MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 95,910 this week

Nobody's Darling (1943)

 -  Musical  -  27 August 1943 (USA)
6.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.3/10 from 6 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

, (story)
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb at Comic-Con 2014

Follow our coverage of Comic-Con 2014, direct from San Diego July 23-27 in our Comic-Con section.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 41 titles
created 03 Aug 2011
 
list image
a list of 9998 titles
created 8 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Nobody's Darling (1943)

Nobody's Darling (1943) on IMDb 6.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Nobody's Darling.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Action-packed look at the beginnings of the fall of the Roman Empire. Here is the glory, the greed and grandeur that was Rome. Here is the story of personal lust for power, and the ... See full summary »

Director: Anthony Mann
Stars: Sophia Loren, Stephen Boyd, Alec Guinness
The Heat's On (1943)
Musical | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

When his biggest star joins a rival's show, a Broadway producer bluffs and schemes to get her back.

Director: Gregory Ratoff
Stars: Mae West, Victor Moore, William Gaxton
El Cid (1961)
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The fabled Spanish hero Rodrigo Diaz (a.k.a. El Cid) overcomes a family vendetta and court intrigue to defend Christian Spain against the Moors.

Director: Anthony Mann
Stars: Charlton Heston, Sophia Loren, Raf Vallone
Borderline (1950)
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Two undercover agents infiltrate a drug-smuggling ring in Mexico, but neither is aware of the other's identity.

Director: William A. Seiter
Stars: Fred MacMurray, Claire Trevor, Raymond Burr
Men in War (1957)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

During the Korean War, a battle worn Lt. and his platoon behind enemy lines, have orders to march to hill 465 for possible relief.

Director: Anthony Mann
Stars: Robert Ryan, Aldo Ray, Robert Keith
Born to Kill (1947)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A calculating divorcée risks her chances at wealth and security with a man she doesn't love by getting involved with the hotheaded murderer romancing her foster sister.

Director: Robert Wise
Stars: Claire Trevor, Lawrence Tierney, Walter Slezak
Quo Vadis (1951)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A fierce Roman general becomes infatuated with a beautiful Christian hostage and begins questioning the tyrannical leadership of the despot Emporer Nero.

Directors: Mervyn LeRoy, Anthony Mann
Stars: Robert Taylor, Deborah Kerr, Leo Genn
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A stranger defies the local cattle baron and his sadistic son by working for one of his oldest rivals.

Director: Anthony Mann
Stars: James Stewart, Arthur Kennedy, Donald Crisp
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Mary Lee ...
Janie Farnsworth
...
Curtis Farnsworth
...
Eve Hawthorne
Jackie Moran ...
Charles Grant Jr.
Lee Patrick ...
Miss Pennington
Benny Bartlett ...
Julius aka The Deacon (as Bennie Bartlett)
Marcia Mae Jones ...
Lois
Roberta Smith ...
Texas Gleason
Lloyd Corrigan ...
Charles Grant Sr.
Jonathan Hale ...
Jason Rhodes
Sylvia Field ...
Miss Campbell
Billy Dawson ...
Jerry Hoke
Beverly Boyd ...
Corabelle Fiefield
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Musical

Certificate:

Approved
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

27 August 1943 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Prediletta di nessuno  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Blow, Gabriel, Blow
Written by Cole Porter
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Nobody's Darling (1943) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?