Edit
Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Curtiz

Writing Credits  

Robert Buckner ... (screen play) and
Edmund Joseph ... (screen play)
 
Robert Buckner ... (original story)
 
Julius J. Epstein ... (contributor to screenplay) (uncredited)
Philip G. Epstein ... (contributor to screenplay) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Richard Whorf ...
...
...
Rosemary DeCamp ...
...
...
Singer - Nora
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Goff
Odette Myrtil ...
Madame Bartholdi
Patsy Parsons ...
Josie Cohan - As a Girl of 12 (as Patsy Lee Parsons)
Jack Young ...
The President (as Capt. Jack Young)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Wiseguy (uncredited)
Ernest Anderson ...
George M. Cohan's Valet (uncredited)
...
Pianist (uncredited)
Walter Bacon ...
Passerby on Sidewalk (uncredited)
...
Housekeeper (uncredited)
Leon Belasco ...
Magician (uncredited)
...
Dressing Room Guest (uncredited)
Henry Blair ...
George M. Cohan at 7 (uncredited)
John Breen ...
Soldier (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Chorus Girl - 'Little Johnny Jones' Number (uncredited)
...
Boarder (uncredited)
Georgia Carroll ...
Betsy Ross (uncredited)
...
Colony Opera House Stagehand (uncredited)
Dick Chandlee ...
Teenager (uncredited)
Spencer Charters ...
Colony Opera House Stage Manager (uncredited)
Wallis Clark ...
Alan Copeland ...
Choirboy (uncredited)
Ann Corcoran ...
Soubrette (uncredited)
Mary Currier ...
Woman Entering Cohan's Dressing Room (uncredited)
...
New York Stage Manager (uncredited)
Frank Dee ...
Man Entering Cohan's Dressing Room (uncredited)
...
Receptionist (uncredited)
...
Actor (uncredited)
...
Actor - Railroad Station (uncredited)
Ann Edmonds ...
Soubrette (uncredited)
Bill Edwards ...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Sergeant on Parade - Last Scene (uncredited)
...
Sgt. Lewis - White House Guard (uncredited)
Robert Flatley ...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
Union Army Veteran #1 on Caisson (uncredited)
William Forrest ...
Critic #1 (uncredited)
Karen X. Gaylord ...
Chorus Girl - 'Little Johnny Jones' Number (uncredited)
Laura Gile ...
Dancer (uncredited)
William Gillespie ...
Baritone Solo - Grand Old Flag Number (uncredited)
...
Franklin D. Roosevelt (voice) (uncredited)
Eddie Graham ...
Actor (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Robert Haines ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Telegraph Operator (uncredited)
...
Recruiting Major (uncredited)
Harry Hayden ...
Dr. Llewellyn (uncredited)
Al Herman ...
Actor (uncredited)
Herbert Heywood ...
Colony Opera House Doorman (uncredited)
Stuart Holmes ...
Backstage Actor - 'Peck's Bad Boy' (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
Joyce Horne ...
Teenager (uncredited)
Jean Inness ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Charles Irwin ...
Horse Race Announcer - 'Little Johnny Jones' Number (uncredited)
Thomas E. Jackson ...
Stage Manager - 'Peck's Bad Boy' (uncredited)
Marijo James ...
Sister Act (uncredited)
Eddie Kane ...
Wilson - 'Little Johnny Jones' Number (uncredited)
Edward Keane ...
Critic #2 (uncredited)
Dorothy Kelly ...
Sister Act (uncredited)
...
Irish Cop in 'Peck's Bad Boy' (uncredited)
Phyllis Kennedy ...
Fanny (uncredited)
Mike Lally ...
Motorist (uncredited)
Joe Levine ...
Newsboy (uncredited)
...
Actress (uncredited)
Max Linder ...
Actor in Play (uncredited)
Al Lloyd ...
Actor (uncredited)
...
Dietz and Goff's Receptionst (uncredited)
Jerrie Lynne ...
Singer (uncredited)
...
Peck's Bad Boy Stagehand (uncredited)
Jo Ann Marlowe ...
Josie Cohan - Age 6 (uncredited)
...
Boarder (uncredited)
...
Hotel Clerk #2 (uncredited)
...
Call Boy (uncredited)
Edward McWade ...
New York Stage Doorman (uncredited)
...
Hotel Clerk #1 (uncredited)
Jim Mercer ...
Actor (uncredited)
June Millarde ...
Young Girl (uncredited)
John 'Skins' Miller ...
Horse Race Official (uncredited)
...
Pedestrian Seeking Newspaper (uncredited)
Bert Moorhouse ...
Maurice Ruppe - Music Publisher (uncredited)
...
The Pippirino (uncredited)
...
Friendly Man at Restaurant Window on New Year's Eve (uncredited)
...
Backstage Actor - 'Peck's Bad Boy' (uncredited)
Lee Murray ...
Jockey (uncredited)
...
Streetcleaner (uncredited)
Garry Owen ...
Army Clerk (uncredited)
...
Robinsons Theater Stagehand (uncredited)
Francis Pierlot ...
Dr. Anderson (uncredited)
...
Teenager (uncredited)
Ruth Robinson ...
Nurse (uncredited)
Clinton Rosemond ...
White House Butler (uncredited)
...
Doctor (uncredited)
Jackie Salling ...
Newsboy (uncredited)
Fred Santley ...
Judge in Musical Number (uncredited)
...
Star Boarder (uncredited)
Harry Seymour ...
O'Rourke's Varieties Stagehand (uncredited)
...
Boarder (uncredited)
Napoleon Simpson ...
Porter (uncredited)
...
Teenager (uncredited)
Ernie Stanton ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Juanita Stark ...
Soubrette (uncredited)
Elliott Sullivan ...
Army Recruiter Examiner (uncredited)
Frank Sully ...
Army Recruiter (uncredited)
Jim Toney ...
Actor (uncredited)
...
Schults - Grocer in 'Peck's Bad Boy' (uncredited)
...
Union Army Veteran #2 on Caisson (uncredited)
Leo White ...
Backstage Actor - 'Peck's Bad Boy' (uncredited)
Poppy Wilde ...
Chorus Girl - 'Little Johnny Jones' Number (uncredited)
...
Stage Manager, 'Peck's Bad Boy' (uncredited)
Joan Winfield ...
Sally (uncredited)
Jack Wise ...
Boarder (uncredited)
Victor Zimmerman ...
Medical Officer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

William Cagney ... associate producer
Hal B. Wallis ... executive producer
Jack L. Warner ... executive producer

Music by 

George M. Cohan ... (uncredited)
Ray Heindorf ... (uncredited)
Heinz Roemheld ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

James Wong Howe ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

George Amy ... film editor

Art Direction by 

Carl Jules Weyl

Costume Design by 

Milo Anderson ... (gowns)

Makeup Department 

Perc Westmore ... makeup artist
Martha Acker ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Bill Cooley ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Ruby Felker ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Bill Phillips ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Frank Heath ... assistant director (uncredited)
George Tobin ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Tom Jung ... poster artist (uncredited) / poster designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Everett Alton Brown ... sound (as Everett A. Brown)
Nathan Levinson ... sound (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Wesley Anderson ... second camera (uncredited)
Everett Burkhalter ... gaffer (uncredited)
Mac Julian ... still photographer (uncredited)
Sol Polito ... photographer (uncredited)
William Reinhold ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Eugene Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)
Rydo Loshak ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Marie Pickering ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Leon Roberts ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Music Department 

George M. Cohan ... lyrics and music by
Leo F. Forbstein ... musical director
Ray Heindorf ... orchestral arrangements
Heinz Roemheld ... orchestral arrangements (uncredited)

Other crew 

Jack Boyle ... dances routined by: James Cagney's (as John Boyle)
William Collier Sr. ... technical advisor
Seymour Felix ... dance numbers staged and directed by
Hugh MacMullan ... dialogue director
LeRoy Prinz ... dance numbers staged and directed by (as Leroy Prinz)
Don Siegel ... montages
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page