MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 181,324 this week

West of Pinto Basin (1940)

6.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.3/10 from 15 users  
Reviews: write review

Three cowboys fight a saloon owner who is trying to grab up all the local land by engineering stagecoach robberies so an irrigation dam can't be built.

Director:

Writers:

(story), (screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

$0.00 with Prime Instant Video

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 711 titles
created 14 Apr 2012
 
DVD
a list of 1837 titles
created 23 Apr 2012
 
list image
a list of 3299 titles
created 20 Oct 2013
 
a list of 918 titles
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 24 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: West of Pinto Basin (1940)

West of Pinto Basin (1940) on IMDb 6.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of West of Pinto Basin.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Ray Corrigan ...
'Crash' Corrigan (as Ray 'Crash' Corrigan)
John 'Dusty' King ...
Max Terhune ...
Alibi (as Max 'Alibi' Terhune)
Elmer ...
Gwen Gaze ...
Joan Brown
Tristram Coffin ...
Harvey
Dirk Thane ...
Henchman Hank Horton
George Chesebro ...
Henchman Lane (as George Cheseboro)
Carl Mathews ...
Henchman Joe
Bud Osborne ...
Sheriff
Jack Perrin ...
Ware
Phil Dunham ...
Bank Cashier Summers
Budd Buster ...
Farmer Jeff
Jerry Smith ...
Jerry Smith, a Singer
Edit

Storyline

The Range Busters head for Pinto Basin where a series of stage robberies have occurred. To try and find the gang's boss, Crash sends out a empty money box. The plan backfires when the boss has the Range Busters identified as the robbers. Thinking it is now safe, the bank sends out a big money shipment. Needing to rob the stage, the boss gets the boys out of jail so they can be blamed. But this is just the chance they need to catch the robbers. Written by Maurice VanAuken <mvanauken@a1access.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Three gay adventurers stick their heads in a noose and live to tell the tale! See more »

Genres:

Western

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 November 1940 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Triple Threat  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

That Little Prairie Gal of Mine
Written by Johnny Lange and Lew Porter
Sung by John 'Dusty' King (as John King)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss West of Pinto Basin (1940) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?