6.8/10
19

3/4 of a Page (1942)

Quarta pagina (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

During the Nazi occupation of Rome in 1944, resistance leader Giorgio Manfredi is chased by Nazis and he seeks refuge and escape.

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Anna Magnani, Aldo Fabrizi, Marcello Pagliero
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Peppino, a fishmonger on Campo de' Fiori, a famous Roman marketplace, works alongside Elide, a greengrocer, who has a soft spot for him, despite the fact they argue all day long... But neither Peppino, nor his friend Aurelio, the barber, are interested in getting married. Until he meets the beautiful Elsa...

Director: Mario Bonnard
Stars: Caterina Boratto, Cristiano Cristiani, Peppino De Filippo
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A beautiful but ambitious young woman joins a traveling troupe of third-rate vaudevillians and inadvertently causes jealousy and emotional crises.

Directors: Federico Fellini, Alberto Lattuada
Stars: Peppino De Filippo, Carla Del Poggio, Giulietta Masina
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

During a day in their honeymoon a couple is separated by the city's lust and the desires it produces.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Giulietta Masina, Brunella Bovo
Documentary | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Six separate episodes: would-be suicides discuss their despair. A provincial dance hall. An investigative reporter posing as a husband-to-be. A young unwed mother. Girl-watching techniques of Italian men. A glimpse into prostitution.

Directors: Michelangelo Antonioni, Federico Fellini, and 5 more credits »
Stars: Rita Josa, Rosanna Carta, Enrico Pelliccia
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Casanova is a libertine, collecting seductions and sexual feats. But he is really interested in someone, and is he really an interesting person ? Is he really alive ?

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Donald Sutherland, Tina Aumont, Cicely Browne
City of Women (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A businessman finds himself trapped at a hotel and threatened by women en masse.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Anna Prucnal, Bernice Stegers
Drama | Fantasy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A series of disjointed mythical tales set in first century Rome.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Martin Potter, Hiram Keller, Max Born
Intervista (1987)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Cinecitta, the huge movie studio outside Rome, is 50 years old and Fellini is interviewed by a Japanese TV crew about the films he has made there over the years as he begins production on ... See full summary »

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Sergio Rubini, Antonella Ponziani, Maurizio Mein
Drama | History | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In 1914, a luxury ship leaves Italy in order to scatter the ashes of a famous opera singer. A lovable bumbling journalist chronicles the voyage and meets the singer's many eccentric friends and admirers.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Freddie Jones, Barbara Jefford, Victor Poletti
Paisan (1946)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Six vignettes follow the Allied invasion from July 1943 to winter 1944, from Sicily north to Venice. Communication is fragile. A woman leads an Allied patrol through a mine field; she dies ... See full summary »

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Carmela Sazio, Gar Moore, William Tubbs
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Mario Bonnard
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Andrea Checchi, Adriana Benetti
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Claudio Gora ...
Claudio, l'avvocato
...
Valentina, la sua segretaria
Paola Barbara ...
L'impiegata del banco lotto
Bella Starace Sainati ...
Sua madre
...
Il pregiudicato ex detenuto
Gino Cavalieri ...
Suo compagno
Sergio Tofano ...
Il professore naturalista
Lina Bacci ...
Sua sorella
Ruggero Ruggeri ...
L'impiegato di baco ladro
...
Sua figlia
Armando Falconi ...
Il nobile decaduto
Annibale Betrone ...
Il suo maggiordomo
Memo Benassi ...
Il pazzo
Elena Altieri ...
Sua moglie
Camillo Pilotto ...
Il vinaio
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 December 1942 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

3/4 of a Page  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film consists of six different episodes. A seventh, played by Sergio Tofano was cut from the final release print. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss 3/4 of a Page (1942) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?