Edit
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Powell
Emeric Pressburger

Writing Credits  

Michael Powell ... (written by) &
Emeric Pressburger ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

James McKechnie ...
Neville Mapp ...
Stuffy Graves
Vincent Holman ...
Club Porter (1942)
...
David Hutcheson ...
Hoppy
Spencer Trevor ...
Period Blimp
Roland Culver ...
Colonel Betteridge
James Knight ...
Club Porter (1902)
...
Edith Hunter / Barbara Wynne / Johnny Cannon
Dennis Arundell ...
Café Orchestra Leader
David Ward ...
Kaunitz
Jan Van Loewen ...
Indignant Citizen
Valentine Dyall ...
von Schönborn
Carl Jaffe ...
von Reumann (as Carl Jaffé)
Albert Lieven ...
von Ritter
Eric Maturin ...
Colonel Goodhead
Frith Banbury ...
Baby-Face Fitzroy
Robert Harris ...
Embassy Secretary
Arthur Wontner ...
Embassy Counsellor
Theodore Zichy ...
Colonel Borg (as Count Zichy)
Anton Walbrook ...
Jane Millican ...
Nurse Erna
...
Frau von Kalteneck
Phyllis Morris ...
Pebble
Muriel Aked ...
Aunt Margaret
...
Murdoch
Reginald Tate ...
van Zijl
W.H. Barrett ...
The Texan
Thomas Palmer ...
Yvonne Andre ...
The Nun (as Yvonne Andrée)
Marjorie Gresley ...
The Matron
Felix Aylmer ...
The Bishop
Helen Debroy ...
Mrs.Wynne
Norman Pierce ...
Mr. Wynne
Harry Welchman ...
Major Davies
A.E. Matthews ...
President of Tribunal
Edward Cooper ...
B.B.C. Official
Joan Swinstead ...
Secretary
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Boxer ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Erik ...
Cocker Spaniel (1920) (uncredited)
Ian Fleming ...
Maj. Plumley (1902) (uncredited)
Desmond Jeans ...
Barman (uncredited)
...
Extra (uncredited)
Diana Marshall ...
Sybil Hopwell (uncredited)
Ferdy Mayne ...
Prussian Student (uncredited)
Pat McGrath ...
Cpl. Tommy Tucker (uncredited)
Ronald Millar ...
Sgt Hawkins (uncredited)
...
Dr. Crowler at Duel (uncredited)
Pete Murray ...
Extra in Crowd at BBC Bunker (uncredited)
Peter Noble ...
Prisoner of War (uncredited)
Wally Patch ...
Sergeant Clearing Debris (uncredited)
Norris Smith ...
Napoleon Armstrong (1918) (uncredited)
Spangle ...
Cocker Spaniel (1920) (uncredited)
Waleen Tidy ...
Edith's Sister (uncredited)
John Varley ...
Soldier (uncredited)
George Woodbridge ...
Man with Debris Clearing Unit (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Michael Powell ... producer
Emeric Pressburger ... producer
Richard Vernon ... associate producer

Music by 

Allan Gray

Cinematography by 

Georges Périnal ... (as Georges Perinal)

Film Editing by 

John Seabourne Sr. ... (as John Seabourne)

Production Design by 

Alfred Junge

Costume Design by 

Joseph Bato

Makeup Department 

George Blackler ... makeup artist
Dorrie Hamilton ... makeup artist
Stuart Freeborn ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Alec Saville ... production manager (uncredited)
Sydney Streeter ... production manager (uncredited)
Tom White ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Kenneth Horne ... assistant director (as Ken Horne)
Tom Payne ... assistant director

Art Department 

Peter Manley ... art department (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Desmond Dew ... sound
C.C. Stevens ... sound

Visual Effects by 

W. Percy Day ... process shots
Jason Richardson ... restoration artist (restored version)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jack Cardiff ... camera operator: Technicolor
Harold Haysom ... camera operator: Technicolor
Geoffrey Unsworth ... camera operator: Technicolor
Bill Wall ... chief electrician
Jim Body ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Fred Daniels ... still photographer: portraits (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Matilda Etches ... costume executor

Editorial Department 

Thelma Connell ... assistant editor (as Thelma Myers)
Peter Seabourne ... assistant editor
Clive Donner ... trainee (uncredited)
Peter R. Hunt ... associate editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Allan Gray ... music arranger
Charles Williams ... conductor

Other crew 

Charles R. Beard ... period advisor (as Dr. C. Beard)
Douglas Brownrigg ... military advisor (as Lieut-General Sir Douglas Brownrigg K.C.B. D.S.O.)
Natalie Kalmus ... chief of color control department: Technicolor
Arthur Lawson ... floor manager
Joan Page ... secretary: Archers
Alec Saville ... management
E.F.E. Schoen ... period advisor
Sydney Streeter ... management (as Sydney S. Streeter)
Roger Cherrill ... production runner (uncredited)
Bill Paton ... assistant: Mr Powell (uncredited)
Maggie Unsworth ... script supervisor (uncredited)

Thanks 

David Low ... with acknowledgements to: creator of the immortal Colonel
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page