IMDb > Ichiban utsukushiku (1944)

Ichiban utsukushiku (1944) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 4 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
5.9/10   871 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 61% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Contact:
View company contact information for Ichiban utsukushiku on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
June 1987 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
During World War II, the management of a war industry of optical instruments for weapons requests an... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
The Best See more (17 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Takashi Shimura ... Chief Goro Ishida
Sôji Kiyokawa ... Soichi Yoshikawa, Chief of General Affairs Section
Ichirô Sugai ... Ken Shinda, Chief of Labor Section
Takako Irie ... Noriko Mizushima, dorm mother
Yôko Yaguchi ... Tsuru Watanabe, president of women workers
Sayuri Tanima ... Yuriko Tanimura, vice president of the women workers
Sachiko Ozaki ... Sachiko Yamazaki
Shizuko Nishigaki ... Fusae Nishioka
Asako Suzuki ... Asako Suzumura
Haruko Toyama ... Masako Koyama
Aiko Masu ... Tokiko Hiroda
Kazuko Hitomi ... Kazuko Futomi
Shizuko Yamada ... Hisae Yamaguchi
Itoko Kôno ... Sue Okabe
Toshiko Hattori ... Toshiko Hattori
Emiko Rei ... Chie Shima
Haruko Mii ... Haruko Kawai
Minori Toyohara ... Minori Yoyota
Eiko Hirayama ... Yoshiko Shirayama
Harue Yamashita ... Kiyo Mishima
Mineko Mashiro ... Mineko Bando
Isuzu Miyakawa ... Shizue Miyazaki
Michiko Oikawa ... Michiko Ayukawa
Teruko Kato ... Teruko Sato
Akitake Kôno ... Fife and drum band instructor
Unpei Yokoyama ... Dormitory worker
Chieko Nakakita ... Student worker
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Koyuri Tanima ... Factory worker

Directed by
Akira Kurosawa 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Akira Kurosawa 

Produced by
Motohiko Itô .... producer
Jin Usami .... producer
 
Original Music by
Seiichi Suzuki 
 
Cinematography by
Jôji Ohara 
 
Production Design by
Teruaki Abe 
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Hiromichi Horikawa .... assistant director
Jin Usami .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
Hisashi Shimonaga .... sound effects
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Masaki Onuma .... lighting technician
Taizo Shin .... still photographer
 
Music Department
Hisashi Iuchi .... music producer
 
Other crew
Hisahsi Iuchi .... fife and drum band instructor
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"The Most Beautiful" - International (English title) (literal English title)
See more »
Runtime:
85 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The Information Section of the Japanese Navy, just after the success of Sanshiro Sugata (1943) approached Akira Kurosawa about making a film focusing on Zero fighter pilots. Due to budget issues at this stage in the war, he instead made "The Most Beautiful" (1944).See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Kurosawa: The Last Emperor (1999) (TV)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
7 out of 12 people found the following review useful.
The Best, 9 March 2003
Author: max von meyerling from New York



The best propaganda movie ever made. Every element of Japanese artfulness has gone into this picture. The finest in visual composition and dramatic exposition have both been harnessed to create this film, but it is not art but propaganda. It's impossible not to regard this film without realizing that this was meant to manipulate the population to suffer and sacrifice in order for the war machine to fight, kill and conquer. Compare Ichiban Utsukushiku to the German Jew Suss or the un-released Titanic or the American Hangmen Also Die or Mrs. Miniver or any of the combat films made by the waring nations and they are dreadfully crude by comparison. Maybe it can only be approached by something like Minnelli's The Clock for overall design concept and subtlety of purpose. Then again The Clock isn't full blown propaganda like Kurosawa's Ichiban Utsukushiku. How could the director, Kurosawa, (it was his second credited film) not become the great International master he became?

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (17 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Ichiban utsukushiku (1944)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Not a 'real' propaganda film, per se. miso5000
Availability? martn2420
dearest to his heart morganseer
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Made in Dagenham Grave of the Fireflies Defiance The Inn of the Sixth Happiness So Well Remembered
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.