Bill Ralston arrives in town planning to settle down but quickly gets caught up in the fight between the townspeople and Poe Daggett and his gang. He takes the job of town Marshal and soon ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (screenplay) (as Sherman Lowe) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Law and Order (1932)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A lawman sets out to tame Tombstone, Arizona.

Director: Edward L. Cahn
Stars: Walter Huston, Harry Carey, Raymond Hatton
Law and Order (1953)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Frame Johnson already cleaned up Tombstone and hopes to settle down near Cottonwood. But a marshal's work is never done...

Director: Nathan Juran
Stars: Ronald Reagan, Dorothy Malone, Preston Foster
Action | Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The third in the series of six PRC westerns starring Bob Steele as Billy the Kid (Bob Steele, finds Billy and his pals, Jeff Blanchard (Carleton Young) and Fuzzy Jones (Al St. John) ... See full summary »

Director: Sam Newfield
Stars: Bob Steele, Al St. John, Louise Currie
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Dust storms and drought make herding horses a tough job for the boys. When the new owner of the ranch, Lydia Phelps, shows up, the ranch is in dire financial straits. The Martin Ranch has ... See full summary »

Director: George Sherman
Stars: Robert Livingston, Bob Steele, Rufe Davis
The Fargo Kid (1940)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In this light comedy, the Fargo Kid rides into town on an outlaw's horse and when mistaken for him, is hired to kill a man. There is a reward for the outlaw and the Kid's pal Whoppper not ... See full summary »

Director: Edward Killy
Stars: Tim Holt, Ray Whitley, Emmett Lynn
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An Eastern doctor is on the run from authorities in New York. Out west he comes to the aid of friends besieged by an outlaw gang known as the border legion. In the end, he is cleared of any wrong-doing back east.

Director: Joseph Kane
Stars: Roy Rogers, George 'Gabby' Hayes, Carol Hughes
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Three cowboys fight a saloon owner who is trying to grab up all the local land by engineering stagecoach robberies so an irrigation dam can't be built.

Director: S. Roy Luby
Stars: Ray Corrigan, John 'Dusty' King, Max Terhune
Texas Terrors (1940)
Certificate: Passed Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A lawyer is after the person that murdered his parents when he was a boy.

Director: George Sherman
Stars: Don 'Red' Barry, Julie Duncan, Arthur Loft
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Arriving in a lawless Texas town, Billy finds his old friend Fuzzy. When Billy stands up to Flash and his gang, he is made Sheriff. He and Fuzzy then set out to retrieve the money stolen by... See full summary »

Director: Sam Newfield
Stars: Bob Steele, Terry Walker, Al St. John
Certificate: Passed Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Stony Brooke returns to his home town only the learn that his father, Sheriff Brooke, has been murdered and that his boyhood friend, Tucson Smith has been convicted and is to hang for the ... See full summary »

Director: George Sherman
Stars: Robert Livingston, Bob Steele, Rufe Davis
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Bill learns that two con artists whom he has dealt with before are at it again. Crowley runs the saloon and Adams the newspaper and both are highly respected by the citizens. Bill has ... See full summary »

Director: Lambert Hillyer
Stars: Bill Elliott, Evelyn Keyes, Dub Taylor
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Hoppy and new sidekick California Carlson head to California to help out Lucky Jenkins.

Director: Lesley Selander
Stars: William Boyd, Russell Hayden, Andy Clyde
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Fuzzy Knight ...
Deadwood
Nell O'Day ...
Sally Dixon
...
Brant
Harry Cording ...
Poe Daggett
...
Sheriff Fin Elder
Robert Fiske ...
Ed Deal
...
Jimmy Dixon (as James Dodd)
William Worthington ...
Judge Williams
Ted Adams ...
Walt Daggett
Ethan Laidlaw ...
Kurt Daggett
George Plues ...
Stagecoach Driver
Harry Humphrey ...
Cal Dixon
Edit

Storyline

Bill Ralston arrives in town planning to settle down but quickly gets caught up in the fight between the townspeople and Poe Daggett and his gang. He takes the job of town Marshal and soon brings law and order. When Daggetts men ambush him he kills Poe's brother. Poe then kills Bill's friend Brant and this leads to the showdown. Written by Maurice VanAuken <mvanauken@a1access.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Western

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 November 1940 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Lei Manda  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Mirrophonic Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The script (no film) for Law and Order (1940) can be found at the New York State Archives in Albany, New York. See more »

Connections

Version of Law and Order (1932) See more »

Soundtracks

Ride 'Im Cowboy
Written by Milton Rosen and Everett Carter
Sung by The Notables
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Law and Order (1940) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?