Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Heroin (1968)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Directors: Horst E. Brandt, Heinz Thiel
Stars: Günther Simon, Günter Wolf, Werner Dissel
Iris (1968)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: David Greenberg
Stars: Tirzeh Arbel, Itsik Barkat, Ilana Ben-David
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Directors: Carl Koch, Jean Renoir
Stars: Imperio Argentina, Rossano Brazzi, Michel Simon
Wozzeck (1947)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The body of Franz Wozzeck lies on a table in an anatomy lecture of a small German university. Whereas the doctor in charge of dissecting the cadaver can only see the murdered corpse lying ... See full summary »

Director: Georg C. Klaren
Stars: Max Eckard, Kurt Meisel, Helga Zülch
Tabula rasa (1989)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The target of Tabula Rasa is the heart of cinema. Voyeuristic desire as the pre-condition for all cinema pleasure is at stake here. What Christian Metz and Jacques Lacan have established in... See full summary »

Director: Peter Tscherkassky
Stars: Migdia Chinea
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

30 something year old Yuriko (Noriko Eguchi) works as a aromatherapist at an aroma salon. She uses essentials oils and her hands to soothe her client's inner well-being. Yuriko also has a ... See full summary »

Director: Kôta Yoshida
Stars: Noriko Eguchi, Noriko Kijima, Miyavi Matsunoi
The Telegram (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  
Director: Iskandar Usmonov
Stars: Alisher Soliev, Gavkhar Tajibaeva, Zulfiya Rajabova
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Erminio Macario, Leila Guarni, Ernesto Almirante
Dva dnya (1927)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

During the 1917-1921 Civil War in Ukraine, a landlord and his family flee the Bolshevik troops, who are already on the outskirts of the city. The faithful doorman stays behind to guard the ... See full summary »

Director: Grigori Stobovoi
Stars: Ivan Zamychkovsky, Sergei Minin, Valeriy Gakkebush
Innocent Prey (1984)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A woman living in Dallas discovers that her husband, from New Zealand, is actually a crazed serial killer who murders prostitutes. She helps the authorities arrest him, and he is sent to a ... See full summary »

Director: Colin Eggleston
Stars: P.J. Soles, Kit Taylor, Grigor Taylor
Dry Lake (1960)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An alienated young man flirts with extremism during a major student protest.

Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Shin'ichirô Mikami, Shima Iwashita, Kayoko Honoo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The ups and downs of three generations in an acting family.

Director: Hasse Ekman
Stars: Edvin Adolphson, Ester Roeck Hansen, Hasse Ekman
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Amedeo Nazzari ...
Lilia Silvi ...
Catina
Lauro Gazzolo ...
Rossana Montesi ...
Bianca, sorella di Catina
Paolo Stoppa ...
Righetto
Carlo Romano ...
Remo
Aldo Capacci ...
Luciano
Elvira Marchionni ...
Ortensia
Checco Durante ...
Il commendator Biondelli
Armando Migliari ...
Il commendator Guarnacci
Giuliana Pitti ...
Maria, la servetta
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mario Cianfanelli ...
Romoletto
Alfredo Del Pelo ...
Il chitarrista
Attilio Dottesio ...
Un attore della filogrammatica
Pina Gallini ...
La custode del "castello"
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 September 1942 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

A Fera Amansada  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The songs are performed by Lilia Silvi and 'Francesco Albanese'. See more »

Connections

Version of The Taming of the Shrew (1908) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss La bisbetica domata (1942) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?