MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,921 this week

There's One Born Every Minute (1942)

 -  Comedy  -  26 June 1942 (USA)
6.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.2/10 from 53 users  
Reviews: write review

The advertising slogans of Jimmy Hanagan and the lab reports reveal that the patented prepared pudding invented by Lemuel P. Twine has a treasure of Vitamin Z and is full of Zumph. Lemuel's... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 titles
created 18 Oct 2011
 
a list of 87 titles
created 25 Dec 2011
 
a list of 3761 titles
created 13 Apr 2012
 
list image
a list of 30 images
created 27 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 34 images
created 1 month ago
 

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: There's One Born Every Minute (1942)

There's One Born Every Minute (1942) on IMDb 6.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of There's One Born Every Minute.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Lemuel P. Twine / Abner Twine / Colonel Cladius Zebediah Twine
Peggy Moran ...
Helen Barbara Twine
Tom Brown ...
Jimmy Hanagan
Guy Kibbee ...
Lester Cadwalader, Sr.
Catherine Doucet ...
Minerva Twine
Edgar Kennedy ...
Mayor Moe Carson
Gus Schilling ...
Professor Asa Quisenberry
...
Gloria Twine
Charles Halton ...
Trumbull
Renie Riano ...
Miss Aphrodite Phipps
...
Junior Twine (as Alfalfa Switser)
Mel Ruick ...
Radio Announcer (as Melville Ruick)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Maude Eburne ...
Agatha
William Henry ...
Lester Cadwalader Jr. (as Scott Jordan)
Edit

Storyline

The advertising slogans of Jimmy Hanagan and the lab reports reveal that the patented prepared pudding invented by Lemuel P. Twine has a treasure of Vitamin Z and is full of Zumph. Lemuel's daughter, Helen is in love with Jimmy but her mother wants her to marry Lester Cadwalader, Jr., son of Cadwalader, Sr., political boss of the city and mentor and whip of the present mayor, Moe Carson. Cadwalader is backing Twine for mayor even though he knows he can't win, as he wants to keep a stronger candidate out of the running. But after the discovery of Zumph in Twine's pudding, Cadwalader realizes that Twine will win the election. He has Twine's pudding branded as a fake and Twine as a fraud. But Lemuel comes from a long line of fighting Twines and, as he dozes, his ancestors appear before him telling him to fight to the end. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

GYPS OFF THE OLD BLOCK! (original ad - all caps)

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 June 1942 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Man or Mouse  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Film debut of Elizabeth Taylor. See more »

Quotes

[The Twine family ghosts want to help Lemuel win the election, but a ghostly matriarch objects]
Agatha: Since when have we become trouble-shooters for dimwit mortals?
See more »

Connections

Featured in The Universal Story (1995) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss There's One Born Every Minute (1942) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?