West Point cadet Tex Mallory falls in love with Gene Baxter, a girl who sings with his brother's band. Even though it will mean his leaving the Academy, they decide to marry. But when ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story), (story) | 2 more credits »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Why is Inspector Ed Cornell trying to railroad Frankie Christopher for the murder of model Vicky Lynn?

Director: H. Bruce Humberstone
Stars: Betty Grable, Victor Mature, Carole Landis
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A bookie (Cesar Romero) takes over a bankrupt art gallery and falls in love with a beautiful blonde (Carole Landis)

Director: Ray McCarey
Stars: Cesar Romero, Carole Landis, Milton Berle
Road Show (1941)
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Rich playboy Drogo Gaines is in imminent danger of marrying a gold digger, and escapes by feigning insanity. The joke's on him when he wakes up in an asylum full of comical lunatics. There ... See full summary »

Director: Hal Roach
Stars: Adolphe Menjou, Carole Landis, John Hubbard
Adventure | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Tale of Prehistoric survival and love between a male and a female belonging to opposing tribes that happened to be at slightly different stages of evolution.

Directors: Hal Roach Jr., Hal Roach
Stars: Victor Mature, Carole Landis, Lon Chaney Jr.
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Sugiani, a black-market racketeer in London, following World War II, is amassing a vast fortune until Linda Medbury, an American newspaper reporter, learns about him and his operation. She ... See full summary »

Director: Edmond T. Gréville
Stars: Carole Landis, Joseph Calleia, Derek Farr
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Set in an apartment building whose occupants include Arthur Earthleigh, a meek and mild type married to the beautiful-but-domineering Mae; a Bohemian artist, David Galleo and his ... See full summary »

Director: Leigh Jason
Stars: George Brent, Virginia Mayo, Turhan Bey
Drama | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Connie Ward is in seventh heaven when Gene Morrison's band rolls into town. She is swept off her feet by trumpeter Bill Abbot. After marrying him, she joins the bands tour and learns about ... See full summary »

Director: Archie Mayo
Stars: George Montgomery, Ann Rutherford, Glenn Miller
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The autobiography of elegant criminal, François Eugène Vidocq, from his birth in a French jail in 1775 to his appointment as chief of police of Paris where he intends to rob the city bank. ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: George Sanders, Signe Hasso, Carole Landis
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

At the outset of World War II, June McCarthy meets Carl Cutler aboard the S.S.Aleria, a British vessel en route to New York from London, where she has been dancing. The ship is sunk in ... See full summary »

Director: Edward Dmytryk
Stars: Carole Landis, Henry Wilcoxon, Onslow Stevens
Comedy | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A fun-loving young woman finds herself murdered after trading bedrooms with her wealthy friend. Her ghost seeks aid from a banker to find out why and by whom.

Director: Roy Del Ruth
Stars: Joan Blondell, Roland Young, Carole Landis
My Gal Sal (1942)
Biography | Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Chronicles the early life of gay nineties-era songwriter Paul Dresser as he outgrows his job as carnival entertainer and moves up into New York society, writing one hit song after another. ... See full summary »

Director: Irving Cummings
Stars: Rita Hayworth, Victor Mature, John Sutton
Brass Monkey (1948)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Radio personality Carroll Levis becomes involved in a case of theft and murder.

Director: Thornton Freeland
Stars: Carroll Levis, Carole Landis, Herbert Lom
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
...
Bob Mallory (as John Shepperd)
...
The Runt, a Cadet
...
Mary Moore
...
Walton, a Cadet
Basil Walker ...
Red, a Cadet
...
Jimmy, a Cadet
...
Benny Burns
Otto Han ...
Foo
...
Train conductor
Jayne Hazard ...
Ona (as Jane Hazzard)
Edna Mae Jones ...
Mona
...
Col. Bradley
Marguerite Whitten ...
Margaret aka Brenda
Edit

Storyline

West Point cadet Tex Mallory falls in love with Gene Baxter, a girl who sings with his brother's band. Even though it will mean his leaving the Academy, they decide to marry. But when brother Bob writes a patriotic ballad, Tex knows service to country must come before marriage. Written by Ed Stephan <stephan@cc.wwu.edu>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A WHIRLING MERRY-GO-ROUND OF MUSIC, FUN AND ROMANCE---FROM WEST POINT TO THE GAY WHITE WAY! (original print media ad - all caps) See more »

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 November 1941 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Rainha dos Cadetes  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Although a young Alan Ladd appears in two dialogue scenes as a member of Bob Mallory's band, he is nowhere to be seen when the band is onstage playing. It was not uncommon for musical numbers to be filmed first, and Ladd could well have been hired after those scenes had been shot. See more »

Soundtracks

My Old Man Was An Army Man
Lyrics by Leo Robin
Music by Ralph Rainger
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?