Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Dennis mistakenly believes Carmelita is going to have a baby. Little does he know that the blessed event is her cat's new kittens.

Director: Leslie Goodwins
Stars: Lupe Velez, Leon Errol, Walter Reed
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In the first entry of an unintended-series that turned into a long-running series for RKO, Carmelita Fuentes is a fiery-Latin singer/dancer in Mexico City who has designs on Dennis Lindsay,... See full summary »

Director: Leslie Goodwins
Stars: Lupe Velez, Donald Woods, Leon Errol
The Gaucho (1927)
Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A girl is saved by a miracle after she falls from a cliff in the Argentine Andes, and is blessed with healing powers. A shrine is built on the site, and a whole city grows around it, rich ... See full summary »

Director: F. Richard Jones
Stars: Lupe Velez, Joan Barclay, Eve Southern
Action | Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

After Palermo falls in 1793, a notorious ladies man joins the underground resistance movement--but still finds time for the ladies.

Director: Roberto Gavaldón
Stars: Arturo de Córdova, Lucille Bremer, Turhan Bey
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Directors: Roberto Gavaldón, Chano Urueta
Stars: Arturo de Córdova, Mapy Cortés, Anita Blanch
Crime | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tongolele is the name of an exotic dancer who is the main attraction at a club in Mexico City. She plans to marry a newspaperman. The club owner is upset about this since he doesn't want to... See full summary »

Director: Roberto Gavaldón
Stars: Yolanda Montes, David Silva, Manuel Arvide
Ladies' Day (1943)
Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A top baseball pitcher "loses" his pitching skills whenever he falls in love. His teammates try to get him to settle down with one woman so they can start winning some games.

Director: Leslie Goodwins
Stars: Lupe Velez, Eddie Albert, Patsy Kelly
La barraca (1945)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Roberto Gavaldón
Stars: Domingo Soler, Anita Blanch, Amparo Morillo
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Roberto Gavaldón
Stars: Dolores del Rio, Pedro López Lagar, Eduardo Noriega
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

When an animal trapper in Indo-China finds that his daughter's fiancé is being successfully seduced by her estranged mother, he takes appropriate action.

Director: Tod Browning
Stars: Lon Chaney, Lupe Velez, Estelle Taylor
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In the Mexican fishing village of Topolobampo, a man has his pride and a woman has her reputation. Pepe, a hothead jailed once for violence, is tested when a drunken sailor's chance remark ... See full summary »

Director: Roberto Gavaldón
Stars: María Félix, Jack Palance, Pedro Armendáriz
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Roberto Gavaldón
Stars: Luis Sandrini, María Antonieta Pons, Víctor Junco
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Miguel Ángel Ferriz ...
Chela Castro ...
Rosa Mignon
Crox Alvarado ...
Elena D'Orgaz ...
Satin
José Baviera ...
Van Doeuvres
Sergio Orta ...
Impresario
Isabelita Blanch ...
Nana's Aunt
Jorge Reyes ...
Mimí Derba ...
Bebe's Mother
Roberto Corell ...
La Falloise
Virginia Zurí ...
Bebe
Pepe del Río ...
Bebe
Clifford Carr ...
Steiner
Luis Alcoriza ...
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1947 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Nana  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This was the last film appearance of Lupe Velez, who committed suicide just six months after the release of this film. See more »

Connections

Version of Nanà (1999) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?