It's the ranchers whose cattle are dying of thirst versus Henry Dodge whose dam holds all the water. When windmills are built and they start pumping water, Dodge has them blown up. When a ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: Passed Action | Music | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When Jeff, Smokey, and Whopper try to help their boss Pop Edwards, they find themselves in jail for robbery and Pop murdered. They know Doc Randall is the culprit and when Doc's men break ... See full summary »

Director: Edward Killy
Stars: Tim Holt, Ray Whitley, Betty Jane Rhodes
Dude Cowboy (1941)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Federal agent Terry McVey, posing as a guest at the Silver Bar Dude Ranch, investigates the disappearance of noted engraver Frank Adams who is being forced to produce counterfeit bills by ... See full summary »

Director: David Howard
Stars: Tim Holt, Marjorie Reynolds, Ray Whitley
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Rancher Tom Haggerty is killed trying to stop a gun battle between his hot-headed brother Red and the sheriff, who is trying to repossess Haggerty's ranch for defaulting on a bank loan. ... See full summary »

Director: Edward Killy
Stars: Tim Holt, Ray Whitley, Janet Waldo
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Luke Archer's will stipulates that his huge land holding will be open for filing, but only to ex-convicts who served at least two years in prison. This brings a large criminal element to ... See full summary »

Director: Edward Killy
Stars: Tim Holt, Ray Whitley, Janet Waldo
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Ranger Jack Mason is sent to Manzanita to bring in Ann Jordan, head of the Jordan gang, reputed to have murdered a rancher and stolen his herd. Mason helps her out during an ambush and, ... See full summary »

Director: Edward Killy
Stars: Tim Holt, Frances E. Neal, Ray Whitley
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
Clay Stewart
...
Smokey
Joan Barclay ...
Joan Westfall (as Mary Douglas)
Lee 'Lasses' White ...
Whopper
Eddie Dew ...
Henry Dodge
...
Jones
...
Bert MacLeod
Kate Harrington ...
Martha MacLeod
Charles R. Phipps ...
Ezra Westfall (as Charles Phipps)
...
Chuck Brown
Karl Hackett ...
Tappan
...
Duff Bricker (as Hank Warden)
Larry Steers ...
Lawyer Jackson
Edit

Storyline

It's the ranchers whose cattle are dying of thirst versus Henry Dodge whose dam holds all the water. When windmills are built and they start pumping water, Dodge has them blown up. When a court order forces him to release the water, he decides to blow up the dam and flood the valley. Written by Maurice VanAuken <mvanauken@a1access.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

WHIRLWIND ACTION! When a fight for water was a fight for life on the seething frontier! (original poster) See more »

Genres:

Romance | Western

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

27 February 1942 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Holt #3  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Ridin' the Wind
(1942)
Written by Fred Rose and Ray Whitley
Played and sung by Ray Whitley and ranch hands at the party
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Riding the Wind (1942) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?