (uncredited)
Neila Hart ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Harry Hayden ...
First Train Conductor (uncredited)
Joyce Horne ...
Swenson's Girl Friend (uncredited)
Betsy Howard ...
Friend of Envious Girl at Train Station (uncredited)
Russell Hoyt ...
One-Armed Sailor (uncredited)
Warren Hymer ...
Convalescent Wishing for Tutti Frutti (uncredited)
Earl Jacobs ...
One-Armed Boy (uncredited)
John James ...
Friendly Sergeant at Dance (uncredited)
Eilene Janssen ...
Sergeant's Child in Train Station (uncredited)
Janelle Johnson Dolenz ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Bobby Johnson ...
Black Officer in Train Station (uncredited)
Verna Knopf ...
Train Passenger (uncredited)
George Lloyd ...
Motorcycle Policeman (uncredited)
Peggy Maley ...
Marine's Second Girl Friend (uncredited)
Dorothy Mann ...
Marine's Girl Friend (uncredited)
...
Businessman in Cocktail Lounge (uncredited)
Andrew V. McLaglen ...
Former Plowboy (uncredited)
Harlan Miller ...
Military Policeman (uncredited)
...
Refugee Child on Train (uncredited)
Neyle Morrow ...
Soldier Grandson (uncredited)
Leo Mostovoy ...
Headwaiter at Steak House (uncredited)
Don Najarian ...
Baby (uncredited)
Jon Najarian ...
Baby (uncredited)
Martha Outlaw ...
Train Passenger (uncredited)
Barbara Pepper ...
Bowling Alley Pin Girl (uncredited)
Patricia Peters ...
Tall WAC (uncredited)
...
Woman at Cocktail Lounge (uncredited)
Ralph Reed ...
Convalescent (uncredited)
Gerry Revell ...
Foreman (uncredited)
Addison Richards ...
Maj. Sam Atkins (uncredited)
...
Envious Girl in Train Station (uncredited)
Eric Sinclair ...
Voice in Convalescent Ward (voice) (uncredited)
Grady Sutton ...
Soldier Hunting for Susie Fleming (uncredited)
Ruth Valmy ...
Tony's Friend (uncredited)
Theodore von Eltz ...
Hotel Desk Clerk (uncredited)
Jill Warren ...
Waitress (uncredited)
Steve Wayne ...
Bearded Sailor (uncredited)
...
Convalescent Wishing for Watermelon (uncredited)
James Westerfield ...
Convalescent on Rehab Steps (uncredited)
Dick Whittington ...
Soda - the Dog (uncredited)
Charles Williams ...
Man in Cocktail Lounge (uncredited)
Douglas Wood ...
Man in Cocktail Lounge (uncredited)
Richard C. Wood ...
Convalescent (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

David O. Selznick ... producer

Music by 

Max Steiner

Cinematography by 

Stanley Cortez ... (photographed by)
Lee Garmes ... (photographed by)
George Barnes ... (photographed by) (uncredited)
Robert Bruce ... (photographed by) (uncredited)

Film Editing by 

John Faure ... (uncredited)
Arthur Fellows ... (uncredited)
Marsh Hendry ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

William L. Pereira

Set Decoration by 

Mark-Lee Kirk ... (as Mark Lee Kirk) (settings)

Makeup Department 

Peggy Higgins ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Margaret Martin ... associate hair stylist (uncredited)
William Riddle ... associate makeup supervisor (uncredited)
Robert Stephanoff ... makeup supervisor (uncredited)

Production Management 

Fred Ahern ... production manager (uncredited)
John Burch ... unit manager (uncredited)
Richard Johnston ... production manager (uncredited)
Raymond A. Klune ... production manager (uncredited)
George Yohalem ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lowell J. Farrell ... assistant director
Edward F. Cline ... director: comedy sequences (uncredited)
Tay Garnett ... director: crowd sequences (uncredited)

Art Department 

Victor A. Gangelin ... interior decorator
Robert Ashton ... draftsman (uncredited)
William Connor ... draftsman (uncredited)
Arden Cripe ... props (uncredited)
Harold Fenton ... construction superintendent (uncredited)
James Forney ... draperies (uncredited)
J. McMillan Johnson ... production artist (uncredited)
Roy McLaughlin ... greens (uncredited)
Frank Pereu ... draftsman (uncredited)
Frederick Robinson ... production artist (uncredited)
A. Leslie Thomas ... production artist (uncredited)
Fred Widdowson ... props (uncredited)
Alfred Ybarra ... chief draftsman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Percy Townsend ... sound recordist
Charles L. Freeman ... sound editor (uncredited)
Arthur Johns ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jack Cosgrove ... special effects
Clarence Slifer ... special effects associate (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Marty Crail ... still photographer (uncredited)
Eddie Fitzgerald ... camera operator (uncredited)
Kenneth Meade ... assistant camera (uncredited)
James Potevin ... chief electrician (uncredited)
Morris Rosen ... chief grip (uncredited)
Harvey L. Slocomb ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Harry Webb ... camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Ruth Burch ... casting manager (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Elmer Ellsworth ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Eugene Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)
Adele Sadler ... wardrobe associate (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Hal C. Kern ... supervising editor
James E. Newcom ... associate film editor
André De Toth ... montage (uncredited)

Music Department 

Louis Forbes ... associate music director
David Buttolph ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Adolph Deutsch ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Gil Grau ... orchestrator (uncredited)
William Lava ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Jerome Moross ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Frank Perkins ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Leonid Raab ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Frank Skinner ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Max Steiner ... conductor (uncredited)
Alexander Tansman ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Eugene Zador ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Barbara Keon ... production assistant
David O. Selznick ... presenter
J.G. Taylor ... technical advisor (as Lt. Col. J.G. Taylor U.S. Army)
Jack Beaman ... technical advisor: Red Cross scenes (uncredited)
Ulrie Bell ... technical assistant: Office of War Information (uncredited)
A.J. Bolton ... technical assistant: U.S. Navy (uncredited)
William S. Cunningham ... technical assistant: Office of War Information (uncredited)
Tom Douglas ... consultant: Hilton house (uncredited)
Sarah Catherine Haney ... researcher (uncredited)
A. Joan O'Brien ... researcher (uncredited)
May E. Romm ... technical assistant (uncredited)
Lydia Schiller ... script girl (uncredited)
David O. Selznick ... fill-in director (uncredited)
Iris Taylor ... technical advisor: Red Cross scenes (uncredited)
Walter L. Treadway ... technical assistant: U.S. Public Health Service medical director (uncredited)
Charles Walters ... dance director (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page