5.9/10
11

30. Januar 1945 (1965)

"30. Januar 1945" was shown in German cinemas in 1965. It features the color propaganda movie Kolberg (1945) (the last movie effort from the Third Reich) and a documentary depicting the ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Jud Süß (1940)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Duke Karl Alexander of Württemberg begins his reign promising to rule with loyalty and honesty, but the treasurer Süß Oppenheimer corrupts him, causing the citizens to complain and pushing Württemberg to the brink of civil war.

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Ferdinand Marian, Kristina Söderbaum, Heinrich George
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Anna Jobst is the daughter of a rich, conservative farmer. Living on the bank of the Moldau, she wishes nothing more than follow the river to Prague, the "Golden City".

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Eugen Klöpfer, Annie Rosar
Kolberg (1945)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

During Napoleon's victorious campaign in Germany, the city of Kolberg gets isolated from the retreating Prussian forces. The population of Kolberg refuses to capitulate and organizes the ... See full summary »

Directors: Veit Harlan, Wolfgang Liebeneiner
Stars: Heinrich George, Kristina Söderbaum, Horst Caspar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Séraphine and her mother arrive in Paris to visit the 1867 World Exhibition. In an overcrowded city they must be accommodated in separate hotels. During the night the mother, who wasn't ... See full summary »

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Philip Dorn, Charlotte Schultz
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

King Frederick II (aka "Frederick the Great") of Prussia is engaged in a major battle against the Austrian army at Kunersdorf, and things aren't going well. The Austrians are inflicting ... See full summary »

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Otto Gebühr, Kristina Söderbaum, Gustav Fröhlich
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Klaus is a young man in post-war Berlin. He is drawn to his friend Manfred and, under the encouragement of their acquaintance, Dr. Winkler, explore the underground world of gay clubs and ... See full summary »

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Paula Wessely, Paul Dahlke, Hans Nielsen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Paul Muller, Valéry Inkijinoff
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Horst Caspar ...
General Gneisenau (archive footage)
Claus Clausen
...
Leutnant Schill (archive footage)
...
Stadtverordneter Nettelbeck (archive footage)
...
Maria (archive footage)
...
Koenigin (archive footage)
...
Stadtkommandant Loucadou (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

"30. Januar 1945" was shown in German cinemas in 1965. It features the color propaganda movie Kolberg (1945) (the last movie effort from the Third Reich) and a documentary depicting the real historic events which are mis-presented in the propaganda movie. Also features some excerpts from Nazi Germany's final newsreel Die Deutsche Wochenschau No. 755 (March 1945). Written by Casval / Kasimir

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

number in title | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

January 30, 1945  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited from Kolberg (1945) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?