Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

L'amore (1948)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the first episode, a heartbroken woman talks to her ex-lover on the phone. In the second, a pregnant woman believes she is carrying the child of Saint Joseph.

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Anna Magnani, Federico Fellini, Peparuolo
Stromboli (1950)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Karen, a young woman from the Baltic countries, marries fisherman Antonio to escape from a prisoners camp. But the life in Antonio's village, Stromboli, threatened by the volcano, is a tough one and Karen cannot get used to it.

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Ingrid Bergman, Mario Vitale, Renzo Cesana
Paisan (1946)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Six vignettes follow the Allied invasion from July 1943 to winter 1944, from Sicily north to Venice. Communication is fragile. A woman leads an Allied patrol through a mine field; she dies ... See full summary »

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Carmela Sazio, Gar Moore, William Tubbs
Desire (1946)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Paola, a Milan call girl, returns home to her village in an attempt to go straight. Rejected by her father, blackmailed by a former lover, and lusted after by her brother-in-law, she turns to her beloved sister for support.

Directors: Marcello Pagliero, Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Massimo Girotti, Carlo Ninchi, Elli Parvo
Europe '51 (1952)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Irene Girard is an ambassador's wife and used to living in luxury. After the dramatic death of her son, she feels guilty of having neglected him and feels compelled to help people in need ... See full summary »

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Ingrid Bergman, Alexander Knox, Ettore Giannini
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A demon bestows on a self-righteous working photographer's camera the power to smite from the Earth "evil-doers". Naturally, the indignant photographer turns his new weapon on, one by one, ... See full summary »

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Gennaro Pisano, Marilyn Buferd, William Tubbs
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A young German boy faces the problems of the tough life in the immediate post WWII Berlin.

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Edmund Moeschke, Ernst Pittschau, Ingetraud Hinze
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The film dramatizes about a dozen vignettes from the life of St. Francis and his early followers - starting with their return in the rain to Rivotorlo from Rome when the Pope blessed their ... See full summary »

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Gianfranco Bellini, Peparuolo
Drama | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

During the Nazi occupation of Rome in 1944, resistance leader Giorgio Manfredi is chased by Nazis and he seeks refuge and escape.

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Anna Magnani, Aldo Fabrizi, Marcello Pagliero
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Alberto Tavazzi, Roswita Schmidt, Attilio Dottesio
Anima nera (1962)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A man with a past gets married and it seems that he will be able to start a new life, but an unexpected inheritance gets in the way and deteriorates the relationship with his wife.

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Nadja Tiller, Annette Stroyberg
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Anthology film by three directors, "A Day in the Country", "Jofroi" and "The Miracle".

Directors: Marcel Pagnol, Jean Renoir, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Sylvia Bataille, Federico Fellini, Anna Magnani
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Miriam Di San Servolo ...
Diana di Valfreda (as Miria Di San Servolo)
...
Il conte Carlo di Valfreda
Armando Falconi ...
Maresciallo von Brucken
Olga Solbelli ...
Contessa di Valfreda
Aldo Silvani ...
Il podestà
Liana Serena ...
Agnese
Gildo Bocci ...
Custode di Villa Valfreda
Ciro Berardi ...
Un contadino
Emilio Petacci
Astorre Pederzoli
Maria Pitti
Mirella d' Arni
Pons De Leon
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 December 1949 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

The Invader  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Shot during 1943, production was halted several times because of the war. Scenes from the German film Kolberg (1945), which was shot at the same time, were incorporated in this film. See more »

Connections

Features Kolberg (1945) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?