Edit
Sergeant York (1941) Poster

(1941)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Howard Hawks

Writing Credits  

Abem Finkel ... (original screen play) and
Harry Chandlee ... (original screen play) &
Howard Koch ... (original screen play) and
John Huston ... (original screen play)
 
Alvin C. York ... (based upon: the diary of) (as Sergeant York)
 
Tom Skeyhill ... (diary editor)
 
Sam Cowan ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Stanley Ridges ...
Major Buxton
Margaret Wycherly ...
...
Ike Botkin
...
Buck Lipscomb
...
Rosie York
...
George York
...
Zeke
...
Lem (as Howard da Silva)
...
Cordell Hull
Harvey Stephens ...
Captain Danforth
...
Bert Thomas
...
German Major (as Charles Esmond)
...
Sergeant Early (as Joseph Sawyer)
...
Sergeant Harry Parsons
Robert Porterfield ...
Zeb Andrews
...
Nate Tomkins
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
But! Boy (uncredited)
...
Eb (uncredited)
...
Marten - Bartender (uncredited)
Eugene Beday ...
Private (uncredited)
...
Boy in Sunday School (uncredited)
James Bush ...
Private (uncredited)
Nat Carr ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Lucia Carroll ...
Saloon Girl (uncredited)
...
Corporal Savage (uncredited)
...
Piano Player (uncredited)
...
Cockney Soldier (uncredited)
Ray Cooke ...
Orderly (uncredited)
Roger Creed ...
Motorcycle Soldier (uncredited)
...
Marshal Foch (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Captain Tillman (uncredited)
...
Scorer (uncredited)
...
Officer (uncredited)
...
But! Boy (uncredited)
William Forrest ...
Officer (uncredited)
Arno Frey ...
German Soldier (uncredited)
Frederick Giermann ...
German Lieutenant (uncredited)
Jody Gilbert ...
Fat Woman (uncredited)
...
Eddie Graham ...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Soldier on Rifle Range (uncredited)
...
Card Player (uncredited)
...
Associated Press Man (uncredited)
...
Mountaineer (uncredited)
Herbert Heywood ...
Man at Church (uncredited)
...
General (uncredited)
...
Harrison (uncredited)
Jane Isbell ...
Gracie's Sister (uncredited)
...
General Duncan (uncredited)
...
Man at Church (uncredited)
Edward Keane ...
Oscar of the Waldorf (uncredited)
Victor Kilian ...
Andrews (uncredited)
Joe King ...
Draft Board Chairman (uncredited)
...
Saloon Girl (uncredited)
Rolf Lindau ...
German Soldier (uncredited)
Al Lloyd ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Ted Mapes ...
Soldier in Trench (uncredited)
...
Beardsley (uncredited)
...
Uncle Lige (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Mountaineer (uncredited)
...
Boy (uncredited)
Patrick McVey ...
Spoldier (uncredited)
...
Mountaineer (uncredited)
...
Man in Church (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Drummer (uncredited)
...
Scorer (uncredited)
Jack Pennick ...
Corporal Cutting (uncredited)
Paul Phillips ...
Orderly (uncredited)
William 'Bill' Phillips ...
Sergeant (uncredited)
...
Zeb's Brother (uncredited)
...
Sergeant on March (uncredited)
Wallace Scott ...
Spoldier (uncredited)
...
Marching Soldier (uncredited)
Edwin Stanley ...
Editor (uncredited)
Will Stanton ...
Cockney Soldier (uncredited)
...
Sergeant (uncredited)
William Sundholm ...
Man in Church (uncredited)
Kay Sutton ...
Saloon Girl (uncredited)
...
Marching Soldier (uncredited)
Sigfrid Tor ...
German Soldier (uncredited)
Ralph Urmy ...
Soldier (uncredited)
...
Prison Camp Commander (uncredited)
...
Man at Church (uncredited)
Pat West ...
Sergeant (uncredited)
Lee 'Lasses' White ...
Luke - Target Keeper (uncredited)
...
Sergeant (uncredited)
...
Tom (uncredited)
Tom Wilson ...
Turkey Shoot Participant (uncredited)
Douglas Wood ...
Major Hylan (uncredited)
William Yetter Sr. ...
German Soldier (uncredited)
...
Marching Soldier (uncredited)
Victor Zimmerman ...
Private (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jesse L. Lasky ... producer
Hal B. Wallis ... producer
Howard Hawks ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Max Steiner

Cinematography by 

Sol Polito ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

William Holmes ... film editor

Art Direction by 

John Hughes

Set Decoration by 

Fred M. MacLean ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Perc Westmore ... makeup artist
Al Greenway ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Ethel Griswald ... second hair stylist (uncredited)
Paul Malcolm ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Edith Westmore ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Ern Westmore ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Eric Stacey ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

William R. Lasky ... third assistant director (uncredited)
John Prettyman ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Vincent Sherman ... additional director (uncredited)
Don Siegel ... second unit director (uncredited)
Jack Sullivan ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Lou Dolgin ... assistant props (uncredited)
Harper Goff ... set designer (uncredited)
Lucien Hafley ... props (uncredited)
Fred M. MacLean ... set dresser (uncredited)
Jack McConaghy ... assistant props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Oliver S. Garretson ... sound

Stunts 

Roger Creed ... stunts (uncredited)
Ted Mapes ... stunt double: Gary Cooper (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Arthur Edeson ... photographer: battle sequences
Joe Cramer ... best boy (uncredited)
Frank Evans ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Albert Greene ... second camera (uncredited)
Mac Julian ... still photographer (uncredited)
Harold Noyes ... grip (uncredited)
Charles O'Bannon ... gaffer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Eugene Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)
S. Kring ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Ted Schultz ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Jeanette Storck ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Thomas Reilly ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

William Guthrie ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Leo F. Forbstein ... musical director
Hugo Friedhofer ... orchestral arrangements
Max Steiner ... conductor (uncredited)

Other crew 

Donoho Hall ... technical advisor
Paul Walters ... technical advisor (as Paul Walters Capt. F.A.R.)
William Yetter Sr. ... technical advisor (as William Yetter)
Lucille Anderson ... stand-in (uncredited)
Teddy Blue ... stand-in (uncredited)
George Bookasta ... stand-in (uncredited)
Eugene Busch ... script clerk (uncredited)
Captain Chester Carlisle ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Ray Meeker ... stand-in (uncredited)
Rita Ross ... stand-in (uncredited)
Everett Sullivan ... stand-in (uncredited)
Slim Talbot ... stand-in (uncredited)
Carl Voss ... trainer of battle troops (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page