Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

King Frederick II (aka "Frederick the Great") of Prussia is engaged in a major battle against the Austrian army at Kunersdorf, and things aren't going well. The Austrians are inflicting ... See full summary »

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Otto Gebühr, Kristina Söderbaum, Gustav Fröhlich
Jud Süß (1940)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Duke Karl Alexander of Württemberg begins his reign promising to rule with loyalty and honesty, but the treasurer Süß Oppenheimer corrupts him, causing the citizens to complain and pushing Württemberg to the brink of civil war.

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Ferdinand Marian, Kristina Söderbaum, Heinrich George
Kolberg (1945)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

During Napoleon's victorious campaign in Germany, the city of Kolberg gets isolated from the retreating Prussian forces. The population of Kolberg refuses to capitulate and organizes the ... See full summary »

Directors: Veit Harlan, Wolfgang Liebeneiner
Stars: Heinrich George, Kristina Söderbaum, Horst Caspar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Anna Jobst is the daughter of a rich, conservative farmer. Living on the bank of the Moldau, she wishes nothing more than follow the river to Prague, the "Golden City".

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Eugen Klöpfer, Annie Rosar
Hanna Amon (1951)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Hanna Amon and her brother Thomas live on an estate they've inherited from their parents. Local veterinarian Brunner loves Hanna from afar, and Thomas is in love with the daughter of the ... See full summary »

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Lutz Moik, Ilse Steppat
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Paul Muller, Valéry Inkijinoff
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Pedro, Hirte
...
Manuel, Kellner
...
Pepita
Jakob Tiedtke ...
Der Alkalde
Ursula Deinert ...
Chequita
Werner Scharf ...
José, Pferdehändler
Charlotte Witthauer ...
Alice Baker
Trude Tandar ...
Miss Evelyne
Erich Fiedler ...
Amadeo de Montessandro
Ernst Legal ...
Plebejano
Franz Weber ...
Rodrigo
Marianne Simson ...
Mädchen
Ernst Rotmund
Otto F. Henning ...
Stadtbewohner
Hans Meyer-Hanno ...
Stadtbewohner
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 July 1941 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Népítélet  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (cut)

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?