Edit
They Died with Their Boots On (1941) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Raoul Walsh

Writing Credits  

Wally Kline ... (screenplay) and
Æneas MacKenzie ... (screenplay)
 
Lenore J. Coffee ... (additional dialogue) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Ned Sharp
...
California Joe
...
Samuel Bacon, Esq.
...
Stanley Ridges ...
Maj. Romulus Taipe
...
Walter Hampden ...
William Sharp
...
...
Fitzhugh Lee
...
Callie
G.P. Huntley ...
Lt. 'Queen's Own' Butler (as George P. Huntley Jr.)
...
Capt. Webb
Joe Sawyer ...
Sgt. Doolittle (as Joseph Sawyer)
Minor Watson ...
Sen. Smith
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Bit Part (scenes deleted)
Eddie Acuff ...
Cpl. Smith (uncredited)
Tod Andrews ...
Cadet Brown (uncredited)
Cyril Archambault ...
Lakota Sioux Warrior (uncredited)
Irving Bacon ...
Uniform Salesman (uncredited)
Walter Baldwin ...
Settler (uncredited)
Roy Barcroft ...
Officer (uncredited)
Hank Bell ...
1st Michigan Officer (uncredited)
Brooks Benedict ...
Well-Wisher (uncredited)
Hobart Bosworth ...
Mr. Cartwright (uncredited)
Truman Bradley ...
7th Michigan officer (uncredited)
Moses Brave ...
Lakota Sioux Warrior (uncredited)
Virginia Brissac ...
Woman (uncredited)
Walter Brooke ...
Cadet Rosser (uncredited)
Jack Budlong ...
Cavalryman (uncredited)
Lane Chandler ...
Sentry (uncredited)
Spencer Charters ...
Station Master (uncredited)
Leo Chasing Hawk ...
Chief of Indian Scouts (uncredited)
G. Pat Collins ...
Corporal (uncredited)
Clancy Cooper ...
Train Conductor (uncredited)
Joseph Crehan ...
Wade Crosby ...
Ft. Lincoln Bartender (uncredited)
Steve Darrell ...
Officer (uncredited)
Andrew DeRockbraine ...
Crazy Horse Rescuer (uncredited)
Joe Devlin ...
Joe (uncredited)
Moses Dog ...
Lakota Sioux Warrior (uncredited)
George Eldredge ...
Capt. Riley (uncredited)
Alvin Elk Nation ...
Oglala Chief (uncredited)
Amos Elk Nation ...
Blackfeet Chief (uncredited)
Martin Faust ...
Officer (uncredited)
Frank Ferguson ...
Grant's Secretary (uncredited)
Francis Ford ...
Veteran (uncredited)
William Forrest ...
Adjutant (uncredited)
Dick French ...
Officer (uncredited)
Alberta Gary ...
Jane (uncredited)
Sol Gorss ...
Adjutant (uncredited)
Jesse Graves ...
Black Servant (uncredited)
Michael Grey Eagle ...
Lakota Sioux Warrior (uncredited)
Raymond Hairy Chin ...
Lakota Sioux Warrior (uncredited)
John Hamilton ...
Colonel (uncredited)
Carl Harbaugh ...
Sergeant (uncredited)
Weldon Heyburn ...
Staff Officer (uncredited)
Herbert Heywood ...
Newsman (uncredited)
Russell Hicks ...
Colonel of 1st Michigan (uncredited)
Max Hoffman Jr. ...
Sergeant Reading Telegraph Copy (uncredited)
Edna Holland ...
Nurse (uncredited)
...
Lt. Frazier (uncredited)
Joseph Fast Horse Sr. ...
Sioux Chief (uncredited)
Selmer Jackson ...
Capt. McCook (uncredited)
Annabelle Jones ...
Bacon's Maid #2 (uncredited)
Edward Keane ...
Congressman (uncredited)
Fred Kelsey ...
Ft. Lincoln Bartender (uncredited)
Joe King ...
Chairman of Hearing (uncredited)
Paul Kruger ...
Officer (uncredited)
...
Youth (uncredited)
Vera Lewis ...
Head Nurse (uncredited)
Arthur Loft ...
Tillaman (uncredited)
Ian MacDonald ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Frank Mayo ...
Orderly (uncredited)
Sam McDaniel ...
Waiter Serving Custer (uncredited)
Patrick McVey ...
Cpl. Jones (uncredited)
Frank Mills ...
Barfly (uncredited)
Jack Mower ...
Telegraph Operator (uncredited)
George Murphy ...
Cavalryman (uncredited)
Anna Q. Nilsson ...
Mrs. Taipe (uncredited)
Frank Orth ...
Barfly (uncredited)
Eddie Parker ...
Sentry (uncredited)
Tex Parker ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Bob Perry ...
Officer (uncredited)
Aileen Pringle ...
Mrs. Sharp (uncredited)
Jack Red Bear ...
Shosone Chief (uncredited)
George Reed ...
Charles (uncredited)
Renie Riano ...
Nurse (uncredited)
Addison Richards ...
Adjutant (uncredited)
John Ridgely ...
2nd Lt. Davis (uncredited)
Virginia Sale ...
Nurse (uncredited)
Robert Schoenhut Sr. ...
Sioux Warrior (uncredited)
James Seay ...
Lt. Walsh (uncredited)
Frank Shooter ...
Lakota Sioux Warrior (uncredited)
Garland Smith ...
Officer (uncredited)
Hugh Sothern ...
Maj. Smith (uncredited)
Harry Strang ...
Orderly (uncredited)
...
Barfly (uncredited)
Jim Thorpe ...
Indian (uncredited)
Minerva Urecal ...
Nurse (uncredited)
William Village Center ...
Mniconjou Chief (uncredited)
Dick Wessel ...
SSgt. Brown (uncredited)
Joshua White Shield ...
Cheyenne Chief (uncredited)
...
Lt. Roberts (uncredited)
Francis Zahn ...
Sans Arc Chief (uncredited)
Louis Zamperini ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Victor Zimmerman ...
Colonel of 5th Michigan (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert Fellows ... associate producer
Hal B. Wallis ... executive producer

Music by 

Max Steiner

Cinematography by 

Bert Glennon ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

William Holmes

Art Direction by 

John Hughes

Costume Design by 

Milo Anderson ... (gowns)

Makeup Department 

Perc Westmore ... makeup artist
Charles Gorman ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Ward Hamilton ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Nellie Manley ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Bill Phillips ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Frank Mattison ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Claude Archer ... second assistant director (uncredited)
B. Reeves Eason ... second unit director (uncredited)
Arthur Lueker ... first assistant director (uncredited)
Russell Saunders ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Robey Cooper ... assistant props (uncredited)
Eddie Edwards ... props (uncredited)
Budd Friend ... assistant props (uncredited)
William Wallace ... assistant props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Dolph Thomas ... sound
Everett A. Hughes ... cable person (uncredited)
Ned O. Nair ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Dick H. Williams ... boom operator (uncredited)

Stunts 

George Barrows ... stunts (uncredited)
Jane Bill ... stunt double (uncredited)
Jack Budlong ... stunts (uncredited)
Yakima Canutt ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Iron Eyes Cody ... stunts (uncredited)
Bruce Gailbraith ... stunt double (uncredited)
Fred Graham ... stunts (uncredited)
Howard Hill ... stunts (uncredited)
John Hoffman ... stunt double (uncredited)
Herbert Holcombe ... stunts (uncredited)
John Hudkins ... stunts (uncredited)
Cliff Lyons ... stunt double: Anthony Quinn (uncredited)
Leo J. McMahon ... stunts (uncredited)
Bill Mead ... stunts (uncredited)
Roy Moore ... stunts (uncredited)
George Murphy ... stunts (uncredited)
Gil Perkins ... stunts (uncredited)
David Sharpe ... stunts (uncredited)
Buster Wiles ... stunt double: Errol Flynn (uncredited)
Jack Williams ... stunts (uncredited)
Bill Yrigoyen ... stunts (uncredited)
Joe Yrigoyen ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

William Classen ... grip (uncredited)
Benny Cohan ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Ellsworth Fredericks ... second camera operator (uncredited)
Mickey Moran ... best boy (uncredited)
Fred Morgan ... still photographer (uncredited)
Ralph Owen ... gaffer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kathrin Grams ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Eugene Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)
Dick Moder ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Don Siegel ... montage (uncredited)

Music Department 

Leo F. Forbstein ... musical director
Hugo Friedhofer ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Bernhard Kaun ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Edward A. Blatt ... dialogue director (as Eddie Blatt)
J.G. Taylor ... technical advisor (as Lt. Col. J.G. Taylor Retired U.S. Army)
Jane Bill ... double (uncredited)
Eugene Busch ... script clerk (uncredited)
Bruce Gailbraith ... double (uncredited)
John Hoffman ... double (uncredited)
Cliff Lyons ... double (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page