Edit
Citizen Kane (1941) Poster

(1941)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Orson Welles

Writing Credits  

Herman J. Mankiewicz ... (original screen play) &
Orson Welles ... (original screen play)
 
John Houseman ... (contributing writer) (uncredited)
Roger Q. Denny ... (contributing writer) (uncredited)
Mollie Kent ... (contributing writer) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Erskine Sanford ...
...
William Alland ...
...
George Coulouris ...
Fortunio Bonanova ...
Matiste
Gus Schilling ...
The Headwaiter
Philip Van Zandt ...
Mr. Rawlston
Georgia Backus ...
Miss Anderson
Harry Shannon ...
Kane's Father
Sonny Bupp ...
Kane III
Buddy Swan ...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Don Ackerman ...
Man at Party in Everglades (uncredited)
Loretta Agar ...
Dancing Girl (uncredited)
Demetrius Alexis ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Peter Allen ...
Man in Senate Investigating Committee (uncredited)
William Alston ...
Man at Xanadu Great Hall (uncredited)
Baudelio Alva ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
T. Lockwood Arbright ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Sam Ash ...
Man at Boat Dock (uncredited)
Michael Audley ...
Man in Projection Room (uncredited)
Walter Bacon ...
City Room Employee (uncredited)
Harry A. Bailey ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Alva Baudena ...
Man in Newsreel (uncredited)
Charles Bennett ...
Entertainer (uncredited)
Joan Blair ...
Georgia (uncredited)
Danny Borzage ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Robert Brent ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
James Brought ...
Man in Newsreel (uncredited)
Morgan Brown ...
Servant (uncredited)
Harry Burkhardt ...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
William Calkins ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Porter Chase ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Gene Chervow ...
Man in Newsreel (uncredited)
J.J. Clark ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Dorothy Cleveland ...
Woman in Front of Chronicle Building (uncredited)
Edmund Cobb ...
Inquirer Reporter (uncredited)
Eddie Coke ...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Pianist in 'El Rancho' (uncredited)
Tom Coleman ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Gene Coogan ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Sally Corner ...
Woman at Boat Deck (uncredited)
...
Gino (uncredited)
Herbert Corthell ...
City Editor (uncredited)
Irene Crosby ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Charles Cross ...
Man at Opera (uncredited)
Thomas A. Curran ...
Teddy Roosevelt (uncredited)
Louise Currie ...
Reporter at Xanadu (uncredited)
Jack Curtis ...
Boss Printer (uncredited)
Ed Dahlen ...
Newspaperman at Trenton Town Hall (uncredited)
Ernie Daniels ...
Hireling (uncredited)
Coy Danz ...
Nurse on Hospital Roof (uncredited)
Margaret Davis ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Tim Davis ...
Copy Boy (uncredited)
Donna Dax ...
House Maid (uncredited)
Marie Day ...
(uncredited)
Petra R. de Silva ...
Newswoman (uncredited)
Gayle DeCamp ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Frances Deets ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Carl Deloro ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
George DeNormand ...
Newspaperman at Trenton Town Hall (uncredited)
Eddie Dew ...
Man in Projection Room (uncredited)
John Dilson ...
Ward Heeler (uncredited)
Robert Dudley ...
Photographer (uncredited)
Lou Duello ...
Man at Opera (uncredited)
Suzanne Dulier ...
French Maid (uncredited)
Art Dupuis ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Pauline Easterday ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Al Eben ...
Solly (uncredited)
Johnny Eckert ...
Car-Driver (uncredited)
Jack Egan ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Carl Ekberg ...
Adolf Hitler (uncredited)
Dick Elmore ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Edith Evanson ...
Leland's Nurse (uncredited)
Carl Faulkner ...
Hermann Goring (uncredited)
Juanita Fields ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Jack Floyd ...
Hireling (uncredited)
Ray Flynn ...
City Room Employee (uncredited)
Monty Ford ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Jean Forward ...
Opera Singer (uncredited)
Olin Francis ...
Expressman (uncredited)
Louise Franklin ...
Susan's Maid (uncredited)
Al Frazier ...
Gorilla Man (uncredited)
Guy Gada ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Gloria Gale ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Captain Garcia ...
General in News on the March (uncredited)
Jack Gargan ...
Man at Xanadu Great Hall (uncredited)
Bud Geary ...
Newspaperman at Trenton Town Hall (uncredited)
Rudolph Germaine ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Bob Gladman ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Renee Godfrey ...
Nurse (uncredited)
Jerry Gordon ...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
Guest (uncredited)
Jimmy Grant ...
Man at Party in Everglades (uncredited)
Jesse Graves ...
Joseph (uncredited)
Ernest Grooney ...
Man on Hospital Roof (uncredited)
Jack Gwynne ...
Man on Hospital Roof (uncredited)
Robert Haines ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Frank Haney ...
City Room Employee (uncredited)
Harry Harris ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Sam Harris ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Lew Harvey ...
Newspaper Man (uncredited)
Henry Hebert ...
Best Man at Wedding (uncredited)
Edward L. Hemmer ...
(uncredited)
Cliff Herd ...
Newspaperman at Trenton Town Hall (uncredited)
Bryan 'Slim' Hightower ...
Fish Driver (uncredited)
Harlan Hoagland ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
John Huettner ...
Man at Xanadu Great Hall (uncredited)
Mitchell Ingraham ...
Politician (uncredited)
Jack Itay ...
Man at Madison Square Garden (uncredited)
Jack Jahries ...
Man in Newsreel (uncredited)
Walter James ...
Ward Heeler (uncredited)
George W. Jimenez ...
Waiter at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Clayton Jones ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Edna Mae Jones ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Harry Jones ...
Newspaperman at Trenton Town Hall (uncredited)
Alexander Julian ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Bill Kane ...
Man on Hospital Roof (uncredited)
Arthur Kay ...
Orchestra Leader (uncredited)
Ivy Keene ...
Car-Driver / Woman in Loggia Scene (uncredited)
E. Kerry ...
Person in Front of Chronicle Building (uncredited)
Milton Kibbee ...
Reporter at Wedding (uncredited)
Laura Knight ...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
Reporter Smoking Pipe at End (uncredited)
Mike Lally ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Carmen Laroux ...
Maid in Xanadu Hall (uncredited)
Perc Launders ...
Man in Projection Room (uncredited)
Walter Lawrence ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Bob Lawson ...
City Room Employee (uncredited)
Bert LeBaron ...
Newspaperman at Trenton Town Hall (uncredited)
David Ledner ...
Man in Newsreel (uncredited)
Adam Linke ...
Druggist (uncredited)
J.D. Lockhart ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Mary Lorraine ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Ellen Lowe ...
Ms. Townsend (uncredited)
Ludwig Lowry ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Buck Mack ...
Reporter at Boat Deck (uncredited)
James T. Mack ...
Prompter (uncredited)
Evelyn Mackert ...
Woman at Boat Dock (uncredited)
Teddy Mangean ...
Man on Roof (uncredited)
Herman J. Mankiewicz ...
Newspaperman (uncredited)
Jack Manolas ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Joe Manz ...
Jennings (uncredited)
Loretta Marsh ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Mickey Martin ...
Newsboy (uncredited)
Clyde McAtee ...
Newspaperman at Trenton Town Hall (uncredited)
Major McBride ...
Shadowgraph Man (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Lee McCluskey ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
John McCormack ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Charles Meakin ...
Civic Leader (uncredited)
Hercules Mendez ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Jim Merritt ...
Newspaperman at Trenton Town Hall (uncredited)
Buddy Messinger ...
Man at Boat Dock (uncredited)
E.G. Miller ...
Neville Chamberlain / Newspaperman at Trenton Town Hall (uncredited)
Irving Mitchell ...
Dr. Corey (uncredited)
Bert Moorhouse ...
Man at Xanadu Great Hall (uncredited)
Philip Morris ...
Politician (uncredited)
Jack Morton ...
Butler (uncredited)
Louis Natheaux ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Frances E. Neal ...
Ethel (uncredited)
Lillian Nicholson ...
Woman at Opera (uncredited)
Leda Nicova ...
Dancer (uncredited)
George Noisom ...
Copy Boy (uncredited)
Joseph North ...
Secretary (uncredited)
John Northpole ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Field Norton ...
Opera Spectator (uncredited)
William H. O'Brien ...
Secretary (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
Frank O'Connor ...
Man at Madison Square Garden (uncredited)
Paddy O'Flynn ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Lillian O'Malley ...
Woman in Front of Chronicle Building (uncredited)
Edward Peil Jr. ...
Civic Leader (uncredited)
Gerald Pierce ...
Copy Boy Delivering Message in Chicago Hotel Room (uncredited)
Thomas Pogue ...
Man (uncredited)
Russ Powell ...
Man at Madison Square Garden (uncredited)
J.R. Ralston ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Terrance Ray ...
Man at Boat Dock / Man at Madison Square Garden (uncredited)
Jack Raymond ...
Stagehand (uncredited)
William Reed ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Guy Repp ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Jolane Reynolds ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Sam Rice ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Verne Richards ...
City Room Employee (uncredited)
Suzanne Ridgeway ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Cyril Ring ...
Newspaperman at Trenton Town Hall (uncredited)
Myrtle Rishell ...
Big Governess (uncredited)
Jack Robbins ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Don Roberts ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
George Rogers ...
Newspaperman at Trenton Town Hall (uncredited)
Victor Romito ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Benny Rubin ...
Smather (uncredited)
Shimen Ruskin ...
Hireling (uncredited)
Edward Ryan ...
Man in Inquirer City Room (uncredited)
Jack Ryan ...
Man at Madison Square Garden (uncredited)
Robert Samven ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Walter Sande ...
Reporter at Xanadu (uncredited)
Jack Santoro ...
Man at Xanadu Great Hall (uncredited)
Francis Sayles ...
Politician (uncredited)
Dick Scott ...
Opera Spectator (uncredited)
Ruth Seeley ...
Dancer (uncredited)
George Sherwood ...
Hireling (uncredited)
Brent Shugar ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Bruce Sidney ...
Newsman (uncredited)
Guy Smith ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Roy Smith ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Vince Speaker ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
George Sperry ...
City Room Employee (uncredited)
Sam Steele ...
Newspaperman at Trenton Town Hall (uncredited)
Ralph Stein ...
Hireling (uncredited)
Bert Stevens ...
Man at Madison Square Garden (uncredited)
Landers Stevens ...
Senate Investigator (uncredited)
Dimas Sutteno ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Jack Taylor ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Norman Taylor ...
Man in Senate Investigating Committee (uncredited)
Bob Terry ...
Man in Newsreel (uncredited)
Karl Thomas ...
Jetsam (uncredited)
Robert B. Tobin ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
...
Interviewer in 1935 Newsreel (uncredited)
Kathryn Trosper ...
Reporter at Xanadu (uncredited)
Fred Trowbridge ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Glen Turnbull ...
Flotsam (uncredited)
Gohr Van Vleck ...
Stagehand (uncredited)
Harry J. Vejar ...
Portuguese Laborer (uncredited)
Tim Wallace ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Ken Weaver ...
Newspaperman at Trenton Town Hall (uncredited)
Charles West ...
Stage Manager (uncredited)
Larry Wheat ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Patrick Whitney ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Jan Wiley ...
Reporter at Xanadu (uncredited)
Bill Wilkens ...
Man on Roof (uncredited)
Larry Williams ...
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
Tudor Williams ...
Chorus Master (uncredited)
Richard Wilson ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Vivian Wilson ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Roland Winters ...
Newspaperman at Trenton Town Hall (uncredited)
Vera Winters ...
Woman in Projection Room (uncredited)
Arthur Yeoman ...
Speaker (uncredited)
Louis Young ...
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Orson Welles ... production
George Schaefer ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Bernard Herrmann

Cinematography by 

Gregg Toland ... (photography)

Film Editing by 

Robert Wise

Casting By 

Rufus Le Maire ... (uncredited)
Robert Palmer ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

Van Nest Polglase

Set Decoration by 

Darrell Silvera ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Edward Stevenson ... (costumes)

Makeup Department 

Mel Berns ... makeup supervisor (uncredited)
Layne Britton ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Maurice Seiderman ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Pandro S. Berman ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)
J.R. Crone ... production manager (uncredited)
Lee S. Marcus ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Edward Donahue ... first assistant director (uncredited)
Fred Fleck ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Perry Ferguson ... associate art director
Allan Abbott ... sketches and graphics (uncredited)
Harold Barry ... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Chesley Bonestell ... background painter (uncredited)
Hilyard M. Brown ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Ross Dowd ... art department assistant (uncredited)
A. Roland Fields ... set dresser (uncredited)
Claude Gillingwater Jr. ... sketches and graphics (uncredited)
Holt D. Lindslay ... paint foreman (uncredited)
John B. Mansbridge ... draftsman (uncredited)
Charles Ohmann ... principal sketch artist (uncredited)
Tom Peer ... drapery (uncredited)
Van Nest Polglase ... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Albert M. Pyke ... sketches and graphics (uncredited)
Charles Sayers ... property master (uncredited)
F.T. Thompson ... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
W.A. Wilde ... production buyer (uncredited)
D.E. Wise ... greensman (uncredited)
J.B. Zokovich ... plasterer (uncredited)
Maurice Zuberano ... sketches and graphics (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bailey Fesler ... recording
James G. Stewart ... recording
John Aalberg ... sound supervisor (uncredited)
Harry Essman ... special sound effects (uncredited)
John C. Grubb ... sound tester (uncredited)
Terry Kellum ... sound recordist (uncredited)
T. Kilburn ... sound tester (uncredited)
Hugh McDowell Jr. ... recordist (uncredited)
Earl B. Mounce ... sound tester (uncredited)
Louis Page ... sound department (uncredited)
Clem Portman ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
James Thompson ... boom operator (uncredited)
John E. Tribby ... sound tester (uncredited)
Edward Ullman ... sound recordist (uncredited)
T.K. Wood ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Vernon L. Walker ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Russell A. Cully ... visual effects cinematographer (uncredited)
Linwood G. Dunn ... optical effects (uncredited)
Fitch Fulton ... matte painter (uncredited)
Mario Larrinaga ... matte painter (uncredited)
Bill Leeds ... optical printer (uncredited)
Pete Love ... optical printer (uncredited)
Douglas Travers ... montage effects (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ernest Bachrach ... still photographer (uncredited)
Matt Bordofsky ... jib operator (uncredited)
Russell A. Cully ... photographer: additional scenes (uncredited)
William Eglinton ... camera department head (uncredited)
Eddie Garvin ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Ralph Hoge ... grip (uncredited)
Alexander Kahle ... still photographer (uncredited)
Bill McLellan ... gaffer (uncredited)
Russell Metty ... photographer: early tests (uncredited)
Earl Miller ... electrician (uncredited)
Bert Shipman ... camera operator (uncredited)
Harry J. Wild ... additional photographer (uncredited)
Harry L. Wolf ... camera department (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Claire Cramer ... wardrobe department (uncredited)
Earl Leas ... wardrobe: man (uncredited)
Margaret Van Horn ... wardrobe: woman (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

John Houseman ... editorial supervisor (uncredited)
Mark Robson ... assistant editor (uncredited)
I.J. Wilkinson ... negative cutter (uncredited)

Music Department 

Bernard Herrmann ... music conducted by
Ralph Bekher ... music editor (uncredited)
Dave Dreyer ... music department (uncredited)
Bernard Herrmann ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Mischa Violin ... music copyist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Elroy G. Cline ... transportation coordinator (uncredited)
Jack Rubens ... picture vehicles coordinator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Rita Alexander ... secretary (uncredited)
William Alland ... assistant: Mr. Welles (uncredited)
Vicki Anderson ... stand-in: Dorothy Comingore (uncredited)
Arthur Appell ... dance director (uncredited)
Richard Baer ... assistant: Mr. Welles (uncredited)
John Barada ... stage manager (uncredited)
Leda Bauer ... script reader: New York (uncredited)
Howard Benedict ... unit publicist (uncredited)
L. Bessinger ... script reader: Hollywood (uncredited)
Elmore Draper Blake ... layout man: newspapers (uncredited)
Phoebe Campbell ... stand-in (uncredited)
Bob Crosby ... dance double: Orson Welles (uncredited)
H.G. Cunningham ... machine shop foreman (uncredited)
Alex Davidoff ... translator: Russian newspapers (uncredited)
Sid Davis ... stand-in: Mr. Welles (uncredited)
Herbert Drake ... publicist: Mercury Theatre (uncredited)
H. Emolieff ... film export manager (uncredited)
Jean Forward ... adr voice (uncredited)
Miriam Geiger ... production advisor (uncredited)
Winifred Hablam ... production secretary (uncredited)
John Hamilton ... production insurance (uncredited)
Ross Hastings ... legal advisor (uncredited)
George Havens ... stand-in (uncredited)
Charles Hayes ... stand-in: Orson Welles (uncredited)
Molly Herman ... pre-production assistant: Mr. Welles (uncredited)
G.B. Hobe ... production accountant (uncredited)
John Houseman ... assistant: Mr. Welles (uncredited)
John Huettner ... stand-in: Orson Welles (uncredited)
Roberta Johnson ... stand-in (uncredited)
Ivy Keene ... stand-in (uncredited)
Amalia Kent ... script supervisor (uncredited)
William Knutson ... stand-in (uncredited)
Perc Launders ... stand-in (uncredited)
Rufus Le Maire ... talent coordinator: Los Angeles (uncredited)
C. Margotis ... translator: Greek newspapers (uncredited)
S. Barret McCormick ... press representative (uncredited)
J.B. McDonough ... business manager (uncredited)
Elizabeth McGaffey ... researcher (uncredited)
Ivy R. McLean ... public relations: RKO Radio Pictures (uncredited)
Russell Metty ... special consultant (uncredited)
James Moore ... talent coordinator (uncredited)
Howard Nelson ... maintenance (uncredited)
J.J. Nolan ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Marie Osborne ... stand-in (uncredited)
Roy S. Otto ... projectionist (uncredited)
Fleta Preston ... secretary (uncredited)
Ernest Reyer ... opera designer (uncredited)
Sid Rogell ... backlot manager (uncredited) / production executive (uncredited)
Ann Rogers ... secretary: Mr. Welles (uncredited)
Ed Ryan ... stand-in (uncredited)
H. Schilling ... production accountant (uncredited)
Louis Shapiro ... location manager (uncredited)
Ed Sojin Jr. ... translator: Chinese newspapers (uncredited)
Katherine Stanley ... stand-in (uncredited)
Ralph Stein ... stand-in (uncredited)
Jack Swain ... laboratory technician (uncredited)
Kathryn Trosper ... secretary (uncredited)
Blanche Walters ... pre-production secretary (uncredited)
Arthur Willy ... talent director: New York (uncredited)
Richard Wilson ... assistant: Mr. Welles (uncredited)
H. Winnicar ... studio teacher (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page