MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,352 this week

Cadet Girl (1941)

7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 10 users  
Reviews: write review

West Point cadet Tex Mallory falls in love with Gene Baxter, a girl who sings with his brother's band. Even though it will mean his leaving the Academy, they decide to marry. But when ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story), (story), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Related Items

Search for "Cadet Girl" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Cadet Girl (1941)

Cadet Girl (1941) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Cadet Girl.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

China Girl (1942)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In November 1941, American news photographer Johnny 'Bugsy' Williams manages to escape from the Japanese and finds himself back in Burma where he meets the beautiful Miss Haoli Young. ... See full summary »

Director: Henry Hathaway
Stars: Gene Tierney, George Montgomery, Lynn Bari
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Among those who are fighting to have Congress re-establish the military academy at West Point in the beginning of the nineteenth century is a young Washington socialite, Carolyn Bainbridge.... See full summary »

Director: Henry Hathaway
Stars: George Montgomery, Maureen O'Hara, John Sutton
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Hawkeye, an American scout, helps the British side in the French and Indian War, aided by his Indian blood brother Sagamore.

Director: Phil Karlson
Stars: George Montgomery, Brenda Marshall, Glenn Langan
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Pat Garrett arrives in Abilene where he catches five of Butch Cassidy's gang. He calls in Wyatt Earp and Bat Masterson and they learn there is a half million dollar shipment of money ... See full summary »

Director: Fred F. Sears
Stars: George Montgomery, Neville Brand, Buster Crabbe
Certificate: Passed Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Pathfinder, a white man raised by the Mohican Indians, joins forces with the British army to avenge himself on the Mingo warriors and the French, who have brought death and pillage to his ... See full summary »

Director: Sidney Salkow
Stars: George Montgomery, Helena Carter, Jay Silverheels
Dakota Lil (1950)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Female outlaw helps lawmen trap railroad bandits.

Director: Lesley Selander
Stars: George Montgomery, Rod Cameron, Marie Windsor
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Rodeo rider Lank tries his hand at movie making. Spoiled established star Crystal throws tantrums, but after the rodeo she's easy for Lank to handle. It's the "Taming of the Shrew" ... See full summary »

Director: Ray McCarey
Stars: Mary Beth Hughes, George Montgomery, Alan Mowbray
Bomber's Moon (1943)
War | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

American bomber pilot Captain Jeff Dakin is shot down on a bombing raid over German-held territory. As his crew bails out, Jeff sees his bombardier brother, Lt. Danny Dakin, machine-gunned ... See full summary »

Directors: Edward Ludwig, Harold D. Schuster, and 1 more credit »
Stars: George Montgomery, Annabella, Kent Taylor
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Gene Baxter
...
Tex Mallory
Shepperd Strudwick ...
Bob Mallory (as John Shepperd)
William Tracy ...
The Runt, a Cadet
Janis Carter ...
Mary Moore
Robert Lowery ...
Walton, a Cadet
Basil Walker ...
Red, a Cadet
Charles Tannen ...
Jimmy, a Cadet
Chick Chandler ...
Benny Burns
Otto Han ...
Foo
Irving Bacon ...
Train conductor
Jayne Hazard ...
Ona (as Jane Hazzard)
Edna Mae Jones ...
Mona
Charles Trowbridge ...
Col. Bradley
Marguerite Whitten ...
Margaret aka Brenda
Edit

Storyline

West Point cadet Tex Mallory falls in love with Gene Baxter, a girl who sings with his brother's band. Even though it will mean his leaving the Academy, they decide to marry. But when brother Bob writes a patriotic ballad, Tex knows service to country must come before marriage. Written by Ed Stephan <stephan@cc.wwu.edu>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A WHIRLING MERRY-GO-ROUND OF MUSIC, FUN AND ROMANCE---FROM WEST POINT TO THE GAY WHITE WAY! (original print media ad - all caps) See more »

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 November 1941 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Rainha dos Cadetes  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Although a young Alan Ladd appears in two dialogue scenes as a member of Bob Mallory's band, he is nowhere to be seen when the band is onstage playing. It was not uncommon for musical numbers to be filmed first, and Ladd could well have been hired after those scenes had been shot. See more »

Soundtracks

She's A Good Neighbor
Lyrics by Leo Robin
Music by Ralph Rainger
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Will Pay For Cadet Girl classichollywoodbeauties
Offering $300 For This Movie classichollywoodbeauties
Discuss Cadet Girl (1941) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?