MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,946 this week

Women in Bondage (1943)

 -  Drama | War  -  16 November 1943 (USA)
6.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.0/10 from 25 users  
Reviews: write review | 5 critic

Margot Bracken returns home to Germany after several years of absence, and is horrified at the degraded status which has been forced on the women of her homeland. Toni Hall is prevented ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (original story)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 176 titles
created 26 May 2011
 

Related Items

Search for "Women in Bondage" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Women in Bondage (1943)

Women in Bondage (1943) on IMDb 6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Women in Bondage.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A young woman is on death row for the murder of a man who was blackmailing her family, although she claims she was framed. Her fiance, a doctor who is conducting experiments on reviving the... See full summary »

Director: Steve Sekely
Stars: Jean Parker, Lionel Atwill, Douglas Fowley
Waterfront (1944)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A Nazi spy passes himself off as an optometrist in San Francisco's waterfront district. Someone robs him of his codebook, and he must get it back.

Director: Steve Sekely
Stars: John Carradine, J. Carrol Naish, Maris Wrixon
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Young Dr. Paul Joseph Goebbels, an unsuccessful playwright, is forced, in order to support himself, to take a position as tutor in the household of Herr Quandt. His first attempt to force ... See full summary »

Director: Alfred Zeisler
Stars: Claudia Drake, Wolfgang Zilzer, Donald Woods
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

This lurid exposé of the Hitler Youth follows the woes of an American girl declared legally German by the Nazi government.

Directors: Edward Dmytryk, Irving Reis
Stars: Tim Holt, Bonita Granville, Kent Smith
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A shower of meteorites produces a glow that blinds anyone that looks at it. As it was such a beautiful sight, most people were watching, and as a consequence, 99% of the population go blind... See full summary »

Directors: Steve Sekely, Freddie Francis
Stars: Nicole Maurey, Howard Keel, Janette Scott
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

St. Joseph, Missouri, in 1859, is divided by a railroad track that separates the richer and poorer classes of people. From the richer side comes Ann Arnesen, daughter of Michael Arnesen, ... See full summary »

Director: Joseph Kane
Stars: Bill Elliott, Vera Ralston, Gail Patrick
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A man who does a good Hitler impression is made to look like Hitler as a decoy for assassination attempts.

Director: James P. Hogan
Stars: Ludwig Donath, Gale Sondergaard, George Dolenz
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Gail Patrick ...
Margot Bracken
...
Toni Hall
William Henry ...
Heinz Radtke (as Bill Henry)
Tala Birell ...
Ruth Bracken
Gertrude Michael ...
District Director Schneider
Alan Baxter ...
Otto Bracken
Maris Wrixon ...
Grete Ziegler
Rita Quigley ...
Herta Rumann
Felix Basch ...
Dr. Mensch
...
Pastor Renz
Anne Nagel ...
Deputy District Director
Mary Forbes ...
Gladys Bracken
Frederic Brunn ...
District Leader
...
Ernest Bracken
Ralph Linn ...
Cpl. Mueller (as Ralph Lynn)
Edit

Storyline

Margot Bracken returns home to Germany after several years of absence, and is horrified at the degraded status which has been forced on the women of her homeland. Toni Hall is prevented from marrying her sweetheart. Both women speak out against the terrorist reign and are imprisoned. Pagan baptisms, "mercy" killings, sterilizations, government-encouraged vice and the cruelties of the Gestapo are only a few of the practices they see or endure. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

BLUEPRINT FOR SHAME... womanhood's most sacred ideals and rights... stripped away in a reign of uncurbed fearfulness!

Genres:

Drama | War

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 November 1943 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Hitler's Women  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

| (RCA Sound System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film represents one of a small handful of American films which featured the word Hitler or Hitler's, and both referencing Adolf Hitler, in their titles and were ones made around the time of the Second World War. These World War II movies include Hitler's Children (1943); Hitler's Madman (1943) aka Hitler's Hangman; Hitler--Dead or Alive (1942); The Hitler Gang (1944) aka Hitler & co.; the documentary short, Hitler Lives (1945); The Strange Death of Adolf Hitler (1943); Hitler's Women aka Women in Bondage (1943); the comic short, The Devil with Hitler (1942) and Hitler - Beast of Berlin (1939). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Women in bondage nevadaherb-2
Discuss Women in Bondage (1943) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?