Edit
Waterloo Bridge (1940) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mervyn LeRoy

Writing Credits  

S.N. Behrman ... (screen play) &
Hans Rameau ... (screen play) and
George Froeschel ... (screen play)
 
Robert E. Sherwood ... (play)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Lucile Watson ...
Lady Margaret Cronin
Virginia Field ...
...
Madame Olga Kirowa
...
The Duke
...
Maureen
...
Elsa
...
Lydia
Virginia Carroll ...
Sylvia
Leda Nicova ...
Marie
Florence Baker ...
Beatrice
Margery Manning ...
Mary
Frances MacInerney ...
Violet
...
Grace
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lowden Adams ...
The Duke's Butler (uncredited)
Harry Allen ...
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
...
Cockney in Air-Raid Shelter (uncredited)
Phyllis Barry ...
Second Girl at Estate Dance (uncredited)
Colin Campbell ...
Groom (uncredited)
James Carlisle ...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Rita Carlyle ...
Flower Woman on Bridge (uncredited)
...
Policeman (uncredited)
David Cavendish ...
Generous Man at Estate Dance (uncredited)
David Clyde ...
Barnes - Cronin's Butler (uncredited)
Kathryn Collier ...
Barmaid (uncredited)
...
(voice) (uncredited)
Frank Dawson ...
Vicar's Butler (uncredited)
Connie Emerald ...
Waitress at Restaurant (uncredited)
Gilbert Emery ...
Colonel at Luncheon (uncredited)
...
Commissionaire (uncredited)
Maria Genardi ...
Dancers' Italian Mother (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Douglas Gordon ...
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Denis Green ...
Sergeant on Bridge (uncredited)
...
Mrs. Clark - Landlady (uncredited)
Bobbie Hale ...
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Winifred Harris ...
Dowager at Estate Dance (uncredited)
Halliwell Hobbes ...
Vicar at St. Matthews (uncredited)
Harold Howard ...
Ticket Collector at Waterloo Station (uncredited)
Charles Irwin ...
Candlelight Club Announcer (uncredited)
Bill James ...
Sergeant (uncredited)
George Kirby ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Walter Lawrence ...
Club Patron (uncredited)
Eric Lonsdale ...
Soldier at Waterloo Station (uncredited)
...
Elderly Huntsman at Estate Dance (uncredited)
Dan Maxwell ...
Cockney in Air-Raid Shelter (uncredited)
James May ...
Cockney in Air-Raid Shelter (uncredited)
Florine McKinney ...
Viola - First Girl at Estate Dance (uncredited)
Charles McNaughton ...
Mack the Waiter (uncredited)
Frank Mitchell ...
Father (uncredited)
Edmund Mortimer ...
Club Patron (uncredited)
Leonard Mudie ...
Thomas Parker - Roy's Driver (uncredited)
Judith Nelles ...
Gertrude - Tart at Waterloo Station (uncredited)
Gordon Orbell ...
Newsboy (uncredited)
Tempe Pigott ...
Cockney in Air-Raid Shelter (uncredited)
John Power ...
Toff's Companion (uncredited)
Elsie Prescott ...
Cockney in Air-Raid Shelter (uncredited)
Jean Prescott ...
Third Girl at Estate Dance (uncredited)
Clara Reid ...
Mrs. Bassett - Estate Dance (uncredited)
Fred Sassoni ...
Newsboy (uncredited)
Paul Scardon ...
Backdoor Stage Doorman (uncredited)
...
British Officer at Luncheon Table (uncredited)
...
Toff (uncredited)
Harry Stubbs ...
Proprietor of Eating House (uncredited)
William Tetley ...
Boy Opening Taxi Door (uncredited)
Cyril Thornton ...
Sergeant (uncredited)
David Thursby ...
First Cockney in Air-Raid Shelter (uncredited)
...
Hostess at Restaurant (uncredited)
Pat Welsh ...
(uncredited)
...
Frank Whitbeck ...
Trailer Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Eric Wilton ...
Head Waiter at Candlelight Club (uncredited)
...
Boy Delivering Flowers (uncredited)
Douglas Wood ...
Vicar at Estate Dance (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sidney Franklin ... producer

Music by 

Herbert Stothart

Cinematography by 

Joseph Ruttenberg ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

George Boemler ... film editor

Art Direction by 

Cedric Gibbons

Set Decoration by 

Edwin B. Willis ... (set decorations)

Costume Design by 

Adrian ... (gowns)
Gile Steele ... (costumes: men)
Irene ... (uncredited)

Production Management 

William H. Cannon ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Al Shenberg ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Urie McCleary ... associate art director

Sound Department 

Douglas Shearer ... recording director

Music Department 

Fred Dolys ... French lyrics
Charles Hot ... lyrics
Murray Cutter ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Paul Marquardt ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Leonid Raab ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Ernst Matray ... ballet stager
Carl 'Major' Roup ... script clerk (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page