MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,947 this week

Wild Horse Range (1940)

 |  Western  |  26 June 1940 (USA)
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review

Horse traders Jack Wallace and his partner Manny discover they are being undersold by a dealer named Arnold, and Jack is certain Arnold is selling stolen stock. He traces the Arnold horses ... See full summary »

Director:

(as Raymond K. Johnson)

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

From $1.99 on Amazon Instant Video

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Related Items

Search for "Wild Horse Range" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Wild Horse Range.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Addison Randall ...
Jack Wallace (as Jack Randall)
Frank Yaconelli ...
Phyllis Ruth ...
Ann Morgan
Marin Sais ...
Harriet Morgan - ranch manager
Ralph Hoopes ...
Buddy Mitchell
Forrest Taylor ...
Mitchell
Charles King ...
Stoner (foreman)
Tom London ...
Arnold (dealer in stolen horses)
George Chesebro ...
Ed Baker (range boss)
Carl Mathews ...
Henchman Frank
Steve Clark ...
Sheriff
Edit

Storyline

Horse traders Jack Wallace and his partner Manny discover they are being undersold by a dealer named Arnold, and Jack is certain Arnold is selling stolen stock. He traces the Arnold horses to a ranch owned by Ann Morgan and her Aunt Harriet, and finds that crooked-foreman Stoner and most of the hands blame the horse stealing on a white stallion (Starlight the Wonder horse in stock footage) who lures the mares away. Jack and Manny uncover the hideaway of the cached-Morgan ranch horses, and free them before Arnold can run them across the (always-handy) border. The stallion aids them by leading the horses out of the clutch of the outlaws. A terrific fight between the outlaws and Jack and Manny ends with the sheriff taking the outlaws prisoners, the mares returned to their rightful owners, and Jack and Manny established at the ranch. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

remake | See All (1) »

Taglines:

THE UNUSUAL DRAMA OF A HORSE who could beat horse thieves...at their own game! See more »

Genres:

Western

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 June 1940 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Sta ihni tou listou  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Phantom of the Desert (1930) See more »

Soundtracks

When I Come Home
Written by Johnny Lange and Lew Porter
Sung by Frank Yaconelli
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Wild Horse Range (1940) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?